Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Louis and Aya

Proof of income for the Manila Embassy?

21 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am getting ready to mail off the I-129F as soon as I receive the few papers from Aya that I need to complete the package.

I am also working on getting all my paperwork ready so that when the time comes for the various additional stuff it's already taken care of.

Can anyone tell me what the Manila Embassy will require for the I-134 along with what the form itself asks for?

Do I just need my most recent taxes?

Do I need most recent taxes and W2s?

Do I need the last 2-3 years of taxes?

I just want to make sure everything is in order. I appreciate any and all help.


01/15/12 - Sent Aya a message on a dating site
03/10/12 - We became "exclusive"
03/15/12 - We told each other "I love you"
08/17/12 - 2 week trip to the Philippines to be with her
08/27/12 - I asked her to marry me (in Cebuano), she cried and said yes
09/02/12 - I came back to the USA

Started on the paperwork

09/22/12 - Mailed I-129F
09/25/12 - Saw on USPS that the package was delivered in Texas
09/28/12 - NOA1
10/08/12 - Received hard copy NOA1
12/19/12 - CFO Counseling Session (to get it out of the way)
04/27/13 - NOA2
05/06/13 - NVC Received and MNL # assigned
05/21/13 - Medical Exam Day
06/04/13 - Interview Day
xx/xx/xx - Visa Arrived
xx/xx/xx - Off to Chicago

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you.

**Moved form K1 to Philippines forum; as the question can be best addressed there.


01/15/12 - Sent Aya a message on a dating site
03/10/12 - We became "exclusive"
03/15/12 - We told each other "I love you"
08/17/12 - 2 week trip to the Philippines to be with her
08/27/12 - I asked her to marry me (in Cebuano), she cried and said yes
09/02/12 - I came back to the USA

Started on the paperwork

09/22/12 - Mailed I-129F
09/25/12 - Saw on USPS that the package was delivered in Texas
09/28/12 - NOA1
10/08/12 - Received hard copy NOA1
12/19/12 - CFO Counseling Session (to get it out of the way)
04/27/13 - NOA2
05/06/13 - NVC Received and MNL # assigned
05/21/13 - Medical Exam Day
06/04/13 - Interview Day
xx/xx/xx - Visa Arrived
xx/xx/xx - Off to Chicago

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am getting ready to mail off the I-129F as soon as I receive the few papers from Aya that I need to complete the package.

I am also working on getting all my paperwork ready so that when the time comes for the various additional stuff it's already taken care of.

Can anyone tell me what the Manila Embassy will require for the I-134 along with what the form itself asks for?

Do I just need my most recent taxes?

Do I need most recent taxes and W2s?

Do I need the last 2-3 years of taxes?

I just want to make sure everything is in order. I appreciate any and all help.

Instructions for completing the 134: http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-134instr.pdf

Embassy Letter with their requirements: http://photos.state.gov/libraries/manila/19452/public/Revised%20K1%20Instruction%20Packet%20_3__rtf2_005.pdf


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

letter of employment, pay stubs, bank statement, tax transcripts will work too, if u have 1040 u need w2's with it (3yrs) (2009-2011)

:thumbs: This is exactly what I sent and my fiancee was approved September 7. No need to get a letter from your bank. The bank statements will be good enough.


Sent I-129 Application to VSC 2/1/12
NOA1 2/8/12
RFE 8/2/12
RFE reply 8/3/12
NOA2 8/16/12
NVC received 8/27/12
NVC left 8/29/12
Manila Embassy received 9/5/12
Visa appointment & approval 9/7/12
Arrived in US 10/5/2012
Married 11/24/2012
AOS application sent 12/19/12

AOS approved 8/24/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How do you get your old W2s I know how to get a copy of the tax returns but not the W2s. I've had the same job for almost 10 years so it's the only W2s I'll need.

Also, I read that Manila only wants 1 year of transcripts.

Reading the instructions it does not state to include any past tax transcripts unless you are self employed. I think that's what I'm wondering about.


