Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
gwyting

About changing the name

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Although I'm still waiting for NOA2, I like to plan things in advance. :P

Just wondering, for those who had entered the country holding K1 and already got marriage certification, when you fill the I-485 for AOS, did you write the changed married name, or the original one? And how about the SS card?

Thanks a lot for your reply~!

Edited by gwyting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Although I'm still waiting for NOA2, I like to plan things in advance. :P

Just wondering, for those who had entered the country holding K1 and already got marriage certification, when you fill the I-485 for AOS, did you write the changed married name, or the original one? And how about the SS card?

Thanks a lot for your reply~!

Your choice. There is no deadline to file the AOS but a lot of your benefits are awaiting that so it is best to do it as soon as possible. My wife had her green card in hand 4 months after arrival.

You can get an SSN the next day after you arrive in your maiden name. Names on SS cards are not important, you keep the number for life and can change the name later.

My wife kept her maiden name until citizenship and then changed it. All her ID had matching names that way, not that it is a huge deal if they are different. It is just her preference. Her green card and Ukrainian passport had her maiden name. Her US passport has her married name. She changed her name on her drivers license and we are going to go to the SS office this week to change her SS card and her status to "citizen"


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Although I'm still waiting for NOA2, I like to plan things in advance. :P

Just wondering, for those who had entered the country holding K1 and already got marriage certification, when you fill the I-485 for AOS, did you write the changed married name, or the original one? And how about the SS card?

Thanks a lot for your reply~!

If you wish to take your husband's name after you marry, then you should use that name on the forms you fill out for AOS. The name you use on those forms is the name your EAD/AP and green card will come with. Use the name you will be legally using from now on since marrying.

You can get the SS card in your maiden name and then change it after marriage, or you can wait and get it in your married name to begin with.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All correct my wife changed her name at the AOS interview using her maiden as a middle. You can file your AOS in the name you want just list AKA. After getting the GC we changed the social and drivers license to match. Again personal choice on the name issue. This was her idea and it worked well.


In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All correct my wife changed her name at the AOS interview using her maiden as a middle. You can file your AOS in the name you want just list AKA. After getting the GC we changed the social and drivers license to match. Again personal choice on the name issue. This was her idea and it worked well.

thanks so much for all above answering!

Btw, one more small question: When your wife changed her name, did she also change the chinese first name as well, or just the last name? Since my chinese first name is a little hard to pronunce and all our friends and relatives know me better by my English name, I'm thinking would it be possible to change it as well at the same time when filling the AOS application?

Really appreciate for your help~

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife kept her same first name, can loose the cultural thing,( nick names work ) just not official. All a personal deal brother.


In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We plan on taking each other's names.



USCIS [*] 22 Nov. 2011 - I-129 package sent; [*] 25 Nov. 2011 - Package delivered; [*] 25 Nov. 2011 - NOA1/petition received and routed to the California Service Center; [*] 30 Nov. 2011 - Touched/confirmation though text message and email; [*] 03 Dec. 2011 - Hard copy received; [*]24 April 2012 - NOA2 (no RFEs)/text message/email/USCIS account updated; [*] 27 April 2012 - NOA2 hard copy received.

NVC [*] 14 May 2012 - Petition received by NVC ; [*] 16 May 2012 - Petition left NVC.

EMBASSY [*] 18 May 2012 - Petition arrived at the US Embassy in Bucharest; [*] 22 May 2012 - Package 3 received; [*] 24 May 2012 - Package sent to the consulate, interview date set; [*] 14 June 2012 - Interview date, approved.

POE [*] 04 July 2012 - Minneapolis/St.Paul. [*] 16 September 2012 - Wedding Day!

AOS/EAD/AP [*] 04 February 2013 - AOS/EAD/AP package sent; [*] 07 February 2013 - AOS/EAD/AP package delivered; [*] 12 February 2013 - NOA1 text messages/emails; [*] 16 February 2013 - NOA1 received in the regular mail; [*] 28 February 2013 - Biometrics letter received (appointment date, March 8th); [*] 04 March 2013 - Biometrics walk-in completed (9 out of 10 fingerprints taken, pinky would not give in); [*] 04 April 2013 - EAD/AP card approved; [*] 11 April 2013 - Combo card sent/tracking number obtained; [*] 15 April 2013 - Card delivered.

[*] 15 May 2013 - Moved from MN to LA; [*] 17 May 2013 - Applied for a new SS card/filed an AR-11 online (unsuccessfully), therefore called and spoke to a Tier 2 and changed the address; [*] 22 May 2013 - Address updated on My Case Status (finally can see the case numbers online); [*] 28 May 2013 - Letter received in the mail confirming the change of address; [*] 31 July 2013 - Went to Romania; [*] 12 September 2013 - returned to the US using the AP, POE Houston, everything went smoothly; [*] 20 September 2013 - Spoke to a Tier2 and put in a service request; [*] 23 September 2013 - Got "Possible Interview Waiver" letter (originally sent on August, 29th to my old address, returned and re-routed to my current address); [*] 1 October 2013 - Started a new job.

event.png

Trying to get the word out about our struggles:

http://voices.yahoo.com/almost-legal-citizen-but-not-quite-12155565.html?cat=9

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your choice. There is no deadline to file the AOS but a lot of your benefits are awaiting that so it is best to do it as soon as possible. My wife had her green card in hand 4 months after arrival.

You can get an SSN the next day after you arrive in your maiden name. Names on SS cards are not important, you keep the number for life and can change the name later.

My wife kept her maiden name until citizenship and then changed it. All her ID had matching names that way, not that it is a huge deal if they are different. It is just her preference. Her green card and Ukrainian passport had her maiden name. Her US passport has her married name. She changed her name on her drivers license and we are going to go to the SS office this week to change her SS card and her status to "citizen"

I really appreciate this response. This issue has been on my mind and your idea resolves it for me. I can see great confusion on international travel with a passport in one name and green card in another. Better to keep everything uniform, especially these days with so much security.

Question: how long did it take for her to get citiizenship?

Thanks again for this excellent idea.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×