Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kisha12

USCIS stored my approved I130, and told to file I824. need your help with question number 2, please.

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Thank you the good people of this forum first and for most. I am USC, and my two petitions I130 to bring my spouse and my child to USA has been approved. Though my petition clearly stated that my spouse is in overseas, however since I left question number 22 blank, USCIS simply sored my file in their office instead of forwarding it to National Visa Center. And today I had a chance to speak to an Immigration Service officer, and I was told that I need to file I824form and ask USCIS to send my approved I130 petitions to national visa center for consular process. However, question number 2 of I824 asks me two mark only one, but since I wanted my petitions not only to be forwarded to national visa center, but I wanted also my visa case to be send to a different country US cousulate since i found out the original Country doesn't have diplomatic relationship and no visa is issued in there? Basically I wanted to know if I could mark two for question "PART2.- REASON FOR REQUEST" in form I824: The choices are as follows:

Part2. Reason for request

I am requesting (Check one box)

A. A duplicate approval notice

B. USCIS to notify a new U.S cansulate, different from originally requested, through the department of states' national

visa center or Knetuky consular center about the approval of nonimmigrant visa petition or notify a new Port-of -Entry

different from that original requested, about the approval of a new waver application, pleas notify the U.S Consulate

or Port -of IEntry at:........

C. USCIS to notify a U.S> Consulate through national vis acenter that my status has been adjusted to permanent resident

based i485 applicatiob. please notify the U.S Consulate...........

D. USCIS to send y approved immigrant visa petition to the Nationa Visa Center

E. USCIS to notify the U.S Department of State of my US citizenship status

I feel that I need to mark both B and D applies to my stiuation, but I not just sure if I could that since it ask to "check one box"??? Your help is greatly appreciated. I just cannot afford to pay three times $840.00 for my two petitions since I had to file to my child and my spouse separately? Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is frustrating to watch your i130 visa case for USC spouse sitting in USCIS office, and I have to fill form i824 and pay another $404.00 for USCIS to forward it to national visa center. I am now filling the forum I824, but it asks a copies of the original petition? Do I just send the copy of I130, or I need to include even the G-325 and all the evidence....as well for the required documents? Thank you in advance. It is really depressing..

Edited by kisha12

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would suggest you mark D since that will get your file outside USCIS first. You can then deal with the consulate issue when your filer gets to NVC since they deal with consulates anyway. Pls someone correct me if I am worng.


GOD has been WONDERFUL!!!
CR-1 (for Husband):
09/15/2012: Got Married
09/26/2012: Mailed I-130 from Nigeria( delayed by customs)
USCIS stage ( 66 days)
10/12/2012: NOA 1
12/17/2012: NOA 2 (case was transferred to NYC office 11/27/12)
NVC stage ( 20 days)
01/08/2013: Case # and IIN assigned ( file arrived NVC mail room 12/20/12)
01/09/2013: AOS invoiced and paid, DS-3032 emailed and mailed.
01/16/2013: IV invoiced &paid. AOS & IV mailed in one package(arrived 01/18).

01/28/2013: Case complete!!!
04/19/2013: Interview; APPROVED!!!!!
05/13/2013: POE; JFK


N-400: (3 months and 12 days)
Filed N-400 : 2011-06-17
Interview: 2011-09-27
Oath Ceremony: 2011-09-30

IR-5 for Mom Entire process took 5 months exactly
USCIS (22days)

mailed I-130 : 2011-09-30
NOA 1: 2011-10-03 (text & email)
NOA 2: 2011-10-25 (text and email)
NVC: (19 days)
Case entered and # assigned: 2011-11-18
NVC Case COMPLETED: 2011-12-07 ( 43 days from NOA 2 and 65 days from NOA 1)
Interview Date(Lagos): 2012-01- 23
Mom was late for interview
New Interview date: 2012-02-29 : VISA APPROVED

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would suggest you mark D since that will get your file outside USCIS first. You can then deal with the consulate issue when your filer gets to NVC since they deal with consulates anyway. Pls someone correct me if I am worng.

Bingo! D is the correct answer. If NVC assigns the case to a Consulate where the applicant is not residing, you can request the change through NVC for no charge. The case can only be assigned to a Consulate where the applicant legally resides or is a citizen. ("Legally resides" includes work and student visa status in the country.)


