Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Linc

AOS Question

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone,

This site seems really helpful. I am Canadian and recently married an American while in the U.S. as a visitor. I'm submitting all my paperwork in the next couple of days and wanted to make sure I had everything correct.

1) I-485 (and everything that goes with it, incl. sealed envelope I-693)

2) I-130 (completed by my wife)

3) I-765

It looks like I need to submit the G-325a with my I-485 and also with the I-130, is this correct?

The same question applies for the marriage certificate.

For the additional proof of marriage we have a lease, bank statement and health insurance. Should I add her to my car title as well? Joint credit card? Or are those 3 things enough?

It looks like I need 5 passport style photos?(2 for I-485, 1 for I-130, 2 for I-765) is this correct?

I entered without an I-94 and the immigration officer didn't even stamp my passport, do I need to include a copy of my passport with the I-485?

I also noticed that it says if you're applying for the I-765 after July 30, 2007 you don't need to submit a filing fee? is this true?

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, this is a good source for AOS info http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

And yes, for all the forms you mentioned above, the total is 5 pictures of you and 1 for your wife (for the G-325A). As for the fees, only the Biometrics+I485 and I130 which total 1070US$. As far as evidence goes...I'd send everything that proves that you two are together in good faith.


09/07/2012 - Mailed AOS package (I-130,I-485,I-765) via USPS Express Mail.

09/10/2012 - Package delivered by USPS.

09/12/2012 - Email notification received.

09/17/2012 - NOAs for I-130, I-485 and I-765 received in the mail.

09/20/2012 - Biometrics appt scheduled for 10/04/2012.

10/04/2012 – Biometrics completed.

11/02/2012 - Interview scheduled for 12/04/2012.

11/14/2012 - 1st text EAD approved/production.

11/19/2012 - 2nd text EAD approved/production.

11/20/2012 - EAD mailed.

11/24/2012 - EAD received.

12/04/2012 - Interview..approved, thank God! :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you mean $1490.


AOS

5/16/2012 - Package delivered to Chicago Lockbox at 1:33pm

5/21/2012 - Email/text notifications received at 4:50 p.m.

5/26/2012 - NOA hard copies received for I-130, I-485 and I-765

6/19/2012 - Biometrics completed.

7/02/2012 - Text/email/hard copy notification of interview.

7/30/2012 - EAD card production ordered.

8/02/2012 - Interview @ 2:00

8/02/2012 - Email notification of GC production at 5:30pm

8/07/2012 - Second GC production email

8/07/2012 - EAD received.

8/08/2012 - GC mailed.

8/09/2012 - Welcome letter and I-130 approval letter received.

8/10/2012 - Green card received. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you mean $1490.

Yep haha I added the I130 afterwards and didnt pay attention to the fees :bonk:


09/07/2012 - Mailed AOS package (I-130,I-485,I-765) via USPS Express Mail.

09/10/2012 - Package delivered by USPS.

09/12/2012 - Email notification received.

09/17/2012 - NOAs for I-130, I-485 and I-765 received in the mail.

09/20/2012 - Biometrics appt scheduled for 10/04/2012.

10/04/2012 – Biometrics completed.

11/02/2012 - Interview scheduled for 12/04/2012.

11/14/2012 - 1st text EAD approved/production.

11/19/2012 - 2nd text EAD approved/production.

11/20/2012 - EAD mailed.

11/24/2012 - EAD received.

12/04/2012 - Interview..approved, thank God! :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Everyone,

This site seems really helpful. I am Canadian and recently married an American while in the U.S. as a visitor. I'm submitting all my paperwork in the next couple of days and wanted to make sure I had everything correct.

1) I-485 (and everything that goes with it, incl. sealed envelope I-693)

2) I-130 (completed by my wife)

3) I-765

It looks like I need to submit the G-325a with my I-485 and also with the I-130, is this correct?

The same question applies for the marriage certificate.

For the additional proof of marriage we have a lease, bank statement and health insurance. Should I add her to my car title as well? Joint credit card? Or are those 3 things enough?

It looks like I need 5 passport style photos?(2 for I-485, 1 for I-130, 2 for I-765) is this correct?

I entered without an I-94 and the immigration officer didn't even stamp my passport, do I need to include a copy of my passport with the I-485?

I also noticed that it says if you're applying for the I-765 after July 30, 2007 you don't need to submit a filing fee? is this true?

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you!

You don't mention the I-131. Are you sure you don't need it?

You do need to include a copy of your passport.

The three things you mentioned are good for sending in your application. You can work on gathering other stuff (car title, pictures, etc.) for your interview.

Good luck.


AOS

5/16/2012 - Package delivered to Chicago Lockbox at 1:33pm

5/21/2012 - Email/text notifications received at 4:50 p.m.

5/26/2012 - NOA hard copies received for I-130, I-485 and I-765

6/19/2012 - Biometrics completed.

7/02/2012 - Text/email/hard copy notification of interview.

7/30/2012 - EAD card production ordered.

8/02/2012 - Interview @ 2:00

8/02/2012 - Email notification of GC production at 5:30pm

8/07/2012 - Second GC production email

8/07/2012 - EAD received.

8/08/2012 - GC mailed.

8/09/2012 - Welcome letter and I-130 approval letter received.

8/10/2012 - Green card received. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't mention the I-131. Are you sure you don't need it?

You do need to include a copy of your passport.

The three things you mentioned are good for sending in your application. You can work on gathering other stuff (car title, pictures, etc.) for your interview.

Good luck.

Thanks a lot for all of your responses.

I don't intend on leaving the United States right now until my Status has been adjusted. So, for that reason, I didn't think I needed the I-131. I thought it was only for travel...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks a lot for all of your responses.

I don't intend on leaving the United States right now until my Status has been adjusted. So, for that reason, I didn't think I needed the I-131. I thought it was only for travel...

It is only for travel, so you don't need it if you're not leaving. :thumbs:


AOS

5/16/2012 - Package delivered to Chicago Lockbox at 1:33pm

5/21/2012 - Email/text notifications received at 4:50 p.m.

5/26/2012 - NOA hard copies received for I-130, I-485 and I-765

6/19/2012 - Biometrics completed.

7/02/2012 - Text/email/hard copy notification of interview.

7/30/2012 - EAD card production ordered.

8/02/2012 - Interview @ 2:00

8/02/2012 - Email notification of GC production at 5:30pm

8/07/2012 - Second GC production email

8/07/2012 - EAD received.

8/08/2012 - GC mailed.

8/09/2012 - Welcome letter and I-130 approval letter received.

8/10/2012 - Green card received. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×