Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mr111

Visa Interview Unsuccessful. Please Help

33 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Well today was my fiance's visa interview in Kiev. Up till now everything was going incredibly smoothly. But a wrench was thrown into the mix. They turned her down for a visa because of work she did in Japan. As a result of two 6 month stints in Japan, they require a Police Certification from Japan. That's two months! Does anybody have any idea how this can be expedited? I already had everything booked and time off of work to spend with her. Any help would be very appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Well today was my fiance's visa interview in Kiev. Up till now everything was going incredibly smoothly. But a wrench was thrown into the mix. They turned her down for a visa because of work she did in Japan. As a result of two 6 month stints in Japan, they require a Police Certification from Japan. That's two months! Does anybody have any idea how this can be expedited? I already had everything booked and time off of work to spend with her. Any help would be very appreciated.

The requirement for police clearances is not new. Didn't your instructions from the consulate include this requirement? Short of a trip to Japan I doubt you can expedite it.


05/16/2005 I-129F Sent

05/28/2005 I-129F NOA1

06/21/2005 I-129F NOA2

07/18/2005 Consulate Received package from NVC

11/09/2005 Medical

11/16/2005 Interview APPROVED

12/05/2005 Visa received

12/07/2005 POE Minneapolis

12/17/2005 Wedding

12/20/2005 Applied for SSN

01/14/2005 SSN received in the mail

02/03/2006 AOS sent (Did not apply for EAD or AP)

02/09/2006 NOA

02/16/2006 Case status Online

05/01/2006 Biometrics Appt.

07/12/2006 AOS Interview APPROVED

07/24/2006 GC arrived

05/02/2007 Driver's License - Passed Road Test!

05/27/2008 Lifting of Conditions sent (TSC > VSC)

06/03/2008 Check Cleared

07/08/2008 INFOPASS (I-551 stamp)

07/08/2008 Driver's License renewed

04/20/2009 Lifting of Conditions approved

04/28/2009 Card received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Well today was my fiance's visa interview in Kiev. Up till now everything was going incredibly smoothly. But a wrench was thrown into the mix. They turned her down for a visa because of work she did in Japan. As a result of two 6 month stints in Japan, they require a Police Certification from Japan. That's two months! Does anybody have any idea how this can be expedited? I already had everything booked and time off of work to spend with her. Any help would be very appreciated.

That really sucks!!

I have had the same questions regarding my fiancee (she spent time abroad as well) and the consulate was adamant that there is no waiver or exceptions to the police certificate in jurisdictions where such a report is available.

Since you know normal processing is two months then you have obviously visited the state department website which states "Applicants Outside of Japan: Former legal residents, former illegal aliens, and Japanese citizens, should apply at the nearest Japanese Consulate. Processing time: Two to three months.

I wish I had definitive news but it appears you need to get in contact with the Japanese consulate and plead your case


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The instructions are very clear about needing a police certificate for every country you've lived in for a certain amount of time.

I highly down there is any sort of expedition for police certificates. But it's worth a phone call. As stated above, I'm assuming the only way to expedite it will be to show up in Japan and get it done in person (which might be worth it depending on how quickly this can happen).

:star: Cass (bebop the great)


us.gif

timeline.gif

K-1

Service Center: California (transferred from Nebraska)

Consulate: Vancouver, Canada (transferred from Montreal)

06.17.2006 — Engagement!

08.23.2006 — NOA1

11.01.2006 — NOA2

01.25.2007 — Interview—APPPROOOVVEEEDD!!

02.12.2007 — Entry date!

03.01.2007 — Applied for SSN.

03.08.2007 — Social Security Card arrives! :)

03.17.2007 — Wedding day! Happy St. Patty's Day! YAY! :D

AOS/EAD

04.30.2007 — AOS/EAD Mailed off (No AP)

05.02.2007 — Arrives in Chicago.

05.08.2007 — NOA1 for AOS/EAD

06.01.2007 — Biometrics (and EAD Touch)

06.14.2007 — AOS Touch

06.17.2007 — AOS Transferred to CSC

06.19.2007 — AOS Touch

06.20.2007 — AOS Touch

06.21.2007 — AOS Touch (They must be doing something!)

07.25.2007 — EA Card Arrives. YAY! :)

09.03.2007 — AOS Touch, something finally!

09.05.2007 — AOS Touch

09.07.2007 — AOS Touch

09.09.2007 — AOS Touch

09.10.2007 — AOS Touch

09.11.2007 — AOS Approval without interview

09.17.2007 — Welcome to America! Letter arrives

09.29.2007 — Green card arrives! WOOO! No more USCIS until 06/09.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The instructions are very clear about needing a police certificate for every country you've lived in for a certain amount of time.

Where are these instructions? I must have missed them. I don't think they exist in the Kiev literature. Not to mention they never sent me anything from the embassy, nor acknowledged that they received the package from the NVC. I guess the real question is, how long of a stay requires the police certificate?

Thanks again,

Mark

The instructions are very clear about needing a police certificate for every country you've lived in for a certain amount of time.

