Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Ivy.

Could participating in DV lottery affect the case?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I am married to a US citizen. We do not plan on filing for my IR-1/CR-1 visa for another year because I want to finish graduate school in my country before moving to the States.

The timeline would be as follows:

2012, summer - Married

2013, fall - Start the IR-1/CR-1 process

2014, summer - Graduate MA program

2014, fall - Move to the US

This is our current plan. I was thinking about applying for the 2014 Diversity Visa program (DV-2014) later this year. If I get it, we would be saving a lot of money that usually goes for the IR-1/CR-1 process. If not, no biggie, we would simply apply for IR-1/CR-1.

However, it did cross my mind that they might ask if I have ever applied for an immigrant visa before, in which case I would have to answer affirmative. Should this occur, would it cast a doubt on the ... ummm.. bonafidety (?) of our marriage? I would hate to create potential problems with our case just because I wanted to save some money...

I would love to hear what your opinions are.

Thanks,

Ivy


flying.gif 2006 - met online  | 2008 - met IRL  | 2011 - engagement  | 2012 - wedding | 2013 - IR-1 | 2014 - child | 2015 - POE | 2018 - N-400 

Check my About me for the full IR-1 or N-400 timeline.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hrmm interesting question. Similar situation to me as I am going to get married at some point next year.. But I'm also wondering, is it worth applying for the DV or could that somehow negatively affect a CR1 filing later?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×