Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Sai Yan

Help! Regarding tourist and F1 visa!

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello guys! I have a currently active tourist visa that will expire in a couple of years, but I'm concerned whether I will be granted admission to the US or not, because I was attending college in late 2010 (with a F1 visa) and went out-of-status. In my first quarter studying there (fall) I took more than 12 units, and everything went fine. But then on the second quarter (winter) I registered more than 12 but soon after dropped without notification. This happened TWICE, as I did that again the next quarter (spring). Then I left soon after a couple of months, I think by October. I was going through a lot of personal and psychological problems associated with my family, so I didn't have motivation to do anything. I would like to enter again in the US just for a couple of weeks, to visit some friends. My tourist visa is still active and I'm wondering whether there will be problems or not if I buy a ticket... Thank you in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does that mean that I won't know until I buy the ticket, take the plane and enter the US?

Also keep in mind that visas typically get voided when you overstay - not sure if B-2 gets voided when you overstayed F-1, but you may have nothing else than a sticker in a passport, not a visa anymore...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×