Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Cmptrsdeal

2nd Chances For A FIlipina

51 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am recently divorced. We were married Nov 19, 2011. and the marriage did not last more than a year. I was told that there is a new rule that says you have to wait 2 yrs to be able to petition another filipina. Is that true? I'd like to go back over to the Philippines and see if I can find something more worth my time. I mean, I know alot of signs that I choose to ignore the first time and I think if I were able to try atleast 1 last time, I'm very confident that it is very possible and I am MORE THAN WILLING to try again. Can anyone give me some input on this. I've never heard anything about this new rule. Any information would greatly be appreciated. Thank you so very much and God Bless!

Andy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am recently divorced. We were married Nov 19, 2011. and the marriage did not last more than a year. I was told that there is a new rule that says you have to wait 2 yrs to be able to petition another filipina. Is that true? I'd like to go back over to the Philippines and see if I can find something more worth my time. I mean, I know alot of signs that I choose to ignore the first time and I think if I were able to try atleast 1 last time, I'm very confident that it is very possible and I am MORE THAN WILLING to try again. Can anyone give me some input on this. I've never heard anything about this new rule. Any information would greatly be appreciated. Thank you so very much and God Bless!

Andy

I am sorry to hear about your divorce, but I really hope you meant "Someone" worth your time.

I haven't heard of this law but I'm sure that it will come up in an interview if you find someone else to petition.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am sorry to hear about your divorce, but I really hope you meant "Someone" worth your time.

I haven't heard of this law but I'm sure that it will come up in an interview if you find someone else to petition.

I don't know if I should still proceed with my intentions on trying to repetition someone. I mean I am planning a trip to go meet them and see how things are in person and go from there, but I wanted to make sure before I spend all the money to go there and come to find out I have to wait 2 yrs from the divorce to petition someone again. I'm so worried. I want so much to be happy and the filipina I thought was the one for me, yeah, she just wanted the green card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I understand what you are saying here BUT your first comment was degrading and sounded like you thought of Filipinas as a commodity. :bonk:

You ARE going to take a lot of heat for that horrible statement I'm sure and rightfully so.

So, after I said what I needed to about that, here is the nice me. I think, after this divorce, I'm not a therapist, you need to just take a deep breath and figure out what you need. You're jumping back on the horse REALLY fast after this heartbreak. TAKE CARE of yourself first. Things will fall in to place as they should.

Ok, to correct what I said. I was not referring to an individual as the 'Something'. I was referring to hopefully finding 'A REAL MEANINGFUL RELATIONSHIP' as the 'something'.

I seriously was not trying to offend anyone, but I understand how you could have read it and took it in such a negative way. I am not that guy that would see a woman as a something instead of a someone.

Edited by Cmptrsdeal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, to correct what I said. I was not referring to an individual as the 'Something'. I was referring to a REAL MEANINGFUL RELATIONSHIP as the 'something'.

Ah, okay. Well just FYI, that isn't how that is being read, so hopefully your correction here will clarify that.

Like I said, take a deep breath, lick your wounds and THEN try to figure out the next step. If you jump in too soon you can make the same mistakes all over again and then you'll really feel horrible. Even though you said you figured out the warning signs, I'm not sure you have had time to let everything sink in. You're on the rebound right now and that isn't fair to you OR the next girl you meet.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"be able to petition another filipina"? "go back to the Philippines to see if you can find something (not someone?) more worth your time"? Sir, you sound like its a shopping trip. But to answer your question I think you should ask in the forum that is specific to that region. And btw you are petitioning the uscis, not the woman.

