Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Marc.B

Travel while waiting for K1 approval?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

Me and my american girlfriend are looking to apply for the K1 visa, as we intend then to get married in the US after approval. We know that we then have to apply for AOS (adjustment of status), EAD (work authorisation if needed), and AP (advance parole)which can take 2-4 months. I currently work overseas for an American oil and gas company on a 5 week on, 5 week off shift rotation. The job and salary are fantastic and i intend to continue working for the company once i move to the US. Are there any exceptions so i could get the AP when i first arrive to continue working overseas? The company have told me they would not be willing to wait for me for months until i get travel authority. It would be harsh if i had to give up a great career, to wait around for the AP and then start all over again looking for employment.

Any help would be much appreciated.

Marc

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good morning. I moved your post to Work & Traveling during US Immigration as your question is actually about the possibility to get an earlier AP after marriage to work overseas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good morning. I moved your post to Work & Traveling during US Immigration as your question is actually about the possibility to get an earlier AP after marriage to work overseas.

Good morning to you too, and thanks! :thumbs:

I think a k1 is not for you, maybe a cr1?

Thanks and i'll look into the cr1. :yes:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good morning to you too, and thanks! :thumbs:

If i choose the cr1 visa to get married outside the US. Can i still visit my wife on the visa waiver program, while waiting for the approval? As long as i show i have ties to the UK, and carry evidence if asked at the port of entry i should be ok?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks and i'll look into the cr1. :yes:

That's your best option. You can go to the US and marry with a judge in a simple ceremony, then return to the UK and your work. Your new wife will file an I-130 instead of I-129F. When you get your spouse visa, you move to the US and are allowed to work and travel immediately as an LPR. There is no AOS filing after you arrive because it's basically done as part of the immigrant visa process. It's less expensive too.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's your best option. You can go to the US and marry with a judge in a simple ceremony, then return to the UK and your work. Your new wife will file an I-130 instead of I-129F. When you get your spouse visa, you move to the US and are allowed to work and travel immediately as an LPR. There is no AOS filing after you arrive because it's basically done as part of the immigrant visa process. It's less expensive too.

Thanks for the great advice! Much appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

-

Edited by cathy2904

01/27/2011 - Trevor's N400 submitted
02/18/2011 - Married
04/02/2011 - NOA1 hard copy received - priority date 03/30/2011
07/08/2011 - Trevor is now a USC - called USCIS to request upgrade of the petition.
08/02/2011 - NOA2
09/08/2011 - LND case number received, medical booked
09/26/2011 - Case complete at NVC
09/30/2011 - Interview date assigned
11/08/2011 - Interview - approved!!
11/10/2011 - Visa in hand
12/04/2011 - POE in Atlanta
12/12/2011 - SSN number received in mail
12/12/2011 - Welcome notice received
01/06/2012 - Green card received
09/06/2013 - File for Removal of Conditions
10/01/2013 - Biometrics for ROC
02/03/2014 - Card production email received

02/17/2014 - 2nd card production email received

02/28/2014 - 10 year Green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good morning to you too, and thanks! :thumbs:

If i choose the cr1 visa to get married outside the US. Can i still visit my wife on the visa waiver program, while waiting for the approval? As long as i show i have ties to the UK, and carry evidence if asked at the port of entry i should be ok?

No-one can guarantee that you will be ok because it is up to the CBP officer on the day but with proof of ties and a return ticket you should be absolutely fine. Plenty of people do it multiple times with no problems.

I support what others are saying about the CR1 as well. Mine took under eight months.


01/27/2011 - Trevor's N400 submitted
02/18/2011 - Married
04/02/2011 - NOA1 hard copy received - priority date 03/30/2011
07/08/2011 - Trevor is now a USC - called USCIS to request upgrade of the petition.
08/02/2011 - NOA2
09/08/2011 - LND case number received, medical booked
09/26/2011 - Case complete at NVC
09/30/2011 - Interview date assigned
11/08/2011 - Interview - approved!!
11/10/2011 - Visa in hand
12/04/2011 - POE in Atlanta
12/12/2011 - SSN number received in mail
12/12/2011 - Welcome notice received
01/06/2012 - Green card received
09/06/2013 - File for Removal of Conditions
10/01/2013 - Biometrics for ROC
02/03/2014 - Card production email received

02/17/2014 - 2nd card production email received

02/28/2014 - 10 year Green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×