Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
onlyolga

forms to return with

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

I will be traveling to Russia tomorrow on Monday to go to ZAGS Thursday. I would like to know if there is anything I've overlooked on what I will need to bring back so as to be able to start the spousal visa process beginning with the I-130. (Yes I have read the K3 guide here, as well as US Dept of State info on the website, as well as the forms and their instructions). From what i see i should have translated copies of the following (with an Apostille): marriage certificate, her divorce cert, and both her and her son's birth certs. I would also have their passport style photos (with requirements of the photos as stated on the Department of State website). Is all of this correct? Did anyone need anything else?

TIA onlyolga

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K-3 is not the visa you want and it is closed and no longer processed at the NVC.

You should be looking at the CR-1 visa information. Cheaper and faster.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello all,

I will be traveling to Russia tomorrow on Monday to go to ZAGS Thursday. I would like to know if there is anything I've overlooked on what I will need to bring back so as to be able to start the spousal visa process beginning with the I-130. (Yes I have read the K3 guide here, as well as US Dept of State info on the website, as well as the forms and their instructions). From what i see i should have translated copies of the following (with an Apostille): marriage certificate, her divorce cert, and both her and her son's birth certs. I would also have their passport style photos (with requirements of the photos as stated on the Department of State website). Is all of this correct? Did anyone need anything else?

TIA onlyolga

Forget K3. CR1 is the currently viable spouse visa applicable to you. Read the I-130 instructions and you'll see you are forgetting to bring back a completed G3254a with original signature from your spouse. You'll need one for you too.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from K3 Process & Procedures to IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ryan H...thanks for moving this topic here. It was my original implied intent to choose the IR-1/CR-1 method. pushbrk....thanks, I was also assuming that as well, she and I have already filled that out months. Now we just need to renew the dates on the 325a bio form. I believe she would also prefer to have dates on both forms (hers and mine).

...but I'd still like to know if I have the correct docs to use... I believe I'll have everything I need.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

study the relationship evidence types list in the I-130 instructions.

Here's my convoluted list ;)

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=218775&st=0&p=3324240&hl=Rusticentry3324240


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have one other question regarding documents to bring back for future use in the entire visa process. I would like to know how many copies I should bring back for future submission. Should I bring back 4 copies of our marriage certificate and her divorce certificate, as well as her (and her son's) birth certificates?

I'll also have to reread the requirements of what to send in with the I-130. She claims that the G-325A is not required by me (the U.S. resident). I thought that, just as pushbrk, stated that it was also necessary for me. Could someone kindly confirm this?

TIA,

onlyOLGA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'll also have to reread the requirements of what to send in with the I-130. She claims that the G-325A is not required by me (the U.S. resident). I thought that, just as pushbrk, stated that it was also necessary for me. Could someone kindly confirm this?

Her claim is wrong, you are required to submit a G-325A

also, on my G-325A, what would I enter in the section for "This form is submitted in conjunction with" ?

Tick "other" and write Form I-130.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have one other question regarding documents to bring back for future use in the entire visa process. I would like to know how many copies I should bring back for future submission. Should I bring back 4 copies of our marriage certificate and her divorce certificate, as well as her (and her son's) birth certificates?

I'll also have to reread the requirements of what to send in with the I-130. She claims that the G-325A is not required by me (the U.S. resident). I thought that, just as pushbrk, stated that it was also necessary for me. Could someone kindly confirm this?

TIA,

onlyOLGA

I already gave you the correct information but the confirmation can be found in the I-130 instructions, careful study of which will be critical to your ultimate success.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have one other question regarding documents to bring back for future use in the entire visa process. I would like to know how many copies I should bring back for future submission. Should I bring back 4 copies of our marriage certificate and her divorce certificate, as well as her (and her son's) birth certificates?

I'll also have to reread the requirements of what to send in with the I-130. She claims that the G-325A is not required by me (the U.S. resident). I thought that, just as pushbrk, stated that it was also necessary for me. Could someone kindly confirm this?

TIA,

onlyOLGA

Do you mean that your wife said that you do not need to submit G-325A on your name??? Really?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×