Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
pooke

How to get a child citizenship from Europe

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am Polish national living in Poland with a child who was born in Europe and who lives with me, has always lived with me in Poland but whose father is a US citizen, we were never married and he does not have a relationship with his child. I want my child (who is 9)to have US citizenship but so far the father will not sign an affidavit of presence. Is there anyway to get my child US citizenship without the fathers cooperation? Or is him cooperating the only thing that will make this happen for our child?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He will have to cooperate as far as I know - especially that most likely you'll end up doing DNA tests...

Thank you for your response, will he be forced to corporate? He already pays child support from a US order, so DNA has been proved.

USC must initiate the process. Without his cooperation I doubt if you can do anything.

Can i request affidavits from his friends and family members? Would they count or is he the only person he can sign? Sorry for all the questions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can i request affidavits from his friends and family members? Would they count or is he the only person he can sign? Sorry for all the questions.

affidavits mean nothing and carry no weight at all.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your response, will he be forced to corporate? He already pays child support from a US order, so DNA has been proved.

Can i request affidavits from his friends and family members? Would they count or is he the only person he can sign? Sorry for all the questions.

USC parent would have to file CRBA in Warsaw. There is no way anyone can force him if he doesn't want to do it.

affidavits mean nothing and carry no weight at all.

Ditto on affidavits.

Edited by Tygrys

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** Moving from Bringing Family to CRBA ****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I need to amend my previous statements. From DS-2029 instructions it looks like non-USC parent may be able to apply for CRBA after all.

This requires a lot of documents which would need to be provided by the USC parent, so you may still have a lot of problems to file if there is no cooperation from him.

Please talk to the US Consul in Warsaw (you need to make an appointment), as this is the only person who really will be able to answer all your questions.

Please see this link for more information on CRBA from US Department of State website: http://travel.state.gov/travel/living/living_5497.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I need to amend my previous statements. From DS-2029 instructions it looks like non-USC parent may be able to apply for CRBA after all.

This requires a lot of documents which would need to be provided by the USC parent, so you may still have a lot of problems to file if there is no cooperation from him.

Please talk to the US Consul in Warsaw (you need to make an appointment), as this is the only person who really will be able to answer all your questions.

Please see this link for more information on CRBA from US Department of State website: http://travel.state.gov/travel/living/living_5497.html

thank you for all your help everyone!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×