Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
S. Gervais

Want to sponser my husband

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone :)

My question is that, if I do sponser my husband. Do I need to have lived with him for an entire year? We've been together since 2008 and because of problems within my family, he hasnt been able to visit up to canada until now. So Ive been visiting him and seeing him almost every three months. Saving up going down but as of recent Ive been saving. We are trying to decide whether I move down there or he moves up here. I just think him being up in canada will help him grow more then being in the states. However I love it down there but the job situation is difficult. I want what is going to be best for us and our future children in the long run.

Also what kind of proof do we need to show that this relationship is genuine. If I had to walk over hot coals or bungie jump off a bridge Id do it!!! And believe me he'd do just the same :) Please if anyone has any advice Id appreciate it!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, you don't need to have lived with him at all. Are you talking about immigration to Canada?


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Moving from K3 to Canada forum ****

OP, this website is all about immigrating to the USA, so I am not sure you'll find answers regarding immigrating to Canada, but maybe some of our Canadian members can help.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×