Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Aqid

K3 or CR-1

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

This is my first post here so let me start with introducing myself. My name is Nik and I recently married a USC in my home coutry, The Netherlands. We are both living here now since December last year. We are looking to move over to the U.S., so my wife can finish school. I checked which different path's there are and on this site I found theres three different options: DCF, K3 and CR-1. I checked with the U.S. embassy in Amsterdam and they informed me that DCF is not possible. That leaves two options, the K3 and the CR-1. So my wife called USCIS to ask which procedure would be best (read: fastest), and they said the K3 option. The woman was not very helpful though, my wife described her as somebody reading the answer of the USCIS website. I've read here on different topics that the K3 procedure is useless, as the I-129F and the I-130 often get accepted on the exact same date, rendering the I-129F useless. Although most of those topics were not recent. So I was wondering, at this very time, does the K3 offer any advantage (time-wise) to the CR-1? Either way, we have to file the I-130 first so that's what were gonna do now.

Thank you.

ps. I know that this website says that on average the K3 takes 9.5 months and the CR-1 takes 10 months. However, the USCIS woman said that the K3 now takes 5 months on average.

Edited by Aqid

CR1 Status: Approved (306 days)

USCIS stage (70 days):
2012-10-03 I-130 Petition Sent
2012-10-10 NOA1
2012-12-12 NOA2

NVC stage (135 days):
2013-01-02 Case received
2013-01-08 Sent DS-3032

2013-01-08 Paid AOS fee

2013-01-22 Paid IV fee

* 2 year rule waiver*

2013-04-05 Sent AOS package

2013-04-21 Sent IV package

2013-04-24 AOS package accepted

2013-05-13 IV package accepted

2013-05-17 Case closed

Consular stage (61 days):

2013-06-05 Received Interview Date

2013-07-16 Medical Exam

2013-07-23 Interview: APPROVED!

2013-07-24 Paid GC fee

2013-08-05 Flight to US. POE: Atlanta, GA.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://www.visajourney.com/content/compare

Look at the comparason guide. 5 months on average to approve through USCIS, then NVC will close it

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Forget the K3, it is obsolete. The USCIS woman probably meant the K3 processing time at USCIS is about 5 months (from NOA 1 to NOA 2), but that is only part of the visa journey. The K3 routinely gets administratively closed at NVC stage, so there is really no point petitioning for it.

However, if your wife petitions you for the CR-1 spousal visa and she lives in Europe with you, it will get auto-expedited- it will still take several months, but should take less than the usual 9-ish.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks to you both! Yes I had seen the comparision guide, but now I understand where the 5 months were coming from. Yes both my wife and I are living in Europe, so I really hope the case will get auto-expedited. We are just going to file for the CR-1 then.


CR1 Status: Approved (306 days)

USCIS stage (70 days):
2012-10-03 I-130 Petition Sent
2012-10-10 NOA1
2012-12-12 NOA2

NVC stage (135 days):
2013-01-02 Case received
2013-01-08 Sent DS-3032

2013-01-08 Paid AOS fee

2013-01-22 Paid IV fee

* 2 year rule waiver*

2013-04-05 Sent AOS package

2013-04-21 Sent IV package

2013-04-24 AOS package accepted

2013-05-13 IV package accepted

2013-05-17 Case closed

Consular stage (61 days):

2013-06-05 Received Interview Date

2013-07-16 Medical Exam

2013-07-23 Interview: APPROVED!

2013-07-24 Paid GC fee

2013-08-05 Flight to US. POE: Atlanta, GA.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×