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bingo! D is the correct answer. If NVC assigns the case to a Consulate where the applicant is not residing, you can request the change through NVC for no charge. The case can only be assigned to a Consulate where the applicant legally resides or is a citizen. ("Legally resides" includes work and student visa status in the country.)

Thank you, pushbkr! I have two questins?

1-The fact that Form I824 asks for copy of the original petition, but the issue I have with the original petition in

the first place is that, I left question number 22 blank, and I believe maybe that's why USCIS didn't bother to

forward my petition to nvc? So, can I make the change and answer question 22 that I left it blank in the original

one?

2-The country where my beneficiaries right now live doesn't have a diplomatic relationship with the USA, so do I

still need simply to put the name of the that country for question number 22 of i130 even though the US Consulate

in that country doesn't issue visa, or is it okay if I put a different country for US consulate processing

instead?

Sorry folks,I just feel question number 22 of i130 is really confusing and I feel trap for more money? Thank you in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you, pushbkr! I have two questins?

1-The fact that Form I824 asks for copy of the original petition, but the issue I have with the original petition in

the first place is that, I left question number 22 blank, and I believe maybe that's why USCIS didn't bother to

forward my petition to nvc? So, can I make the change and answer question 22 that I left it blank in the original

one?

2-The country where my beneficiaries right now live doesn't have a diplomatic relationship with the USA, so do I

still need simply to put the name of the that country for question number 22 of i130 even though the US Consulate

in that country doesn't issue visa, or is it okay if I put a different country for US consulate processing

instead?

Sorry folks,I just feel question number 22 of i130 is really confusing and I feel trap for more money? Thank you in advance.

Changing the answer would mean you sent an altered copy. That's not what they want. If you have something to say about an issue, put it in an accompanying letter.

In the case of Iran, for example, the assigned Consulate is Ankara.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Changing the answer would mean you sent an altered copy. That's not what they want. If you have something to say about an issue, put it in an accompanying letter.

In the case of Iran, for example, the assigned Consulate is Ankara.

I cannot thank you enough, pushbrk! You are absolutely right. By the way, is copy of my original i130 is enough, or I need to send even the G-325 form as well?

Edited by kisha12

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I cannot thank you enough, pushbrk! You are absolutely right. By the way, is copy of my original i130 is enough, or I need to send even the G-325 form as well?

I would send them a copy of the entire package, if possible, with the I-130 on top.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Chack "D"

Thank you the good people of this forum first and for most. I am USC, and my two petitions I130 to bring my spouse and my child to USA has been approved. Though my petition clearly stated that my spouse is in overseas, however since I left question number 22 blank, USCIS simply sored my file in their office instead of forwarding it to National Visa Center. And today I had a chance to speak to an Immigration Service officer, and I was told that I need to file I824form and ask USCIS to send my approved I130 petitions to national visa center for consular process. However, question number 2 of I824 asks me two mark only one, but since I wanted my petitions not only to be forwarded to national visa center, but I wanted also my visa case to be send to a different country US cousulate since i found out the original Country doesn't have diplomatic relationship and no visa is issued in there? Basically I wanted to know if I could mark two for question "PART2.- REASON FOR REQUEST" in form I824: The choices are as follows:

Part2. Reason for request

I am requesting (Check one box)

A. A duplicate approval notice

B. USCIS to notify a new U.S cansulate, different from originally requested, through the department of states' national

visa center or Knetuky consular center about the approval of nonimmigrant visa petition or notify a new Port-of -Entry

different from that original requested, about the approval of a new waver application, pleas notify the U.S Consulate

or Port -of IEntry at:........

C. USCIS to notify a U.S> Consulate through national vis acenter that my status has been adjusted to permanent resident

based i485 applicatiob. please notify the U.S Consulate...........

D. USCIS to send y approved immigrant visa petition to the Nationa Visa Center

E. USCIS to notify the U.S Department of State of my US citizenship status

I feel that I need to mark both B and D applies to my stiuation, but I not just sure if I could that since it ask to "check one box"??? Your help is greatly appreciated. I just cannot afford to pay three times $840.00 for my two petitions since I had to file to my child and my spouse separately? Thank you!


 

i don't get it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×