Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
saracita

Are we allowed to visit to USA while visa application is pending?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi VJers,

Am totally stressing right now so hopefully some kind souls out there can help!

Right now my husband (Swedish) and I (American) are in the process of getting him a CR1/IR1 visa for entering the US. We currently live in Sweden with our two daughters, who have dual citizenship. Our original plan was to have the visa ready so we could move to the US by Sept 1, in time for our older daughter to begin school in the US. But now it looks doubtful that we will be approved by that date so we are trying to make another plan.

The new plan would be that we go to the US in August. My daughters and I should (as I understand it) have no problem as we are US citizens, even though I have been living in Sweden for the last 11 years, right? And my husband can come with us on a tourist visa and tell the customs officer that he is there on holiday and should have evidence (a return ticket and a letter stating has a business engagement ) to prove he has the intent to return to Sweden. Then he can hang out with us in Sweden during the month or so waiting time until he gets his interview appointment.

And during the time we are in the US is it legal for me to establish residence, rent an apt, and have my daughter register for school etc?

I guess my husband will not be able to work in the US until he gets his papers, which will suck, but at least we can go together.

Anyone know if this is totally wrong/illegal or if it would be ok to do this??

Any advice for what or what not to say while going through customs?

Thanks in advance!!

Sarah in Sweden

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi VJers,

Am totally stressing right now so hopefully some kind souls out there can help!

Right now my husband (Swedish) and I (American) are in the process of getting him a CR1/IR1 visa for entering the US. We currently live in Sweden with our two daughters, who have dual citizenship. Our original plan was to have the visa ready so we could move to the US by Sept 1, in time for our older daughter to begin school in the US. But now it looks doubtful that we will be approved by that date so we are trying to make another plan.

The new plan would be that we go to the US in August. My daughters and I should (as I understand it) have no problem as we are US citizens, even though I have been living in Sweden for the last 11 years, right? And my husband can come with us on a tourist visa and tell the customs officer that he is there on holiday and should have evidence (a return ticket and a letter stating has a business engagement ) to prove he has the intent to return to Sweden. Then he can hang out with us in Sweden during the month or so waiting time until he gets his interview appointment.

And during the time we are in the US is it legal for me to establish residence, rent an apt, and have my daughter register for school etc?

I guess my husband will not be able to work in the US until he gets his papers, which will suck, but at least we can go together.

Anyone know if this is totally wrong/illegal or if it would be ok to do this??

Any advice for what or what not to say while going through customs?

Thanks in advance!!

Sarah in Sweden

You are a US citizen, so you have all the rights and privileges that brings: it is perfectly legal for you to do everything you outlined in your post. Yours husband may or may not have issues entering the US with an immigration petition pending. As for your daughters, if they are US citizens, as you stated, they should have no problems. Lycka till!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There should be no problem but allowing your husband to enter is the decision of the individual border guard. Bring lots of proof that he intends to return; your NOA1 ( to prove you are doing the immigration the right way) copy of a lease, return ticket, letter from an employer stating he is expected to return. Also make sure the return ticket does not have him overstaying the visitors visa (6 mos I think). Good luck!


08/13/2010 - Matt found my profile on okcupid

08/16/2010 - I introduced him to skype

12/28/2010 - We met in 3D for the first time

05/27/2011 - We got Married!

09/20/2011 - I-130 sent

09/26/2011 - text received from uscis

09/29/2011 - NOA1 hardcopy received

03/16/2012 - NOA2 from uscis website, no text or email ever recieved

04/17/2012 - received NVC case # IIN & BID in the mail

04/18/2012 - optin email sent, AOS invoiced

04/19/2012 - optin accepted, choice of agent completed online

04/23/2012 - AOS paid, waiting for receipt

04/26/2012 - AOS sent

05/02/2012 - AOS checklist received, also false checklist for ds-261

05/03/2012 - IV invoice email received

05/04/2012 - IV invoice available online

05/07/2012 - IV invoice paid

05/09/2012 - IV appears paid on portal

05/13/2012 - IV package sent

05/16-2012 - AOS checklist response sent

05/18/2012 - Case complete, no email recieved

05/29/2012 - called NVC to find out case had been completed on the 18th

06/06/2012 - interview assigned (July 9th!) (rescheduled to June 26th)

06/07/2012 - interview email received

06/20/2012 - medical

06/26/2012 - interview! APPROVED!!!!!!!

06/26/2012 - email from Loomis, they picked up my passport

POE Friday the 13th! Montreal airport

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

there won't be any problem.

you and your daughters can go to usa without any visa. plus sweden is in visa waiver program. so your husband does not need to apply for a tourist visa.

http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/without/without_1990.html

he just need paperwork with him just in case to show that he intends to go back to sweden and return to usa when his greencard will be approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi VJers,

Am totally stressing right now so hopefully some kind souls out there can help!

