Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
BethandBilly

Can an AF Reservist and wife do interview overseas

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi

A friend of my husbands is about to file CR-1 for his wife, they both live in Germany, he is Civillian Contractor but is also and AF Reservist and does his drill in Germany. There question is about where they would interview for the CR-1 and would they have to go back to the US to do it, does anyone know?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Huh? this makes no sense lol. A CR-1 is interviewed in the country of the persons residence. You cannot interview for a CR-1 in the USA ever. Its a visa, visa interviews are not held inside the USA only outside the USA.

If the immigrants country of residence is Germany they would interview in Germany...

No one ever interviews for a CR-1 visa in the USA.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Only the foreign spouse would have to interview and that interview would take place in Germany.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe what he means is, can he get the visa now but stay in Germany afterwards, until he is transfered back? As usually a visa must be used to immigrate within 6 months.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe what he means is, can he get the visa now but stay in Germany afterwards, until he is transfered back? As usually a visa must be used to immigrate within 6 months.

No, for some reason he has it in his head they will have to return to the US for an interview and we argued back and forth, so I told him I would come here and ask. Hopefully now he will believe me. If they do the CR-1 does that mean she enters the US and automatically gets the GC and can leave again and then can apply for citizenship based on 319(b)?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, for some reason he has it in his head they will have to return to the US for an interview and we argued back and forth, so I told him I would come here and ask. Hopefully now he will believe me. If they do the CR-1 does that mean she enters the US and automatically gets the GC and can leave again and then can apply for citizenship based on 319(b)?

They will have to call the help line and find out. Because he is not active duty military, only contracted by the gov and I believe that requires a different process?

This is the information for 319b and it is all for military service members. Which he is a civilian contractor. But she will have to stay in the USA if she does this until she has taken the oath and gotten her US passport.

Expedited Naturalization for Spouses of Military Members

Spouses of U.S. citizen service members who are (or will be) deployed may be eligible for expedited naturalization in the United States under Section 319(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).

In general, an applicant for naturalization under section 319(b) of the INA must:

  • Be age 18 or older
  • Establish that his or her U.S. citizen spouse is deployed abroad as a service member
  • Be present in the U.S. pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence (green card holder) at the time of examination on the naturalization application
  • Be present in the U.S. at the time of naturalization
  • Declare in good faith upon naturalization an intent to reside abroad with the U.S. citizen spouse and to reside in the U.S. immediately upon the citizen spouse’s termination of service abroad
  • Be able to read, write, and speak basic English
  • Have a basic knowledge of U.S. history and government (civics)
  • Have been, and continue to be, a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the U.S. Constitution and well disposed to the good order and happiness of the U.S. during all relevant periods under the law


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just got my citizenship based on the 319(b) but not military, I went back and did my interview and oath same day, passport day after. I had told him they would have to go back to the US for citizenship, but due to him being an AF Reservist and doing his drill and whathaveyou here I said I would see if anyone knew.

Thanks Inky I think he needs to either ask legal or make an infopass appointment in Frankfurt once his wife has the GC, I certainly don't want to give him wrong information.

They will have to call the help line and find out. Because he is not active duty military, only contracted by the gov and I believe that requires a different process?

This is the information for 319b and it is all for military service members. Which he is a civilian contractor. But she will have to stay in the USA if she does this until she has taken the oath and gotten her US passport.

Expedited Naturalization for Spouses of Military Members

Spouses of U.S. citizen service members who are (or will be) deployed may be eligible for expedited naturalization in the United States under Section 319(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).

In general, an applicant for naturalization under section 319(b) of the INA must:

  • Be age 18 or older
  • Establish that his or her U.S. citizen spouse is deployed abroad as a service member
  • Be present in the U.S. pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence (green card holder) at the time of examination on the naturalization application
  • Be present in the U.S. at the time of naturalization
  • Declare in good faith upon naturalization an intent to reside abroad with the U.S. citizen spouse and to reside in the U.S. immediately upon the citizen spouse's termination of service abroad
  • Be able to read, write, and speak basic English
  • Have a basic knowledge of U.S. history and government (civics)
  • Have been, and continue to be, a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the U.S. Constitution and well disposed to the good order and happiness of the U.S. during all relevant periods under the law

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×