Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
tminus

Passport(s) at interview question

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I've searched until my head is spinning and I hope I haven't missed anything obvious.

I'm both Canadian and British. My wife is American. We're resident in the UK now and wanting to move to America this summer.

She has filed the I-130, and we just got word that we're on to the next stage (DS-230, etc).

On http://london.usembassy.gov/application_documents.html, under document checklist (for the interview), they say:

Passport: A Passport must be valid for travel to the United States and must have at least eight months validity beyond the issuance date of the visa.

My problem is that my Canadian passport expires in Feb, 2013, which is just outside the 8 month mark. I can renew, but that will tie up my original birth certificate and the current passport. My Canadian passport is the one that I use every time I enter the States, as it's slightly less onerous. Although I don't think either of my passport numbers got mentioned in any of the initial paperwork, my place of birth is listed as Canada and citizenship was specified as dual. My UK police report has my UK passport number on it.

So the big question is, can I use any valid passport at the interview, or should I get my Canadian one renewed and potentially delay the process?

Thanks in advance for your help. Apologies if I've left out any critical information.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you can use any valid passport.

I am Swiss and Irish, and used my Irish passport as I interviewed in that country. My visa (in my Irish passport) stated "Swiss" as nationality, probably because I was born there.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So the big question is, can I use any valid passport at the interview, or should I get my Canadian one renewed and potentially delay the process?Thanks in advance for your help. Apologies if I've left out any critical information.

If you're currently residing in the UK and interviewing in London, I would do what Penguin did and use the British passport. That's just what I would do.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The confirmation will show your country of birth but this does not mean you have to use that country's passport.

On the DS 230 (I think) you have to list the countries for which you have passports and in which passport you wish the visa to be placed. (As I am in Canada I completed the online version of this (not available to you) so am not 100% on this.)

When I went to the interview I took both passports, the person who checked my documents was training someone and told them they always place the visa in the Canadian passport.

So take both to the interview and give them your UK one for the visa. As you will be activating your visa on entering the US it won't make any difference which passport you use.


1 Dec 2011 Mailed I-130
8 Dec 2011 NOA 1
20 Dec 2011 NOA 2

NVC

17 Jan 2012 Phoned NVC. Case Number allocated
18 Jan 2012 Emails received re AOS fee and Agent
20 Jan 2012 Electronic opt in email sent & response received
20 Jan 2012 AOS fee paid
20 Jan 2012 Form DS-261 Choice of agent filed
27 Jan 2012 Email received re choice of agent received. Can now pay IV bill
29 Jan 2012 IV bill paid
31 Jan 2012 Received written notification case at NVC (dated 18 Jan)
8 Feb 2012 Emailed AOS
9 Feb 2012 DS-260 submitted online & docs emailed
14 Feb 2012 Case Complete
5 Mar 2012 received email - interview date 10 April
10 Apr 2012 Visa Approved
10 Apr 2012 Email from Loomis - passport picked up from Consulate

June 2012 Moved back to US

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×