Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
maflove

Conditional green card and purchasing insurance that is federally subsidized

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I don't know if I am posting this topic in the correct place but I need aome help. I recently got approved for my conditional GC and I also found out, that I was pregnant. It is too late to be added onto my husband's insurance since the yearly enrollment has gone past. I have been looking into an insurance program called NJ PROTECT which seems to be my only option for insurance right now. The only hesitation I have with it is that it is federally subsidized but I do still pay my on monthly premiumns. Will this be a problem when I go through my removal of conditions?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know if I am posting this topic in the correct place but I need aome help. I recently got approved for my conditional GC and I also found out, that I was pregnant. It is too late to be added onto my husband's insurance since the yearly enrollment has gone past. I have been looking into an insurance program called NJ PROTECT which seems to be my only option for insurance right now. The only hesitation I have with it is that it is federally subsidized but I do still pay my on monthly premiumns. Will this be a problem when I go through my removal of conditions?

After a life changing event--marriage, death, birth of a child--most HR departments allow changes to benefits if done within 30 days after the event so you do not have to wait for the yearly enrollment period. I would check with his HR department. You did not need to wait until the GC arrived to be added either. I addded my wife right after we got married and she had no GC or SSN. She receive her SSN about 3 weeks later, but they said they had a way to "lie" to the system until she received her SSN. The only problem I see would be your husband, or if you have a co-sponsor for the I-864, would have to pay the money back if it qualifies as a means tested benefit. I would check with the HR department first as you should be added to your husband's benefits at work as this will help your ROC case in the future.

Good luck,

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After you were married, your husband should have added you to his insurance. You do not need to wait until an enrollment period. See if you can do it now. The HR department may have some say to being added, even if the insurance company says you may have waited too long, since your marriage has been some months ago.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know if I am posting this topic in the correct place but I need aome help. I recently got approved for my conditional GC and I also found out, that I was pregnant. It is too late to be added onto my husband's insurance since the yearly enrollment has gone past. I have been looking into an insurance program called NJ PROTECT which seems to be my only option for insurance right now. The only hesitation I have with it is that it is federally subsidized but I do still pay my on monthly premiumns. Will this be a problem when I go through my removal of conditions?

getting the green card is considered a 'life event' by most insurance carriers - so I would contact the insurance carrier his job uses, directly, and inquire about 'life events' . IMO, you should be able to get on his insurance now that you have successful encountered a 'life event'.

Seriously - make the phone call. Don't waste time with a HR person at his job.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×