Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sainnc

Ambiguity with whether to file i-130 and i-485 together or not

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am a F-1 Visa holder, who recently got married to a permanent resident. Apparently, she would be interviewing for her naturalization this week. I was hoping someone would shed some light on how do I proceed from here to apply for my green card? She has to file in i-130 for me. Do I have to file in i-485 then? Also do I need to file in i-765?

All assistance would be deeply appreciated.

Regards

sainnc

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I am a F-1 Visa holder, who recently got married to a permanent resident. Apparently, she would be interviewing for her naturalization this week. I was hoping someone would shed some light on how do I proceed from here to apply for my green card? She has to file in i-130 for me. Do I have to file in i-485 then? Also do I need to file in i-765?

All assistance would be deeply appreciated.

Regards

sainnc

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You file both at the same time after she becomes a US citizen. Send them in the same package everything included. Please see the guides. http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

If you want to work before you get the green card then yes you need to file 765. With supporting evidence.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** two topics merged*****

definitely file together


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×