Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mfa

Providing for Spouse

21 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

i am living in peru with my wife and have been for 7 months.

we want to move back to the states

how can i get a job before i go there???

shall i have my mother "sponsor" my since my mom has a job and owns a home?

the whole purpose of me coming here was so that we would NOT have to live apart (she was denied tourist visa prior to wedding, of course).

now folks "go home, egt ob, then she follows you."

huh?!?!?!

theres gotta be an easier way.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unfortunately ... the process is far from easy and not for the faint of heart (F)


I-130

2011-08-20 Posted

2011-08-31 NOA1

2011-09-03 Touch

2011-11-18 Sent Expedite Request to USCIS

2011-12-09 Response Received for Exepedite Request

"Wait your turn" in a nutshell

2011-12-02 Sent Expedite Request to US Representative Ed Royce

2012-01-27 Sent Expedite Request to Immigration Ombudsman

2012-02-02 Sent Expedite Request to Senator Barbara Boxer

2012-02-02 Sent Expedite Request to Senator Dianne Feinstein

2012-03-08 Case transferred to field office for additional processing

2012-03-23 Now being processed at a USCIS office

2012-05-10 Transferred to another office for processing

2012-05-14 Now being processed at a USCIS office

2012-06-05 Approved NOA2

2012-07-17 NVC Case/Invoice # Received

Petitioner: US Born Citizen (Wife)

Beneficiary: British Born Citizen (Husband)

Your I-130 was approved in 279 days from your NOA1 date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i am living in peru with my wife and have been for 7 months.

we want to move back to the states

how can i get a job before i go there???

shall i have my mother "sponsor" my since my mom has a job and owns a home?

the whole purpose of me coming here was so that we would NOT have to live apart (she was denied tourist visa prior to wedding, of course).

now folks "go home, egt ob, then she follows you."

huh?!?!?!

theres gotta be an easier way.

"go home, egt ob (get a job), then she follows you." My personal recommended way but I'm weird that wany in that I like being responsible for my own actions.

In case that you have your Mum sponsor her, then make sure that she understadns the full implication of the I-864.

Depending on your industry and your skill level you should be able to get job leads on Monster.Com, CareerBuilder.Com, etc though direct employer websites works best for me personally.

Good luck.

Edited by Iyawo Ijebu

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry...my original question sounded weird.

My question IS NOT about supporting my spouse.

I am confident I will get income in my trades (certified teacher with tons of experience, performing musician, or bartender at the very least).

That isnt my worry.

This isn't an economic question.

My question is about filling out the paperwork in a manner that will get a visa without problems.

1) If I apply as sponsor WITHOUT a job in the states will she get her visa?

2) Is there some trick or red flag to simply having my mother or sister be the sponsor? Is this something that historically occurs?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry...my original question sounded weird.

My question IS NOT about supporting my spouse.

I am confident I will get income in my trades (certified teacher with tons of experience, performing musician, or bartender at the very least).

That isnt my worry.

This isn't an economic question.

My question is about filling out the paperwork in a manner that will get a visa without problems.

1) If I apply as sponsor WITHOUT a job in the states will she get her visa?

2) Is there some trick or red flag to simply having my mother or sister be the sponsor? Is this something that historically occurs?

Click on the word "Guides" at the top of any page here, to start learning about the process.

Regardless of whether you're worried about finances, part of the "paperwork" is an affidavit of support from you and if you are not currently a qualified sponsor, another affidavit from a qualified sponsor. Sponsorship question = economic question.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks. I did read that.

It said: In addition to having a US domicile/reestablishing domicile the US Citizen must either have employment that will continue (from the same source) when they move/return to the US, or, per the instructions on the I-864, the US Citizen and their spouse may use assets to qualify if the income requirement is not met. In many cases however a couple may need to get a joint sponsor to successfully fulfill the requirements on the I-864.

So...back to my search here for experience and knowledge.

Do you think I can say that my job will be as a self-employed performing musician (paid cash)?

Should I have Joe Blow the tavern owner claim I am going to bartend for him?

Would things simply be a hell of a lot easier if I simply had a sister or mother be the sponsor?

I dont expect everyone here to have answers...but those that do, please share. :-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks. I did read that.

It said: In addition to having a US domicile/reestablishing domicile the US Citizen must either have employment that will continue (from the same source) when they move/return to the US, or, per the instructions on the I-864, the US Citizen and their spouse may use assets to qualify if the income requirement is not met. In many cases however a couple may need to get a joint sponsor to successfully fulfill the requirements on the I-864.

So...back to my search here for experience and knowledge.

Do you think I can say that my job will be as a self-employed performing musician (paid cash)?

Should I have Joe Blow the tavern owner claim I am going to bartend for him?

Would things simply be a hell of a lot easier if I simply had a sister or mother be the sponsor?

I dont expect everyone here to have answers...but those that do, please share. :-)

A promise of a job is not sufficient. Your cash gig proposal won't work for immigration purposes. If you do not have a US based job that meets the income guidelines then you will need a joint sponsor. Any US citizen or green card holder can be a joint sponsor. The joint sponsor's income would have to meet the requirement for their household plus the intending immigrant(s).

These FAQ from the State Dept. website may be helpful to you >>> http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_3183.html


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A promise of a job is not sufficient. Your cash gig proposal won't work for immigration purposes. If you do not have a US based job that meets the income guidelines then you will need a joint sponsor. Any US citizen or green card holder can be a joint sponsor. The joint sponsor's income would have to meet the requirement for their household plus the intending immigrant(s).

These FAQ from the State Dept. website may be helpful to you >>> http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_3183.html

Thank you VERY much!

Do you know where I can find income requirements?

Basically, what is it? Do they just want to be sure that the sponsor is not below the poverty level?

My mother has a steady job and lives alone in her condo. She's not rich with tons of money in the bank, but she's not in poverty either.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks. I did read that.

It said: In addition to having a US domicile/reestablishing domicile the US Citizen must either have employment that will continue (from the same source) when they move/return to the US, or, per the instructions on the I-864, the US Citizen and their spouse may use assets to qualify if the income requirement is not met. In many cases however a couple may need to get a joint sponsor to successfully fulfill the requirements on the I-864.

So...back to my search here for experience and knowledge.

Do you think I can say that my job will be as a self-employed performing musician (paid cash)?

Should I have Joe Blow the tavern owner claim I am going to bartend for him?

Would things simply be a hell of a lot easier if I simply had a sister or mother be the sponsor?

I dont expect everyone here to have answers...but those that do, please share. :-)

You either come back and get an actual job, as in "employment" or you use a joint sponsor who DOES qualify.

Thank you VERY much!

Do you know where I can find income requirements?

Basically, what is it? Do they just want to be sure that the sponsor is not below the poverty level?

My mother has a steady job and lives alone in her condo. She's not rich with tons of money in the bank, but she's not in poverty either.

Google I-864p


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Where can I learn about the income requirement?

Click the link below in my signature for the I-864P Poverty Guidelines. The 125% amount is what is needed.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from K3 Process & Procedures to IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Click the link below in my signature for the I-864P Poverty Guidelines. The 125% amount is what is needed.

darn...the link doesnt seem to be working for me.

not sure if its my browser or a dead link.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

darn...the link doesnt seem to be working for me.

not sure if its my browser or a dead link.

Google "I-864p". This is not rocket science.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×