Right now my husband (Swedish) and I (American) are in the process of getting him a CR1/IR1 visa for entering the US. We currently live in Sweden with our two daughters, who have dual citizenship. Our original plan was to have the visa ready so we could move to the US by Sept 1, in time for our older daughter to begin school in the US. But now it looks doubtful that we will be approved by that date so we are trying to make another plan.

The new plan would be that we go to the US in August. My daughters and I should (as I understand it) have no problem as we are US citizens, even though I have been living in Sweden for the last 11 years, right? And my husband can come with us on a tourist visa and tell the customs officer that he is there on holiday and should have evidence (a return ticket and a letter stating has a business engagement ) to prove he has the intent to return to Sweden. Then he can hang out with us in Sweden during the month or so waiting time until he gets his interview appointment.

And during the time we are in the US is it legal for me to establish residence, rent an apt, and have my daughter register for school etc?

I guess my husband will not be able to work in the US until he gets his papers, which will suck, but at least we can go together.

Anyone know if this is totally wrong/illegal or if it would be ok to do this??

Any advice for what or what not to say while going through customs?

Thanks in advance!!

Sarah in Sweden

If your husband truly does have the intention of entering the US as a visitor and he intends to move back to Sweden within his visa period, then what you are suggesting is perfectly legal. Bring more evidence that he will be returning though. Not just an employment letter and return ticket. Maybe something like a title to a home or rental agreement (he's going to need a place to live in Sweden when he gets back) and possibly a registration to a vehicle if he has one back home.

If your husband intends to stay in the US and he enters as a visitor, he will be committing fraud and USCIS may not allow him back into the US for years to come. Make sure he can prove ties to Sweden.


event.png


event.png





Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks you guys, I feel much better about everything now!

Hey, I am not sure about this. Do you guys have a first hand experience ?? I was told, if the immigration officer decides to reject the entry of the applicant, that gets into the I-130 record ('red flag') and his I-130 can get delayed/jeopardized...

Make sure you know as a fact before giving advice. I know it all makes sense logically, but these immigration matters are not about logic...

BTW, if you do intend to go ahead with your plan, and it succeeds, please post it !!! I would like to bring my wife to US temporarily the same way !!!!

Edited by baduk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should be fine to visit the US with your husband. I was in the US last year, with my wife, and we were asked 2 questions, and the immigration officer was really nice to us.

About red flags..As far as I know ,a tourist visa rejection would not delay or put your immigration plans in jeopardy.

I can also say. If your husband has proof that he will indeed return to Sweden, you should be fine,


04-04-2012- I-130 filed at Seoul US embassy $420
04-19-2012- I-130 Approved(15 days)!!! Receive Case number and Packet 3.
05-03-2012 - Medical examination at Seoul St.Mary's Hospital(Passed) $170
05-05-2012 - Set Interview date for June 15
06-15-2012 - Interview (Approved) Case completed in 74 days! Could have been shorter!
06-18-2012 - Receive visa + brown envelope.
07-19-2012 - POE(Honolulu, Hawaii)
07-24-2012 - Receive SSN
07-29-2012 - Receive 2 year conditional Green card
08-02-2012 - Apply for State ID: Get 6-year Tennessee state ID.
03-22-2013 - Do written test at DMV for drivers license. Get 1-year Learner permit.
03-28-2013 - Pass drivers license test. Get 5 year drivers license. Done with the DMV until 2018!

Next step - Removal of conditions on green card: May 2014.

04-30-2014 Filed I-751 to remove conditions

05-05-2014 NOA1 receipt and extension of green card for 1 more year while it processes.

06-12-2014 Biometric Appointment

12-29-2014 Approval letter from USCIS with no interview needed! Done with USCIS till 2024 or when I apply for US citizenship. 

12-30-2014 Receives 10 year permanent green card.

 

Naturalization Process: 

06-29-2017 N400 filed 

07-05-2017 Check cashed 

07-11-2017 Received biometric appointment

07-12-2017 NOA 1 receipt 

07-26-2017 Biometric appointment 

09-13-2017 Case in line for interview 

04-23-2018 Interview (Memphis, N 400)  Passed!  Recommended for approval. 

05-24-2018 Oath ceremony notice was mailed. 

05-29-2018 Oath letter received. Date set: June 21st, 2018

06-21-2018 Oath ceremony: I am a US citizen. Done with USCIS (Day 332) 

 

Passport application:

06-22-2018 Apply for US passport and passport card 

06-27-2018 Passport application received and in progress. (Day 5)

07-11-2018 Passport and passport card mailed out. Expecting it by 7-17-2018. (Day 18)

07-13-2018 Passport book received.  (Day 20)

07-16-2018 Passport card and naturalization certificate received. (Day 23). 


Process complete: Time to start traveling.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×