Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Kenny20

Question about Letter Employment - I-134

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good morning all, hope everyone is enjoying their holidays. I am hoping I can receive some help regarding Employment Letter. Our interview is Jan 10th. I started getting everything together as soon as we scheduled it so my letter of employment is dated early November. I'm wondering if it needs to be dated closer to the interview date. My cousin is traveling to Colombia this Saturday so I was planning on sending paperwork with him to my Fiance since I won't be at the interview. My pay stubs will be the most recent ones so they'll show that I am still employed. Will this be ok, or am I just being too cautious or nervous? Thanks in advance for any responses....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't see a problem with your employment letter dated in the last 60 days and then producing current pay stubs along with it. If the embassy has a different rule, someone from Columbia might have a better answer.


In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good morning all, hope everyone is enjoying their holidays. I am hoping I can receive some help regarding Employment Letter. Our interview is Jan 10th. I started getting everything together as soon as we scheduled it so my letter of employment is dated early November. I'm wondering if it needs to be dated closer to the interview date. My cousin is traveling to Colombia this Saturday so I was planning on sending paperwork with him to my Fiance since I won't be at the interview. My pay stubs will be the most recent ones so they'll show that I am still employed. Will this be ok, or am I just being too cautious or nervous? Thanks in advance for any responses....

It is no problem. Mine was dated earlier, but I made sure I included payroll stubs from that month.


Phase I - IV - Completed the Immigration Journey 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't see a problem with your employment letter dated in the last 60 days and then producing current pay stubs along with it. If the embassy has a different rule, someone from Columbia might have a better answer.

:thumbs:


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good morning all, hope everyone is enjoying their holidays. I am hoping I can receive some help regarding Employment Letter. Our interview is Jan 10th. I started getting everything together as soon as we scheduled it so my letter of employment is dated early November. I'm wondering if it needs to be dated closer to the interview date. My cousin is traveling to Colombia this Saturday so I was planning on sending paperwork with him to my Fiance since I won't be at the interview. My pay stubs will be the most recent ones so they'll show that I am still employed. Will this be ok, or am I just being too cautious or nervous? Thanks in advance for any responses....

Not a problem. Your most recent pay summaries will show that same employer.....my letter was dated in July and my wife had her interview in November.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Like everyone said, it won't be a problem. My fiancee had her interview Nov 13, and both my employment letters were dated the end of September (right after I received my NOA2). No worries and good luck for the interview!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×