01/15/12 - Sent Aya a message on a dating site
03/10/12 - We became "exclusive"
03/15/12 - We told each other "I love you"
08/17/12 - 2 week trip to the Philippines to be with her
08/27/12 - I asked her to marry me (in Cebuano), she cried and said yes
09/02/12 - I came back to the USA

Started on the paperwork

09/22/12 - Mailed I-129F
09/25/12 - Saw on USPS that the package was delivered in Texas
09/28/12 - NOA1
10/08/12 - Received hard copy NOA1
12/19/12 - CFO Counseling Session (to get it out of the way)
04/27/13 - NOA2
05/06/13 - NVC Received and MNL # assigned
05/21/13 - Medical Exam Day
06/04/13 - Interview Day
xx/xx/xx - Visa Arrived
xx/xx/xx - Off to Chicago

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Every company is required to send you a W-2 at the end of the year (ok they have until the end of January the following month) for income tax purposes. What have you been using to file your taxes if you have not gotten a W-2?


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How do you get your old W2s I know how to get a copy of the tax returns but not the W2s. I've had the same job for almost 10 years so it's the only W2s I'll need.

Also, I read that Manila only wants 1 year of transcripts.

Reading the instructions it does not state to include any past tax transcripts unless you are self employed. I think that's what I'm wondering about.

According to the embassy instructions that Hank provided, you are going to need at least last year's tax return or transcript. If self-employed, 3 years will be needed per I-134 instructions. Some who are not self-employed go ahead and send 3 because ordering transcripts is quick, easy, and free when done online at IRS website. It's just going above the minimum if not self-employed (for Manila Consulate anyway). If you don't have your W2/s from your employer/s, you need to contact the employer, and they could possibly generate a copy. Otherwise, that is what tax transcripts are for. Tax transcripts (even if it is the last tax year) can be used as an alternative to the 1040.

Edited by ToddnJessa

Our K-1 and AOS Journey

05/12-05/22/10-met my sweetheart and family(had lots of fun!)
12/13-12/26/11-met again for engagement/Christmas
04/10/12-I-129F petition sent
04/13/12-USPS delivery confirmation
04/18/12-NOA1 text/email
04/21/12-NOA1(receipt 04/17/12)
10/10/12-NOA2 text
10/15/12-NOA2 letter received
10/27/12-NVC letter received
11/28/12-Medical Exam-PASSED
12/07/12-K-1 Interview-APPROVED

02/12/13-POE-Atlanta
03/04/13-Wedding
03/27/13-AOS,EAD,AP delivered
04/03/13-NOAs text/email
04/08/13-NOAs received
04/26/13-Biometrics appointment(walk-in done 04/17)

06/03/13-EAD card production/AP post decision approval

06/10/13-EAD/AP combo card received

04/04/14-AOS card production/decision

04/11/14-NOA2 welcome to the USA

04/12/14-Received GC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Every company is required to send you a W-2 at the end of the year (ok they have until the end of January the following month) for income tax purposes. What have you been using to file your taxes if you have not gotten a W-2?

Well I am divorced and I believe my ex-wife has the tax returns for the last few years, my W2s are not currently in my possession.

According to the embassy instructions that Hank provided, you are going to need at least last year's tax return or transcript. If self-employed, 3 years will be needed per I-134 instructions. Some who are not self-employed go ahead and send 3 because ordering transcripts is quick, easy, and free when done online at IRS website. It's just going above the minimum if not self-employed (for Manila Consulate anyway). If you don't have your W2/s from your employer/s, you need to contact the employer, and they could possibly generate a copy. Otherwise, that is what tax transcripts are for. Tax transcripts (even if it is the last tax year) can be used as an alternative to the 1040.

Thank you. I will get this years and last years. My ex says she has them and will let me have them, but she always keeps really good track of all past and present paperwork so I don't care if she has them.

So I can just send a copy of the W2s right? I don't want to send the originals.


