Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Aussie Dave Dude

G325a

25 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Background checks.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes this is normal. She may as well get used to it now because USCIS will ask you for personal information at every stage. :whistle:

:thumbs:

Questions of an even more personal nature, like "sex" questions could be asked at the interview- be ready to share a lot during this process :blush:

Edited by BrittandDan

We became a couple : 2011-05-29
I visited him : 2011-10-28 - 2011-11-17
He visited me (and my crazy family) : 2012-02-05 - 2012-02-17
I-129F Sent : 2012-02-05
I-129F NOA1 : 2012-02-14
I entered on VWP to stay 3 months: 2012-04-11 - 2012-07-03
---
Went to get my medical done for interview in Australia (much cheaper in the US and I was already here):2012-05-20
Medical issue diagnosed
K-1 petition cancellation request sent to CSC : 2012-06-01
Married: 2012-06-21
Filed for AOS : 2012-08-08
NOA1 : 2012-08-10
Biometrics : 2012-09-14
EAD approved : 2012-10-16
Applied for SSN : 2012-11-01
Received SSN : 2012-11-13
Received interview notice :2012-12-27
Interview- APPROVED :2013-01-28
Green card received :2013-02-04
Baby girl born :2013-03-09

Filed for ROC :2014-12-05
NOA :2014-12-11
Biometrics : 2015-01-15

ROC Approval : 2015-05-14

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Really, they actually ask about your sex life? lol

During a stokes interview yes. But that only happens when they do not believe your evidence and have good reason to believe there is scamming going on for a green card.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've read accounts of it happening. That wasn't what I meant though :lol:

However, USCIS can ask you whatever they want and you have to comply. I mostly meant that later on they will ask for documents like your tax returns and bank statements and all kinds of things. You'll get used to it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've read accounts of it happening. That wasn't what I meant though :lol:

However, USCIS can ask you whatever they want and you have to comply. I mostly meant that later on they will ask for documents like your tax returns and bank statements and all kinds of things. You'll get used to it.

As said above, you're going through a legal process so they really can ask for anything they want.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm pretty sure the US government knows more about me than I know about myself at this point.

Oh ok well that makes sense... Who's bank statements will they ask for? And what is the purpose of this?!

At the interview stage, the petitioner must provide the beneficiary (who will provide the consulate) with the I-134, which is an affidavit of support claiming that the petitioner earns enough money to support the beneficiary and they will not become a public charge. If the petitioner meets income requirements, however, bank statements aren't necessary. Simply tax returns and a letter from their employer and some pay stubs will do.

Edited by Coconuts

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh ok well that makes sense... Who's bank statements will they ask for? And what is the purpose of this?!

the US citizens when it comes time to prove income / savings etc for the affidavit of support at the US embassy. If they do not make enough to petition you as a sponsor they need a co-sponsor which means they need private information from that person as well.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You guys are very helpful; thanks!

If the petitioner makes enough income ( only income ) to sponsor you which is around 18k annual. Then no bank information is needed, just job information / tax returns etc.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×