Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Lilikoi

Green Card for Son

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My son, 27 years old ,still unmarried likes to be with us in the US. I am a green card holder for 4 years now. My husband is US citizen .

If I file I 130 what visa will it be to check the timeline. How long will it take, can he still come for visitation during the procedure ? Can I travel to him without problems ?

I also like to file for citizen ship , do I need to wait in the US and cant travel ?

Edited by Lilikoi

USCIS

03.21.07 I-130send to CSC

03.29.07 NOA 1

07.11.07 NOA 2

NVC

08.07.07 received case number

08.18.07 I-864 fee bill generated

08.31.07 I-864 payment send

09.11.07 NVC accepted I-864 payment

09.17.07 IV fee bill and I-864 generated

11.12.07 lawyer send out documents to NVC

12.22.07 NVC issued RFE on 230

01.02.07 requested paper back to NVC

01.14.07 RFE in system

01.24.08 case complet

Embassy

03.18.08 Interview in Frankfurt (submitted I-601 and I-212 )

06.17.08 received e-mail that case has been approved

06.24.08 Passport with Visa in Mailbox

06.25.08 Enter USA --LA

07.20.08 Permanent Resident Card in Mailbox

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once the petition is approved there will be several years until a visa is available for him. In the meantime he can visit while waiting for the petition to become current.

You can check the visa bulletin for the current priority dates. http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_5749.html


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you married your husband before your son turned 18 then your husband could petition for him as his step-father. In this case he would be under the F1 preference and, assuming he is also from Germany, would have approximately a seven year wait for his priority date to become current (assuming no retrogression).

If you married your husband after your son turned 18 then he would be under the F2B preference with you sponsoring him, and would need to wait roughly eight years for his priority date to become current. If you became a US citizen during that time then you could upgrade your petition and he would be bumped up to the F1 category again, the same as his preference if your husband is able to petition him.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Day 341 (12/10/18) Interview was scheduled for 1/14/19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×