Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
chrishella

k2 visa

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Is your daughter the biological child of your US citizen fiancee? If yes, you should file CRBA in order to acquire the child a US passport. http://manila.usembassy.gov/service/citizenship/first-time-report-of-birth-abroad7.html

If not, your daughter will need her own Philippine passport for the K2 visa process. Your daughter will also undergo a medical exam and she should be present during the Embassy interview.

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is your daughter the biological child of your US citizen fiancee? If yes, you should file CRBA in order to acquire the child a US passport. http://manila.usembassy.gov/service/citizenship/first-time-report-of-birth-abroad7.html

If not, your daughter will need her own Philippine passport for the K2 visa process. Your daughter will also undergo a medical exam and she should be present during the Embassy interview.

do my daughter need a visa? or her name put also on my visa?

Edited by chrishella

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

do my daughter need a visa? or her name put also on my visa?

If she's your daughter from another man, she will need a visa. She will be issued her own visa, attached to her own passport.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Visa journey and to all the memebers, im in k2 visa, do my 3 years old daughter need a visa and passport on applying this k2??? I really need some answers guys. Thank you so much..

Everyone needs a passport to enter the US. If the K-2 is not a USC, with a US Passport, then they need a foreign passport with the K-2 visa inside (given at the Embassy).


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Everyone needs a passport to enter the US. If the K-2 is not a USC, with a US Passport, then they need a foreign passport with the K-2 visa inside (given at the Embassy).

:thumbs: What he said.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×