Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Prince 1214

Confusion in relationship to the sponsor written there in the I-134 form for US K1 Visa !

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

As my Fiancee is my cousin as well, so will she write it as "COUSIN" there in the "Relationship to the Sponsor" text box present there in the I-134 Form for K1 Fiancee visa or something else ?

And in case we need her father as a co-signer there for the support, so shall his father would separately fill I-134, and what would he write there in "Relationship to the Sponsor", NEPHEW or something else ?


Adjustment of Status from K1 Visa.

02/08/2013: AOS Package Mailed (Day 0)
02/11/2013: AOS Package Received (Day 3)
02/15/2013: Received NOA texts/emails (Day 7)
02/18/2013: Received NOA by mail (Day 10)
02/20/2013: Received Biometric Appointment letter (Day 12)
03/15/2013: Completed Biometrics (Day 36)
03/21/2013: Status Updated to Testing and Interview (Day 42)
04/01/2013: Received an Email as notice for Interview scheduled for "8th May".
04/02/2013: Received the hard copy of notice for Interview scheduled for "8th May".

05/08/2013: Interview done, Approved "Alham'Dullilah".

05/08/2013: Email notification for card production and approval of Green Card.

05/13/2013: Received Welcome to USA letter in mail.

05/16/2013: Green Card Received.

04/11/2013: EAD's status changed to "Card Production" notified via an e-mail.
04/11/2013: AP's status changed to Post Decision Activity (Approved) notified via an e-mail.
04/16/2013: Second email notification regarding the production of EAD Card.
04/18/2013: EAD has been mailed to my address. Notified via an e-mail.
04/18/2013: Tracking number for the shipment including EAD received via an e-mail.
04/20/2013: Received EAD Combo Card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My now husband is also my 3rd cousin, but we put Fiance! He is your fiance in terms of visa and for anything else! and your uncle is your future father in law. We only said we were cousin in the question of the i129 "are you related it"? Yes we are third cousins, and we obviously mentioned it during our interview. But once we started our relationship those terms change. We never forget we are family but h is my husband first to all

Edited by Andrea&Henry

OUR AMAZING JOURNEY 

 

2011

UiSpm4.pngHWwxm4.png

 

2012

YIRsm4.png   Mi1Gm4.pngTh37m4.png    

 

2013                                                  2014                                                     2015

fNidm5.png NXDpm4.png    VaECm4.png 

 

2016

VRj7m4.png4IFnm4.png

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

                  

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And yes the co sponsor fill separately


OUR AMAZING JOURNEY 

 

2011

UiSpm4.pngHWwxm4.png

 

2012

YIRsm4.png   Mi1Gm4.pngTh37m4.png    

 

2013                                                  2014                                                     2015

fNidm5.png NXDpm4.png    VaECm4.png 

 

2016

VRj7m4.png4IFnm4.png

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

                  

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As my Fiancee is my cousin as well, so will she write it as "COUSIN" there in the "Relationship to the Sponsor" text box present there in the I-134 Form for K1 Fiancee visa or something else ?

And in case we need her father as a co-signer there for the support, so shall his father would separately fill I-134, and what would he write there in "Relationship to the Sponsor", NEPHEW or something else ?

Hi Syed

You are talking about column "10" in I-134...You need to write 'Fiance' (Male) under Relationship if she is the petitioner /or write "Fiancee" (Women) if you are the petitioner. That't it.

Do not include Male or Female...Its just for meaning of both words.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Syed

You are talking about column "10" in I-134...You need to write 'Fiance' (Male) under Relationship if she is the petitioner /or write "Fiancee" (Women) if you are the petitioner. That't it.

Do not include Male or Female...Its just for meaning of both words.

Thanks

hsn is correct, there is also another question that ask for "if you are related" thats were you would put your family relationship as cousins.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As my Fiancee is my cousin as well, so will she write it as "COUSIN" there in the "Relationship to the Sponsor" text box present there in the I-134 Form for K1 Fiancee visa or something else ?

And in case we need her father as a co-signer there for the support, so shall his father would separately fill I-134, and what would he write there in "Relationship to the Sponsor", NEPHEW or something else ?

Put Fiancee, not cousin.. Haha that would be silly. Now my fiancee was not my cousin so i wouldn't have written "stranger" there :P.. I wrote Fiance there.

So she should put Fiancee there (not Fiance) as she is writing the form..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×