Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
LarissaAnn

Will file for a CR1 in the future, what do I, the US Citizen have to provide?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I just recently married my British husband here in the states (he has since gone home to the UK). We will be living in the UK for about a year but will eventually file for a CR1 visa. I've been trying to read up on the process but it's very much a floodgate for me at the moment. I understand the gist of how to apply etc., but it's the little hidden things that worry me and I was hoping you guys could help me with some questions.

What do I, the US citizen, need to provide in this process besides the initial petition the US citizen first files? My husband is an engineer and makes quite good money and together we will be able to support each other just fine, but I am a preschool teacher's assistant on my own and don't make a lot of money at all, maybe $1000 a month in a good month.

Will the CR1 process be like the UK immigration in that if I don't make x amount of dollars we won't get approved even if my husband will be the bulk bread winner?

I'm sure I will come up with more questions in the near future but thank you so much for your help.

Lori

Edited by LarissaAnn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you mimolicious, I think I understand the process roughly from all I've read, but I was just wondering what "read between the lines" requirements anyone may have come across that weren't found in the general guidelines; such as, I don't see anywhere in the information saying any documents the US citizen must/should provide, say, tax returns or financial info, but yet reading some people's personal experiences such things are listed.

Is it common to be rejected because the US citizen didn't make a lot of money as is common in the UK immigration? This, I suppose is my biggest concern as I find myself in such a situation.

Edited by LarissaAnn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You do have to eventually send in an Affidavit of Support. In that I-864 form (found here: http://www.uscis.gov/i-864) you do have to make above a minimum requirement for your household or be able to provide 3x the amount (or it's difference) in assets. Without that you would need someone to "co-sponsor" your husband. For instance if your father makes enough income to say he can support him, his dependants and your husband then he can co-sponsor your husband.

Clear as mud?

LOL

This should also help: http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_3183.html Keep in mind this is a form that is needed at the NVC which is the second step in the process.

First you petition your husband. They confirm or deny that petition. If approved then you send in an affidavit of support showing someone in the USA can support your husband so that he will not be using means tested benefits or become dependent on the government. (If he does you or any sponsor is liable to pay the government back.) At which time he applies for the CR1 visa. Should you be legally in the UK for 6 months (I believe that is the time frame... I'm sure someone could step in here... blush.gif) you both could file for Direct Consular Filing (DCF) in London. The process should be more local and faster than sending the petition to a lockbox in the USA.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much NikiR, clearer than mud :) that's exactly what I was wondering.

Good to know too that my parents or other willing family members can help co-sponsor, that's a relief.

Thank you for the info on the DCF, I was reading a bit on that too and it's great to know that's a quick option as well!

You're awesome, thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×