Where are these instructions? I must have missed them. I don't think they exist in the Kiev literature. Not to mention they never sent me anything from the embassy, nor acknowledged that they received the package from the NVC. I guess the real question is, how long of a stay requires the police certificate?

Thanks again,

Mark

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The instructions are very clear about needing a police certificate for every country you've lived in for a certain amount of time.

Where are these instructions? I must have missed them. I don't think they exist in the Kiev literature. Not to mention they never sent me anything from the embassy, nor acknowledged that they received the package from the NVC. I guess the real question is, how long of a stay requires the police certificate?

Thanks again,

Mark

The instructions are very clear about needing a police certificate for every country you've lived in for a certain amount of time.

Where are these instructions? I must have missed them. I don't think they exist in the Kiev literature. Not to mention they never sent me anything from the embassy, nor acknowledged that they received the package from the NVC. I guess the real question is, how long of a stay requires the police certificate?

Thanks again,

Mark

6 months

Edited by john_and_marlene

05/16/2005 I-129F Sent

05/28/2005 I-129F NOA1

06/21/2005 I-129F NOA2

07/18/2005 Consulate Received package from NVC

11/09/2005 Medical

11/16/2005 Interview APPROVED

12/05/2005 Visa received

12/07/2005 POE Minneapolis

12/17/2005 Wedding

12/20/2005 Applied for SSN

01/14/2005 SSN received in the mail

02/03/2006 AOS sent (Did not apply for EAD or AP)

02/09/2006 NOA

02/16/2006 Case status Online

05/01/2006 Biometrics Appt.

07/12/2006 AOS Interview APPROVED

07/24/2006 GC arrived

05/02/2007 Driver's License - Passed Road Test!

05/27/2008 Lifting of Conditions sent (TSC > VSC)

06/03/2008 Check Cleared

07/08/2008 INFOPASS (I-551 stamp)

07/08/2008 Driver's License renewed

04/20/2009 Lifting of Conditions approved

04/28/2009 Card received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The instructions would have been sent to your fiancee


05/16/2005 I-129F Sent

05/28/2005 I-129F NOA1

06/21/2005 I-129F NOA2

07/18/2005 Consulate Received package from NVC

11/09/2005 Medical

11/16/2005 Interview APPROVED

12/05/2005 Visa received

12/07/2005 POE Minneapolis

12/17/2005 Wedding

12/20/2005 Applied for SSN

01/14/2005 SSN received in the mail

02/03/2006 AOS sent (Did not apply for EAD or AP)

02/09/2006 NOA

02/16/2006 Case status Online

05/01/2006 Biometrics Appt.

07/12/2006 AOS Interview APPROVED

07/24/2006 GC arrived

05/02/2007 Driver's License - Passed Road Test!

05/27/2008 Lifting of Conditions sent (TSC > VSC)

06/03/2008 Check Cleared

07/08/2008 INFOPASS (I-551 stamp)

07/08/2008 Driver's License renewed

04/20/2009 Lifting of Conditions approved

04/28/2009 Card received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Where are these instructions? I must have missed them. I don't think they exist in the Kiev literature. Not to mention they never sent me anything from the embassy, nor acknowledged that they received the package from the NVC. I guess the real question is, how long of a stay requires the police certificate?

Thanks again,

Mark

See: http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/ty...4.html#Applying and http://kiev.usembassy.gov/visa_K1K2_eng.html - instructions come in packet 3.

They generally don't send anything to the USC (not the packets, not a notice to let them know the consulate/embassy has gotten the case from NVC).

Edited by Mew

I only offer advice - not even legal. Just the plain and simple kind.

Timeline (incompleta)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can't download the forms, because the are EXE files and I'm on a Mac, but here are the forms for

Packet 3. http://kiev.usembassy.gov/visa_K1K2_eng.html#pC You are looking for information sheet DSL-1083.

EDIT: That info might have been out-of-date.

Looking at the first link from Mew, it says:

Police certificate from all places lived since age 16

:star: Cass (bebop theg reat)

Where are these instructions? I must have missed them. I don't think they exist in the Kiev literature. Not to mention they never sent me anything from the embassy, nor acknowledged that they received the package from the NVC. I guess the real question is, how long of a stay requires the police certificate?

Thanks again,

Mark

Edited by bebop + rocksteady

us.gif

timeline.gif

K-1

Service Center: California (transferred from Nebraska)

Consulate: Vancouver, Canada (transferred from Montreal)

06.17.2006 — Engagement!

08.23.2006 — NOA1

11.01.2006 — NOA2

01.25.2007 — Interview—APPPROOOVVEEEDD!!

02.12.2007 — Entry date!

03.01.2007 — Applied for SSN.

03.08.2007 — Social Security Card arrives! :)

03.17.2007 — Wedding day! Happy St. Patty's Day! YAY! :D

AOS/EAD

04.30.2007 — AOS/EAD Mailed off (No AP)

05.02.2007 — Arrives in Chicago.

