Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
AKSinghSingh79

How does a change in hours/job status affect the I-864?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

To make a long story short, my employer just demoted me from full-time status to temporary employee. Not quite laid off, although I will be collecting unemployment compensation until I find a new job. Basically, I'm now on call and there is no minimum hours I am required to work. Employer didn't say when I would be given work again.

If I am receiving unemployment benefits and potentially other government aid (i.e. food stamps) temporarily, how will this affect my future ability to sponsor my husband for the I-864?

We are only at the very beginning of our CR-1 process so the I-864 is still months in the future.


I am the petitioner.


VMETm4.png


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's fine for you to get food stamps, but they do not count towards the 125% poverty level. Unless you have significant assets, you may need a co-sponsor, depending on how long your sort-of unemployment lasts.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To make a long story short, my employer just demoted me from full-time status to temporary employee. Not quite laid off, although I will be collecting unemployment compensation until I find a new job. Basically, I'm now on call and there is no minimum hours I am required to work. Employer didn't say when I would be given work again.

If I am receiving unemployment benefits and potentially other government aid (i.e. food stamps) temporarily, how will this affect my future ability to sponsor my husband for the I-864?

We are only at the very beginning of our CR-1 process so the I-864 is still months in the future.

Since you are not executing an I-864 now, none of this matters at the moment. You receiving benefits does not count against you. Focus on becoming a qualified sponsor before you need to submit the affidavit of support. If you are not qualified by then, you'll need a joint sponsor who IS qualified.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×