Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kmossel

Payment from abroad and I-485 questions

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am trying to figure out how to pay the I-130 form fee from abroad. We currently live in the Netherlands and we have to file through the Chicago Lockbox since there is not a USCIS office at the Amsterdam consulate. But according to the USCIS office, we have to pay with either a check/money order, or credit card (at a USCIS office). If we pay with a check/money order it must be drawn on a US financial institute, except we live in the Netherlands, so thats not possible and I can't find any other way to pay so I'm really confused on exactly how we are supposed to pay it.

And anyone have experience skipping the K-3 Visa and going straight for the change of status? A friend of mine filed her I-130 form and got married in June last year, and her husband came over before he got the K-3 visa (after the I-30 was approved they thought everything was good for him to come over) He was forced to buy a return ticket in order to get into the country but they were told to file the I-485, and as long as it was filed before the 90 day visa waiver was over he could stay in the country while the I-485 was pending (just couldn't leave). Anyone else have experience with this? We are looking at this option as a backup because we litteraly won't have a place to live in the Netherlands after April, or whenever our house sells, other than my parents house in the US. We also have 3 children, one of which has a serious medical condition so we are hoping we can get it expidited, but that is not a garuntee. Also wondering how long the I-485 takes in general.

Any advice would be appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Entering the US on a nonimmigrant visa with the preconceived intent to remain would constitute visa fraud.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Day 341 (12/10/18) Interview was scheduled for 1/14/19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am trying to figure out how to pay the I-130 form fee from abroad. We currently live in the Netherlands and we have to file through the Chicago Lockbox since there is not a USCIS office at the Amsterdam consulate. But according to the USCIS office, we have to pay with either a check/money order, or credit card (at a USCIS office). If we pay with a check/money order it must be drawn on a US financial institute, except we live in the Netherlands, so thats not possible and I can't find any other way to pay so I'm really confused on exactly how we are supposed to pay it.

And anyone have experience skipping the K-3 Visa and going straight for the change of status? A friend of mine filed her I-130 form and got married in June last year, and her husband came over before he got the K-3 visa (after the I-30 was approved they thought everything was good for him to come over) He was forced to buy a return ticket in order to get into the country but they were told to file the I-485, and as long as it was filed before the 90 day visa waiver was over he could stay in the country while the I-485 was pending (just couldn't leave). Anyone else have experience with this? We are looking at this option as a backup because we litteraly won't have a place to live in the Netherlands after April, or whenever our house sells, other than my parents house in the US. We also have 3 children, one of which has a serious medical condition so we are hoping we can get it expidited, but that is not a garuntee. Also wondering how long the I-485 takes in general.

Any advice would be appreciated!

Ok thanks, good to know. We will be buying a return ticket for my husband, he can stay with his parents if he must return to the Netherlands but we can't all stay there, but it would cause some serious problems in fact with our children (one of our children is a special needs child). My friend that did this thought everything was good for her husband to come over, so they got a bit messed up but she said it might be possible for me to do this, but I wanted to see if anyone else had a similar situation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am trying to figure out how to pay the I-130 form fee from abroad. We currently live in the Netherlands and we have to file through the Chicago Lockbox since there is not a USCIS office at the Amsterdam consulate. But according to the USCIS office, we have to pay with either a check/money order, or credit card (at a USCIS office). If we pay with a check/money order it must be drawn on a US financial institute, except we live in the Netherlands, so thats not possible and I can't find any other way to pay so I'm really confused on exactly how we are supposed to pay it.

And anyone have experience skipping the K-3 Visa and going straight for the change of status? A friend of mine filed her I-130 form and got married in June last year, and her husband came over before he got the K-3 visa (after the I-30 was approved they thought everything was good for him to come over) He was forced to buy a return ticket in order to get into the country but they were told to file the I-485, and as long as it was filed before the 90 day visa waiver was over he could stay in the country while the I-485 was pending (just couldn't leave). Anyone else have experience with this? We are looking at this option as a backup because we litteraly won't have a place to live in the Netherlands after April, or whenever our house sells, other than my parents house in the US. We also have 3 children, one of which has a serious medical condition so we are hoping we can get it expidited, but that is not a garuntee. Also wondering how long the I-485 takes in general.

Any advice would be appreciated!

The K3 visa is obsolete. The currently viable spouse visa for your circumstance is the IR1. Adjusting status is for people who are already in the USA when they decide to stay and adjust status. For example, if while visiting the USA, circumstances change and the foreign spouse decides to stay and adjust status, just do it. Hundreds of people in similar circumstances are approved every day.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×