Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
VDL

I-130 confusion

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I am very confused on I-130 and I just want to make a double sure if I understood right.

I am an American and my husband is a Dutch. We have looked at the form example for I-130 and it is mind blogging for us!

For Section B- that is for me, the petitioner. I am able to fill out on that section just fine. Now, on section C, for my husband. The confusion starts at number 17 in section C. Am I supposed to write myself, the petitioner, on that list of "List husband/wife and all children of your relative."? USCIS said my husband, the beneficiary, but the example form from here we looked at and its for the beneficiary. My husband did not feel right with USCIS's answer and he wants us to make sure by ask you all (who have experience with filling this form) to be more clearly for us.

WHO is exactly supposed to be listed in that list?

Thank you in advance! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, I am very confused on I-130 and I just want to make a double sure if I understood right.

I am an American and my husband is a Dutch. We have looked at the form example for I-130 and it is mind blogging for us!

For Section B- that is for me, the petitioner. I am able to fill out on that section just fine. Now, on section C, for my husband. The confusion starts at number 17 in section C. Am I supposed to write myself, the petitioner, on that list of "List husband/wife and all children of your relative."? USCIS said my husband, the beneficiary, but the example form from here we looked at and its for the beneficiary. My husband did not feel right with USCIS's answer and he wants us to make sure by ask you all (who have experience with filling this form) to be more clearly for us.

WHO is exactly supposed to be listed in that list?

Thank you in advance! :)

The I-130 is used for other type of family related visas such as brothers, children or parents, hence the question about spouses. In your case, your husband is the beneficiary so you would enter your name & information under 17 for you are the beneficiary's spouse.

I think the correct reply for 17 in the case of petitions made by spouses should be 'Duh!!!' but the USCIS may take exception at such frankness...

Edited by Gegel

200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Moving from K3 to CR-1 visa forum as the K3 is obsolete and the I-130 asked about is part of the CR-1 process ****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

mod penguin.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I-130 is used for other type of family related visas such as brothers, children or parents, hence the question about spouses. In your case, your husband is the beneficiary so you would enter your name & information under 17 for you are the beneficiary's spouse.

I think the correct reply for 17 in the case of petitions made by spouses should be 'Duh!!!' but the USCIS may take exception at such frankness...

Great, I didn't put my name in there because it seemed obvious. Will this get me an RFE?


08-07-2012 Married
09-26-2012 I-130 Packet mailed
10-03-2012 Money Order cashed
10-03-2012 N.O.A.1 Received via text/email
10-06-2012 N.O.A.1 Form I-797C received via snail mail
02-20-2013 N.O.A. 2 E-mail Received - 140 days
02-03-2013 N.O.A. Hard Copy Received
03-04-2013 N.V.C. Received
03-20-2013 Received email from N.V.C. containing case and invoice numbers.
03-20-2013 Paid A.O.S. fee.
03-23-2013 Fee status shows as "Paid".
03-23-2013 A.O.S. package emailed (should have mailed on 3-20)
03-27-2013 Paid IV Fee
03-29-2013 Fee status shows as "Paid"
03-30-2013 Emailed IV package
04-18-2013 Case Completed

04-30-2013 Interview appointment date assigned

06-13-2013 Interview date
APPROVED



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×