I am not quite sure how to search the forum to post it in the appropriate region. When looking at the forum, I don't see anything specifying region. Pls help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am not quite sure how to search the forum to post it in the appropriate region. When looking at the forum, I don't see anything specifying region. Pls help

One of the Mods can move it to the Philippines Forum if they think it's needed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well until someone comes back with a definitive answer you may try to look it up in a search on here. I'm sure someone knows. And I think you'll have to answer questions about it at the at the interview. I've rd your divorce has to be completely final and you have to petition for someone you began a relationship with after the divorce. It doesn't matter if people think you are emotionally ready for another relationship so soon (although they mean well) you asked a specific question about a specific rule. Someone will post who knows the answer. Many smart people are on this site.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well until someone comes back with a definitive answer you may try to look it up in a search on here. I'm sure someone knows. And I think you'll have to answer questions about it at the at the interview. I've rd your divorce has to be completely final and you have to petition for someone you began a relationship with after the divorce. It doesn't matter if people think you are emotionally ready for another relationship so soon (although they mean well) you asked a specific question about a specific rule. Someone will post who knows the answer. Many smart people are on this site.

There is NO SUCH RULE. Free to Marry and Legally Divorced is what the requirement is for applying for a NEW 129-F. But, caution: The 3rd attempt is not so simple.

I think the OP has got the point about maybe wording his original post in an offensive manner. LET IT GO..


TIM/MAV K1-JOURNEY
3/27/2007....We first met on myspace
1/30/10 ......My Honey proposed
8/15/10 ......He visit Philippines(2wks) & met my family
12/17/10 ....USCIS received the Filed I-129F for K1-visa
12/21/10 ....Received hard copy,NOA1
5/25/11.......Received RFE
6/09/11.......NOA2 approved
12/07/11.....Visa fee paid at BPI

6/11/13.......2nd visa fee payment
7/10-11/13.. Medical Exam completed@St.Lukes Clinic
1/15-16/14.. 2nd Medical exam updated
1/21/14...... k1 interview-Visa Approved
.....................................................................
8/29/14...... Submitted AOS application
10/03/14.....Biometrics
01/07/15.....Received my EAD card

01/31/15..... I got my SSN from the mail

04/20/15......AOS Interview - Approved :star:

4/24/15 .......Got the Driving Permit Card

4/30/15 .......Green Card Received :) (Exp.4/20/17)

http://youtu.be/BVf45EcdFwQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your post raises a lot of questions.

First it sounds less like you're looking for love and more like you shopping for a loaf of bread.

My fiancée, Ann, is Filipina but that is merely coincidence.I am with her because I love her and she loves me. I KNOW her thoughts and feelings almost as clearly as my own. Everything else is secondary.

Why not fall in love with the right woman first. Don't be in such a rush to just marry anyone.

To make an inter-cultural marriage work you need to be MORE open minded not less. You need to want HER because of who she is not what she is.

You sound a little creepy the way you're looking at it. Look past her race and see HER, you will have a better chance of things lasting.

If you're looking for a girl to just be a like a maid, and have sex don't expect it to last long. Pay attention to her heart and mind first, the rest will follow.

How is it creepy on how I am looking at it? I mean, I know I didn't have the perfect choice of words in the original post, but I never mentioned anything about wanting just sex. All I did mention was that I want a filipina. The traits that most filipinas have, is exactly what my ideal woman is. That's why I said I want to return to the Philippines and see how things go with someone my friend, who is a filipina and is actually married to one of my friends. I want a woman who is very family oriented and family means alot to them, just as it does to me. I WANT a MEANINGFUL relationship, I do not want 'SOMETHING' like I did this last time to where I just got used for a green card. I am sorry I gave you the creepy vibe by something I tried to correct but you are still hooked on what I said and can't acknowledge or understand what I WAS meaning to say. Out of everyone I know, I am not the guy that is looking for a maid or someone just to have sex with. Sex is meaningless unless you share some type of emotional and/or spiritual connection with. I am 33 yrs old and sex is NOT everything to me. I want someone that I can appreciate who she is, where she comes from, what she wants, and everything she deserves and do my best to make those happen for her, not for what she can give me, but for what I can give her and how I can make her and OUR lives better, now that we found each other...

ABOVE ALL, I DO MY BEST TO RESPECT WOMEN THE BEST MY PARENTS TAUGHT ME, I AM NOT YOUR TYPICAL IGNORANT GUY. I am sorry my originally wording was not perfect.

Edited by Cmptrsdeal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×