Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
help_GC

Interview Questions- Green Card Marriage Based

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I would like to know from others who have attended the interview. I have my interview scheduled for Jan16. I applied for my Green Card through marriage (wife is USC). I would like to know few things:

i) Any recommendation for what I and my wife should be wearing?

ii) What documents should we carry with us?

iii) Is there something we shouldn't be saying?

Our marriage is done very straight forward,we first met and then told our parents :). Thanks for the help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Dress nicely, maybe a nice shirt and pants. Like you would for any interview.

2. The interview letter tells you what they want. You can bring additional proof of relationship, etc as well.

3. Answer truthfully.


England.gif England!

And in this crazy life, and through these crazy times

It's you, it's you, You make me sing.

You're every line, you're every word, you're everything.

b0cb1a39c4.png

ROC Timeline

Sent: 7/21/12

NOA1: 7/23/12

Touch: 7/24/2012

Biometrics: 8/24/2012

Card Production Ordered: 3/6/2013

*Eligible for Naturalization: October 13, 2013*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Dress nicely, maybe a nice shirt and pants. Like you would for any interview.

2. The interview letter tells you what they want. You can bring additional proof of relationship, etc as well.

3. Answer truthfully.

Best advice. :thumbs:


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** Moving from AOS from Family Visa to AOS from Work Visa ***


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I would like to know from others who have attended the interview. I have my interview scheduled for Jan16. I applied for my Green Card through marriage (wife is USC). I would like to know few things:

i) Any recommendation for what I and my wife should be wearing?

ii) What documents should we carry with us?

iii) Is there something we shouldn't be saying?

Our marriage is done very straight forward,we first met and then told our parents :). Thanks for the help.

1. We dressed up a bit, but not too much. Husband had a khaki colored suit and I had a black pair of pants with a white on top.

2. we brought along one big envelope that contained all the copies of what we sent back then for the AOS package, then another package of what they were asking and we did not include in the original AOS package. And besides these our passports, our driver's licenses, our original (not copy like in the AOS package) birth certificates, our social security card in case they ask for it (they did not) and one photo album.

3. there's nothing really that I could say don't say. Just be honest even if it is something that does not make you feel comfortable, or too happy, or proud about.

Our IO asked for our driver's licenses for identification purposes, then asked the usual question on the form about criminal activities (the yes/no question on form I-485) then asked us when did we meet and then looked at some photos in our photo album. She did not ask for anything else such as joint back account, renter's insurance, car insurance, lease agreement on our names, PG&E bills etc. We brought all these, but she did not even ask, just approved us on the spot.

I hope this helps to you! Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×