Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
AA100

Application for I-130

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

I have a quick question from experienced people on this forum . My wife who is US citizen filed I-130 petition. She recenlty recieved I-797C from the USCIS. Could someone please tell me what will be the next step? Do I or my wife need to do anything now or we just have to wait ? Also I wanted to know which visa is quicker to process K-1 or CR1?

Thanks.

11/Aug/2012-Got Married in London

11/Sept/2012-I-130 application posted to Chicago

15/Sept/2012-Text Message received

24/Sept/2012-Hard Copy I-797C received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I-797C is what we call the NOA1 (Notice of Action) on VJ. The case number on it will tell you which Service Center your petition has been sent to for processing. If it starts EAC then it has gone to Vermont (VSC), WAC is California (CSC). With that information you can edit your timeline and get an estimate of when you will receive approval (your NOA2). For now, you just have to wait.

Good luck.

Edited by cathy2904

01/27/2011 - Trevor's N400 submitted
02/18/2011 - Married
04/02/2011 - NOA1 hard copy received - priority date 03/30/2011
07/08/2011 - Trevor is now a USC - called USCIS to request upgrade of the petition.
08/02/2011 - NOA2
09/08/2011 - LND case number received, medical booked
09/26/2011 - Case complete at NVC
09/30/2011 - Interview date assigned
11/08/2011 - Interview - approved!!
11/10/2011 - Visa in hand
12/04/2011 - POE in Atlanta
12/12/2011 - SSN number received in mail
12/12/2011 - Welcome notice received
01/06/2012 - Green card received
09/06/2013 - File for Removal of Conditions
10/01/2013 - Biometrics for ROC
02/03/2014 - Card production email received

02/17/2014 - 2nd card production email received

02/28/2014 - 10 year Green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I-797C is what we call the NOA1 (Notice of Action) on VJ. The case number on it will tell you which Service Center your petition has been sent to for processing. If it starts EAC then it has gone to Vermont (VSC), WAC is California (CSC). With that information you can edit your timeline and get an estimate of when you will receive approval (your NOA2). For now, you just have to wait.

Good luck.

Hi Cathy,

First of all thanks a lot and can I contact you again you if I need your help in future :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Cathy,

First of all thanks a lot and can I contact you again you if I need your help in future :)

Of course.


01/27/2011 - Trevor's N400 submitted
02/18/2011 - Married
04/02/2011 - NOA1 hard copy received - priority date 03/30/2011
07/08/2011 - Trevor is now a USC - called USCIS to request upgrade of the petition.
08/02/2011 - NOA2
09/08/2011 - LND case number received, medical booked
09/26/2011 - Case complete at NVC
09/30/2011 - Interview date assigned
11/08/2011 - Interview - approved!!
11/10/2011 - Visa in hand
12/04/2011 - POE in Atlanta
12/12/2011 - SSN number received in mail
12/12/2011 - Welcome notice received
01/06/2012 - Green card received
09/06/2013 - File for Removal of Conditions
10/01/2013 - Biometrics for ROC
02/03/2014 - Card production email received

02/17/2014 - 2nd card production email received

02/28/2014 - 10 year Green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It always says 5 months! That is their goal. From what I have read on here recently California seems to be a bit quicker than that at the moment and Vermont is slower. If you click on your timeline and edit that to show your NOA1 date and your Service Center it will give you an approximate date for your NOA2, based on the data entered by other VJ members.


01/27/2011 - Trevor's N400 submitted
02/18/2011 - Married
04/02/2011 - NOA1 hard copy received - priority date 03/30/2011
07/08/2011 - Trevor is now a USC - called USCIS to request upgrade of the petition.
08/02/2011 - NOA2
09/08/2011 - LND case number received, medical booked
09/26/2011 - Case complete at NVC
09/30/2011 - Interview date assigned
11/08/2011 - Interview - approved!!
11/10/2011 - Visa in hand
12/04/2011 - POE in Atlanta
12/12/2011 - SSN number received in mail
12/12/2011 - Welcome notice received
01/06/2012 - Green card received
09/06/2013 - File for Removal of Conditions
10/01/2013 - Biometrics for ROC
02/03/2014 - Card production email received

02/17/2014 - 2nd card production email received

02/28/2014 - 10 year Green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have all documents below in the hands of the Petitioner before the NVC process begins. This should be done BEFORE your I-130 petition is approved.

* DS-3032 ( Choice of Agent form )completed and signed by beneficiary (ORIGINAL) indicating petitioner as agent

* DS-230 ( VISA APPLICATION) completed part I & II and only signed part I by beneficiary (ORIGINAL)

* Translations - All documents not in English

* Marriage certificate (ORIGINAL)

* Police Certificate (KEEP IN MIND PAKISTANI POLICE CERTIFICATE EXPIRES AFTER 90 DAYS)

* 4 PASSPORT SIZE PHOTOS CHECK THE STATE DEPARTMENT WEBSITE FOR REQUIREMENT

* Beneficiary’s passport biographic page (Photocopy)

* Beneficiary’s birth certificate (ORIGINAL)

FROM PETITIONER

* I-864 completed & signed by petitioner which is the Main Sponsor(ORIGINAL)

* IRS Tax information - 1 year is required, up to 3 years may help.

