Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
anne2012

divorced Uk citizen with a child and an American Fiancee

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi

I would appreciate any advice anyone can give me. Here is my background I am engaged to a US citizen, I am Scottish with a son who from a previous marriage who I will take to the US if our I-129F application is approved. Do I need any documents from my ex husband for me to take my child with me on this application or on the next application I-130.

Also does anyone know how long the I-129 application takes, and if and when approved can my son attend school in the US when we are in the US for 90 days.

kind regards

Anne

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You won't be filing an i-130 when you get here. You'll be filing an I-485 to adjust your status.

You will need either a letter from your ex giving you permission to take your child, or custody orders from the court giving you sole physical custody (and no traveling restrictions).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi

I would appreciate any advice anyone can give me. Here is my background I am engaged to a US citizen, I am Scottish with a son who from a previous marriage who I will take to the US if our I-129F application is approved. Do I need any documents from my ex husband for me to take my child with me on this application or on the next application I-130.

Also does anyone know how long the I-129 application takes, and if and when approved can my son attend school in the US when we are in the US for 90 days.

kind regards

Anne

What Vanessa said plus London has previously asked people for a more formal letter witnessed by a solicitor, who co-signs. (Much like a notary would do in the US.)


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You won't be filing an i-130 when you get here. You'll be filing an I-485 to adjust your status.

You will need either a letter from your ex giving you permission to take your child, or custody orders from the court giving you sole physical custody (and no traveling restrictions).

thank you so much for your answer this has been most helpful, spoke to Ex and he has agreed to a letter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What Vanessa said plus London has previously asked people for a more formal letter witnessed by a solicitor, who co-signs. (Much like a notary would do in the US.)

thank you so much Nich-Nick this has been most helpful.

can you help further, I understand that if and when my fiancee visa is issued, we have 90 days to get married, which we will do and then we apply for another kind of visa for my son and I to stay in the US with my husband, when the 90 days expires do I have to come back to the UK with my son whilst we wait for this to be approved?

Anne

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you so much Nich-Nick this has been most helpful.

can you help further, I understand that if and when my fiancee visa is issued, we have 90 days to get married, which we will do and then we apply for another kind of visa for my son and I to stay in the US with my husband, when the 90 days expires do I have to come back to the UK with my son whilst we wait for this to be approved?

Anne

No you don't apply for another kind of visa. You apply for your greencard for yourself and your son. You remain in the US, you CANNOT LEAVE (until you get the greencard) or you abandon the process. This process is called "adjustment of status".

There is a thread in my signature that should help you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No you don't apply for another kind of visa. You apply for your greencard for yourself and your son. You remain in the US, you CANNOT LEAVE (until you get the greencard) or you abandon the process. This process is called "adjustment of status".

There is a thread in my signature that should help you.

thank you is this this I-485 form that we complete? for the greencard?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you is this this I-485 form that we complete? for the greencard?

Yes. Please read this thread: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/235331-aos-ead-ap-from-k1-the-aussie-way-doc-list-included/ it will tell you everything you need to do, except for your K2 son... it will at least give you an idea of what's coming though.

When you are issued the visas yuo have 6 months to come to the US, and then 90 days to marry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×