Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mademoiselle2012

I-864 or I-864A i really need your help

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi. I'm new here. I really need your help.

I'm preparing the affidavit of support packet. I know I have to fill out the I-864 as the principal sponsor (of my spouse), even though I don't earn much.

My question is, which form should my mom fill out? I-864 or I-864A?

My mom is my only joint sponsor. She is the head of household. Her income alone can support everyone in the household. She and my dad file their income tax return together. They claim my brother and I as depedents on their tax return. We live in our parents' house.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi. I'm new here. I really need your help.

I'm preparing the affidavit of support packet. I know I have to fill out the I-864 as the principal sponsor (of my spouse), even though I don't earn much.

My question is, which form should my mom fill out? I-864 or I-864A?

My mom is my only joint sponsor. She is the head of household. Her income alone can support everyone in the household. She and my dad file their income tax return together. They claim my brother and I as depedents on their tax return. We live in our parents' house.

Parent completes an I864 also. They are head of household and claim you, so the I-864A would not be appropriate.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for replying!

Since my mom will fill out the I-864, does my dad have to fill out I-864A then, since my parents file their income tax return together? But my mom's wage alone is above the poverty level.

Your dad is not required to complete the I-864A. When your mom assembles her I-864 package, include tax returns with her W2's that only show her income.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So I filled out I-864 for myself and another i-864 for my mom, as per Anh map's advice.

I also wrote a letter explaining why my mom's income in her W-2 does not correspond with total

Income in the 1040 form (because it's a joint return).

I know W-2 and 1099,if any, have to be submitted with income tax return photocopy. My mom is the only joint sponsor and my dad didn't have to complete an I-864A,since my mom's income

Alone is sufficient. But since it's a JOINT TAX RETURN, do I have to submit my dad's 1099G (he had unemployment for a few months) and W-2? Just in case nvc would question who received the unemployment compensation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mom's W2(s) support her income claim for the past year(s).

Recent paystubs and an employer letter support her current income claim.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×