Tax Transcripts, optional but may help. Call the IRS to get it FREE! 1 (800) 829-1040

TRY TO HAVE ALL THESE DOCUMENTS EXCEPT POLICE CERTIFICATE (EXPIRES AFTER 90 DAYS) APPLY FOR POLICE CERTIFICATE WHEN USCIS APPROVES YOUR 1-130. GOOD LUCK


omqnwp93ba3er.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You cannot file for a K1 because you are married; having filed the I-130 is the right thing.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

mod penguin.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have all documents below in the hands of the Petitioner before the NVC process begins. This should be done BEFORE your I-130 petition is approved.

* DS-3032 ( Choice of Agent form )completed and signed by beneficiary (ORIGINAL) indicating petitioner as agent

* DS-230 ( VISA APPLICATION) completed part I & II and only signed part I by beneficiary (ORIGINAL)

* Translations - All documents not in English

* Marriage certificate (ORIGINAL)

* Police Certificate (KEEP IN MIND PAKISTANI POLICE CERTIFICATE EXPIRES AFTER 90 DAYS)

* 4 PASSPORT SIZE PHOTOS CHECK THE STATE DEPARTMENT WEBSITE FOR REQUIREMENT

* Beneficiary’s passport biographic page (Photocopy)

* Beneficiary’s birth certificate (ORIGINAL)

FROM PETITIONER

* I-864 completed & signed by petitioner which is the Main Sponsor(ORIGINAL)

* IRS Tax information - 1 year is required, up to 3 years may help.

Tax Transcripts, optional but may help. Call the IRS to get it FREE! 1 (800) 829-1040

TRY TO HAVE ALL THESE DOCUMENTS EXCEPT POLICE CERTIFICATE (EXPIRES AFTER 90 DAYS) APPLY FOR POLICE CERTIFICATE WHEN USCIS APPROVES YOUR 1-130. GOOD LUCK

This is an awesome list to have, but I wanted to ask.. when is it you send in the originals, exactly?


10/25/10 .. Met in Auckland, NZ

09/05/12 .. Got Married in Santa Barbara, CA

USCIS:

09/26/12 .. I-130 Sent

10/07/12 .. I-130 Returned. Checkmarks did not print. Doh!

10/15/12 .. I-130 Sent AGAIN

10/19/12 .. NOA1 date

11/20/12 .. File was transferred to my "local field office" (Seattle)

12/14/12 .. Touch! Officially online!

01/22/13 .. NOA2 date (95 days)

NVC:

01/28/13 .. NVC receives case

02/11/13 .. Case number assigned

02/12/13 .. AOS bill paid

02/14/13 .. AOS bill shown PAID

02/14/13 .. AOS packet sent

02/26/13 .. AOS Checklist received

02/26/13 .. IV bill paid

02/26/13 .. IV packet and AOS Checklist packet sent

03/06/13 .. IV bill shown PAID

03/08/13 .. IV Checklist sent

03/25/13 .. 2nd AOS Checklist sent

04/04/13 .. Case Complete

Consulate:

04/16/13 .. Medical

05/21/13 .. Interview: Approved!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have all documents below in the hands of the Petitioner before the NVC process begins. This should be done BEFORE your I-130 petition is approved.

* DS-3032 ( Choice of Agent form )completed and signed by beneficiary (ORIGINAL) indicating petitioner as agent

* DS-230 ( VISA APPLICATION) completed part I & II and only signed part I by beneficiary (ORIGINAL)

* Translations - All documents not in English

* Marriage certificate (ORIGINAL)

* Police Certificate (KEEP IN MIND PAKISTANI POLICE CERTIFICATE EXPIRES AFTER 90 DAYS)

* 4 PASSPORT SIZE PHOTOS CHECK THE STATE DEPARTMENT WEBSITE FOR REQUIREMENT

* Beneficiary’s passport biographic page (Photocopy)

* Beneficiary’s birth certificate (ORIGINAL)

FROM PETITIONER

* I-864 completed & signed by petitioner which is the Main Sponsor(ORIGINAL)

* IRS Tax information - 1 year is required, up to 3 years may help.

Tax Transcripts, optional but may help. Call the IRS to get it FREE! 1 (800) 829-1040

TRY TO HAVE ALL THESE DOCUMENTS EXCEPT POLICE CERTIFICATE (EXPIRES AFTER 90 DAYS) APPLY FOR POLICE CERTIFICATE WHEN USCIS APPROVES YOUR 1-130. GOOD LUCK

Thanks a lot :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi All,

I have a quick question from experienced people on this forum . My wife who is US citizen filed I-130 petition. She recenlty recieved I-797C from the USCIS. Could someone please tell me what will be the next step? Do I or my wife need to do anything now or we just have to wait ? Also I wanted to know which visa is quicker to process K-1 or CR1?

Thanks.

11/Aug/2012-Got Married in London

11/Sept/2012-I-130 application posted to Chicago

15/Sept/2012-Text Message received

24/Sept/2012-Hard Copy I-797C received

Hey while you are waiting you can read about the NVC. Really read the Post #1 and #2. Helps trust me with what will be coming once you are approved at NVC.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/397538-nvc-filers-november-2012/


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-May-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×