01/15/12 - Sent Aya a message on a dating site
03/10/12 - We became "exclusive"
03/15/12 - We told each other "I love you"
08/17/12 - 2 week trip to the Philippines to be with her
08/27/12 - I asked her to marry me (in Cebuano), she cried and said yes
09/02/12 - I came back to the USA

Started on the paperwork

09/22/12 - Mailed I-129F
09/25/12 - Saw on USPS that the package was delivered in Texas
09/28/12 - NOA1
10/08/12 - Received hard copy NOA1
12/19/12 - CFO Counseling Session (to get it out of the way)
04/27/13 - NOA2
05/06/13 - NVC Received and MNL # assigned
05/21/13 - Medical Exam Day
06/04/13 - Interview Day
xx/xx/xx - Visa Arrived
xx/xx/xx - Off to Chicago

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So I can just send a copy of the W2s right? I don't want to send the originals.

Photocopies should be accepted per what is stated on the I-134 instructions, but it is also a could idea to have the originals on hand just in case it is asked for by the consulate. If you don't want to bring the original W2s, an original transcript from the IRS for the year in question should suffice for any verification purposes.


Our K-1 and AOS Journey

05/12-05/22/10-met my sweetheart and family(had lots of fun!)
12/13-12/26/11-met again for engagement/Christmas
04/10/12-I-129F petition sent
04/13/12-USPS delivery confirmation
04/18/12-NOA1 text/email
04/21/12-NOA1(receipt 04/17/12)
10/10/12-NOA2 text
10/15/12-NOA2 letter received
10/27/12-NVC letter received
11/28/12-Medical Exam-PASSED
12/07/12-K-1 Interview-APPROVED

02/12/13-POE-Atlanta
03/04/13-Wedding
03/27/13-AOS,EAD,AP delivered
04/03/13-NOAs text/email
04/08/13-NOAs received
04/26/13-Biometrics appointment(walk-in done 04/17)

06/03/13-EAD card production/AP post decision approval

06/10/13-EAD/AP combo card received

04/04/14-AOS card production/decision

04/11/14-NOA2 welcome to the USA

04/12/14-Received GC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just concentrate on the I-129 for now. No need to fill out I-134 yet. That will be filled out after NOA2 approval. You will have to sent that to your fiancee for her interview at the Manila embassy.


Sent I-129 Application to VSC 2/1/12
NOA1 2/8/12
RFE 8/2/12
RFE reply 8/3/12
NOA2 8/16/12
NVC received 8/27/12
NVC left 8/29/12
Manila Embassy received 9/5/12
Visa appointment & approval 9/7/12
Arrived in US 10/5/2012
Married 11/24/2012
AOS application sent 12/19/12

AOS approved 8/24/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well I am divorced and I believe my ex-wife has the tax returns for the last few years, my W2s are not currently in my possession.

Thank you. I will get this years and last years. My ex says she has them and will let me have them, but she always keeps really good track of all past and present paperwork so I don't care if she has them.

So I can just send a copy of the W2s right? I don't want to send the originals.

COPIES of W2 and of your most recent tax return (or transcript)


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all.

I'm getting all information. We want this done as soon as possible and we will have all the pre-requisites done before the interview so as soon as the Visa is issued we can get back here :)


01/15/12 - Sent Aya a message on a dating site
03/10/12 - We became "exclusive"
03/15/12 - We told each other "I love you"
08/17/12 - 2 week trip to the Philippines to be with her
08/27/12 - I asked her to marry me (in Cebuano), she cried and said yes
09/02/12 - I came back to the USA

Started on the paperwork

09/22/12 - Mailed I-129F
09/25/12 - Saw on USPS that the package was delivered in Texas
09/28/12 - NOA1
10/08/12 - Received hard copy NOA1
12/19/12 - CFO Counseling Session (to get it out of the way)
04/27/13 - NOA2
05/06/13 - NVC Received and MNL # assigned
05/21/13 - Medical Exam Day
06/04/13 - Interview Day
xx/xx/xx - Visa Arrived
xx/xx/xx - Off to Chicago

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Photocopies should be accepted per what is stated on the I-134 instructions, but it is also a could idea to have the originals on hand just in case it is asked for by the consulate. If you don't want to bring the original W2s, an original transcript from the IRS for the year in question should suffice for any verification purposes.

The CO at the embassy will not ask for originals of the W-2 or tax returns (transcript).


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×