Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
reginakrys

Visa on hand, but petitioner dies

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I know of someone whose husband died a week before the wife's flight to the US. It's heartbreaking, and she wants to be there to take care of her husband's funeral arrangements. Can she do this using the ir1 visa she has right now? Furthermore, can she stay in the US even after the funeral? In this case, is naturalization off the table for her? I was just wondering because spousal visas are supposed to bring families together,right? But in this case it seems there is no more family.


USCIS

10/01/11 - Filed (2) I-130's

10/04/11 - NOA-1

04/05/12 - NOA-2

Your I-130 was approved in 184 days from your NOA1 date.

NVC

04/23/12 - NVC received both cases (18 days/12 business days from NOA-2)

05/07/12 - Case numbers and IIN's (14 days/10 business days since NVC received)

05/07/12 - Sent out DS-3032 by email; auto-response received

05/08/12 - AOS fee invoiced, paid - "IN PROCESS"

05/09/12 - AOS fee shows as "PAID"

05/10/12 - Spouse's DS-3032 accepted; minor child's rejected = had petitioner call NVC = received verbal acceptance from operator

05/11/12 - Spouse's IV fee invoiced

05/14/12 - Daughter's IV fee invoiced, paid both IV fees - "IN PROCESS"

05/15/12 - Both IV fees show as "PAID"

05/16/12 - Sent both AOS and both IV packages to NVC via USPS (expected delivery: 05/19/12)

05/21/12 - All 4 packages delivered

05/30/12 - Received checklist for daughter's AOS

05/31/12 - Sent response to checklist via USPS (expected delivery: 06/01/12); Spouse's case completed

06/07/12 - Daughter's case completed; waiting for interview date

06/14/12 - P4 received: interview date 07/11/12

Embassy

07/04-05/12 - Medical at SLEC

07/11/12 - Interview: APPROVED!

07/14/12 - Visas on hand

POE: 10/17/12

GC's on hand: 10/31/12

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The person has a green card and can live in the US. They can apply for citizenship after 5 years.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know of someone whose husband died a week before the wife's flight to the US. It's heartbreaking, and she wants to be there to take care of her husband's funeral arrangements. Can she do this using the ir1 visa she has right now? Furthermore, can she stay in the US even after the funeral? In this case, is naturalization off the table for her? I was just wondering because spousal visas are supposed to bring families together,right? But in this case it seems there is no more family.

Interesting question.

The petition isn't a request for a visa. It's request that the beneficiary be permitted to immigrate to the US and become a permanent resident. Part of this process is obtaining an immigrant visa, but the process isn't completed until the beneficiary enters the US with that immigrant visa and becomes a permanent resident. The petition continues to be important up until the point that the beneficiary enters the US. In fact, the petitioner could withdraw the petition anytime up until that point.

In many cases, the petition automatically dies when the petitioner dies. However, that's no longer always the case. Under current law, signed by the President in 2009, when a US citizen files an I-130 for their spouse, and the petitioner subsequently dies, the I-130 is treated as a properly filed I-360 self-petition. If the petitioner dies after the petition is approved then the petitioner is treated as a properly approved I-360 self-petition. This means her eligibility for a visa didn't change when her husband died. What DID change is her visa category. A self-petitioning widow would be an IW1, and not an IR1.

The visa category will almost certainly not be an issue at the port of entry if she uses that visa to enter the US, presuming neither DHS nor Department of State has been notified of her husband's death. Whether it could become an issue later is unknown to me. The requirements for an IR1 and a IW1 are not the same. For example, an IW1 does not require an affidavit of support since the beneficiary is petitioning for themselves. If she ends up needing to use emergency Medicaid for a hospital visit, for instance, and the state decides to go after her sponsor for reimbursement, then the fact that the sponsor has expired will eventually be discovered. This could end up rippling back through to USCIS, who could determine that she entered on the US under the wrong admission category. Frankly, I'm just not sure.

If this were me in her shoes, then in the interest of covering all the bases I would go to the consulate with a copy of the death certificate and ask if I needed a new visa with an IW1 admission class.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×