Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
zoealan62

G325-a for children

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

You Must send Exactly the same documents and pay separate Fees for each Intended Immigrant .

Trust me I got my return from Chicago lock Box for trying to put my wife and stepdaugther in one pettition .

In My case everything was double for everything and got approved .

Keep me posted i did got REFS on every step of the process . THat was my 1st mystake .

Good Luck

Hi,I was just a little bit confuse :unsure: according to PUSHBRK "This is not correct. Children don't need G325a forms but do need birth certificates with their petition, while the spouse's birth certificate is not needed until the NVC stage. Yes, one petition for each person but with the applicable supporting documents. Follow the I-130 instructions for a step child. Supporting documents are NOT the same.

This post has been edited by pushbrk: 21 June 2011 - 09:53 PM " ....Did they change the process???? I have same question if my husband still need to file for I-130 and G 325 for my daughter (his stepdaughter)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Fill out one for yourself, and another for your wife. You sign your G325-A, she signs hers. And oh, the signatures need to be original, not scanned, faxed, or photocopied.

What about my daughter. Do my husband has to file I-130 and G-325A for my daughter too? Because my daughter will coming with me. what about my two other sons? Are they going to file the same I-130 and G325A? (his stepchildren). I'm also in the Philippines.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~~~Topic Split and Merged as OP was asking questions in old inactive threads~~~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What about my daughter. Do my husband has to file I-130 and G-325A for my daughter too? Because my daughter will coming with me. what about my two other sons? Are they going to file the same I-130 and G325A? (his stepchildren). I'm also in the Philippines.

I-130 and applicable supporting documents per the I-130 instructions for EACH intending immigrant. No G325a for step children. G325a is only for the married couple. One each for husband and wife.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×