Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Lornaevo

Need to apply for passport. Lost Original Birth Certificate

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All, first off I'm a GC Holder, my wife is a USC, her 20 year old son was only 17 when she became a USC and thus he should already be a USC.

Here is my original thread on that.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/387557-mother-is-us-citizen-before-minor-turns-18/page__pid__5670891#entry5670891

Only problem is that he lost his original Birth Certificate from Trinidad.

He does have a valid GC, an Expired Trinidad Passport and a valid NYS Drivers License. Do you guys think this is enough info for him to apply for a US passport? And what's the best way to apply for a US passport?

Thanks.

Andrew.


05/22/2012 - MAILED AOS PACKAGE.
06/04/2012 - RECEIVED NOTICE IN THE MAIL.
06/04/2012 - RECEIVED BIOMETRICS APPOINTMENT IN THE MAIL.
06/06/2012 - WALK IN BIOMETRICS COMPLETED.
07/11/2012 - TEXT AND EMAIL NOTIFICATIONS OF I-485 INTERVIEW APPOINTMENT.
07/13/2012 - RECEIVED HARD COPY OF INTERVIEW NOTICE IN THE MAIL.
07/28/2012 - EAD CARD PRODUCTION ORDER.
08/04/2012 - EAD CARD IN HAND.
08/15/2012 - GC INTERVIEW. APPROVED. PASSPORT STAMPED.
08/20/2012 - GC CARD PRODUCTION ORDERED.
08/23/2012 - GC RECEIVED.

06/28/2014 - MAILED I-751 PACKAGE

07/05/2014 - RECEIVED NOA 1

01/15/2016 - Interviewed and Approved.

08/02/2016 - N400 Interviewed and Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The State Department passport requirements can be found here.

He has to show proof of U.S. Citizenship and proof of identity.

Driver's license will count for Identity, but he also has to prove that he is a citizen (Naturalization Certificate or Certificate of Citizenship). I'm not sure how he can still have a green card, as it is typically surrendered when getting the certificate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He has to prove who he is or that he is who he claims he is.

He does this with his NYS driver's license.

He has to prove that he has become a US citizen.

He does this by submitting his Green Card and pointing to the Child Citizenship Act of 2000.

He has to prove that his mom is his mom and that he lived under the custody of his mom at the time she naturalized.

He does this by showing his birth certificate, stating his mom's name, and by showing his NYS driver's license, whose address should match his mom's.

That said, he may get away with not having to showing his birth certificate, but is it really so difficult to obtain a new one?


There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi All, first off I'm a GC Holder, my wife is a USC, her 20 year old son was only 17 when she became a USC and thus he should already be a USC.

Here is my original thread on that.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/387557-mother-is-us-citizen-before-minor-turns-18/page__pid__5670891#entry5670891

Only problem is that he lost his original Birth Certificate from Trinidad.

He does have a valid GC, an Expired Trinidad Passport and a valid NYS Drivers License. Do you guys think this is enough info for him to apply for a US passport? And what's the best way to apply for a US passport?

Thanks.

Andrew.

Why can't he get a certified copy of his birth certificate from Trinidad? Getting the certified copy of his birth certificate will solve his problem.

It is not impossible to get a certified copy of his birth certificate, right?

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He has to prove who he is or that he is who he claims he is.

He does this with his NYS driver's license.

He has to prove that he has become a US citizen.

He does this by submitting his Green Card and pointing to the Child Citizenship Act of 2000.

He has to prove that his mom is his mom and that he lived under the custody of his mom at the time she naturalized.

He does this by showing his birth certificate, stating his mom's name, and by showing his NYS driver's license, whose address should match his mom's.

That said, he may get away with not having to showing his birth certificate, but is it really so difficult to obtain a new one?

He can get a replacement Birth Certificate but it will take about a month and he will be turning 21 in October. Would him turning 21 phase him out of the Child Citizenship Act of 2000?


05/22/2012 - MAILED AOS PACKAGE.
06/04/2012 - RECEIVED NOTICE IN THE MAIL.
06/04/2012 - RECEIVED BIOMETRICS APPOINTMENT IN THE MAIL.
06/06/2012 - WALK IN BIOMETRICS COMPLETED.
07/11/2012 - TEXT AND EMAIL NOTIFICATIONS OF I-485 INTERVIEW APPOINTMENT.
07/13/2012 - RECEIVED HARD COPY OF INTERVIEW NOTICE IN THE MAIL.
07/28/2012 - EAD CARD PRODUCTION ORDER.
08/04/2012 - EAD CARD IN HAND.
08/15/2012 - GC INTERVIEW. APPROVED. PASSPORT STAMPED.
08/20/2012 - GC CARD PRODUCTION ORDERED.
08/23/2012 - GC RECEIVED.

06/28/2014 - MAILED I-751 PACKAGE

07/05/2014 - RECEIVED NOA 1

01/15/2016 - Interviewed and Approved.

08/02/2016 - N400 Interviewed and Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He can get a replacement Birth Certificate but it will take about a month and he will be turning 21 in October. Would him turning 21 phase him out of the Child Citizenship Act of 2000?

No. US citizenship is automatic under the Child Citizenship Act (CCA). Nothing needs to be filed for US citizenship because it is automatic. Your stepson is already a US citizen. The US passport is only proof of his US citizenship. He cannot age out under the CCA when he turns 21 because he is already a US citizen.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Over 9000 DOS agents in the USA, our little town has two, guy at the post office was new at this, clerk of court was doing it for over 20 years. Have to appear in person and bring all the required evidence.

Gathering your son has no proof of being a US citizen and wondering why you waited this long. If a child under 18 tail gates his naturalized parent, requires that parents naturalization and proof that child his her, namely a birth certificate. Mom needs proof she is the mom, but with marriage, has a name change, divorce papers, new marriage certificate. But verify all this with your local DOS agent. Doesn't need to be the one in your home town, can be at any location, was more convenient for my stepdaughter to go to her college town to get her passport.

Also could have done a N-600, this is what I don't know about, waiting for four years to get it done. Find an experience DOS agent in your area is all I can suggest.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

His mom didn't know that he became a US Citizen when she did. That's why we are now doing it.


05/22/2012 - MAILED AOS PACKAGE.
06/04/2012 - RECEIVED NOTICE IN THE MAIL.
06/04/2012 - RECEIVED BIOMETRICS APPOINTMENT IN THE MAIL.
06/06/2012 - WALK IN BIOMETRICS COMPLETED.
07/11/2012 - TEXT AND EMAIL NOTIFICATIONS OF I-485 INTERVIEW APPOINTMENT.
07/13/2012 - RECEIVED HARD COPY OF INTERVIEW NOTICE IN THE MAIL.
07/28/2012 - EAD CARD PRODUCTION ORDER.
08/04/2012 - EAD CARD IN HAND.
08/15/2012 - GC INTERVIEW. APPROVED. PASSPORT STAMPED.
08/20/2012 - GC CARD PRODUCTION ORDERED.
08/23/2012 - GC RECEIVED.

06/28/2014 - MAILED I-751 PACKAGE

07/05/2014 - RECEIVED NOA 1

01/15/2016 - Interviewed and Approved.

08/02/2016 - N400 Interviewed and Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

His mom didn't know that he became a US Citizen when she did. That's why we are now doing it.

Wow, her IO at her citizenship interview never told her that? That is why you list all of your kids, natural born, step, or adopted. At our oath ceremony, they had all the kids that automatically became US citizens, without proof, stand up.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×