05.08.2007 — NOA1 for AOS/EAD

06.01.2007 — Biometrics (and EAD Touch)

06.14.2007 — AOS Touch

06.17.2007 — AOS Transferred to CSC

06.19.2007 — AOS Touch

06.20.2007 — AOS Touch

06.21.2007 — AOS Touch (They must be doing something!)

07.25.2007 — EA Card Arrives. YAY! :)

09.03.2007 — AOS Touch, something finally!

09.05.2007 — AOS Touch

09.07.2007 — AOS Touch

09.09.2007 — AOS Touch

09.10.2007 — AOS Touch

09.11.2007 — AOS Approval without interview

09.17.2007 — Welcome to America! Letter arrives

09.29.2007 — Green card arrives! WOOO! No more USCIS until 06/09.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The instructions would have been sent to your fiancee

Would have been in packet 3 or 4 sent to your fiance. Packet 3 and 4 are available for downloading of the Kiev website.

From the instructions:

Applicants aged 16 years and older must submit a police certificate from the country of nationality and the country of residence at the time of visa application, if the applicant has resided there for six months or more. (For example, an 18 year old Russian citizen residing in Ukraine must present a police certificate both from Russia and Ukraine).

Police certificates are also required from all other countries where the applicant has resided for one year or more after the age of 16 including the republics of the former USSR.

It looks like you got caught by the one year ((2) 6 month stints) rule for residence abroad.

Remember here.... Each consulate is different and the above is specific to Ukraine!


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ohhh...I almost had a heart attack now.

I lived in Japan for 6 months. I was actually living there when we applied for the I-130, but my case is being handled by the US Consulate in Rio, since I am no longer a resident in Japan.

Fwaguy, thanks for clearing it up!

Alix

Edited by alix

N-400 (based on 3-year marriage rule)
06/05/2014 Application Sent
06/06/2014 Application Received in Phoenix

06/09/2014 Priority Date

06/11/2014 Notice Date

06/12//2014 Check Cashed
06/12/2014 Received email/text receipt confirmation from Phoenix Lockbox

06/17/2014 Biometrics Letter mailed
06/20/2014 Biometrics Letter Received

06/24/2014 Biometrics Walk-in

06/26/2014 In line for Interview

07/03/2014 Original Biometrics Appointment

07/29/2014 Yellow Letter Received

09/05/2014 Interview letter Received

10/07/2014 Interview

10/17/2014 Received email/text that oath has been scheduled

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Wait a minute!!

I was told it was when you lived in a country for over 12 months....if it´s 6 months, then I am also screwed up!!! I lived in Japan for 6 months. Can someone please tell me where I have to check this info?

Thanks!

Alix

I assume you got specifics from Rio. The case here is two 6 month stints which they are obviously combining...


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Alix, like most things, I believe it depends on the embassy.

Search around the embassy website and see if you can find the instructions of police certificates.

:star: Cass (bebop the great)

Wait a minute!!

I was told it was when you lived in a country for over 12 months....if it´s 6 months, then I am also screwed up!!! I lived in Japan for 6 months. Can someone please tell me where I have to check this info?

Thanks!

Alix


us.gif

timeline.gif

K-1

Service Center: California (transferred from Nebraska)

Consulate: Vancouver, Canada (transferred from Montreal)

06.17.2006 — Engagement!

08.23.2006 — NOA1

11.01.2006 — NOA2

01.25.2007 — Interview—APPPROOOVVEEEDD!!

02.12.2007 — Entry date!

03.01.2007 — Applied for SSN.

03.08.2007 — Social Security Card arrives! :)

03.17.2007 — Wedding day! Happy St. Patty's Day! YAY! :D

AOS/EAD

04.30.2007 — AOS/EAD Mailed off (No AP)

05.02.2007 — Arrives in Chicago.

05.08.2007 — NOA1 for AOS/EAD

06.01.2007 — Biometrics (and EAD Touch)

06.14.2007 — AOS Touch

06.17.2007 — AOS Transferred to CSC

06.19.2007 — AOS Touch

06.20.2007 — AOS Touch

06.21.2007 — AOS Touch (They must be doing something!)

07.25.2007 — EA Card Arrives. YAY! :)

09.03.2007 — AOS Touch, something finally!

09.05.2007 — AOS Touch

09.07.2007 — AOS Touch

09.09.2007 — AOS Touch

09.10.2007 — AOS Touch

09.11.2007 — AOS Approval without interview

09.17.2007 — Welcome to America! Letter arrives

09.29.2007 — Green card arrives! WOOO! No more USCIS until 06/09.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's six months or more if you're currently living there...it's 12 months or more of countries you've resided in since the age of 16. It looks like they added your fiance's two six-month stints to come up with the 12 month rule.

"See http://travel.state.gov/visa/reciprocity/index.htm for police certificate and other documentary requirements for various countries. If deemed to be available, at a minimum you must obtain a police certificate from your country of nationality and your country of current residence if your presence there occurred after age 16 and was 6 months or more. Police certificates are required from other countries for all stays of 12 months or more after age 16. If you have ever been arrested in any jurisdiction please bring arrest, court or prison records. "

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×