Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
amye33139

What to send your fiance once 129-F is approved

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Guys,

I have been reading the very helpful guides on this website, but there is one question I have about what my fiance will need to take to his interview. In the guide it says to "send all originals of the documentary proof that you submitted for the I-129F to your fiance...". What specifically is meant by this? Documentary proof of my citizenship? Does this mean I need to send him my original birth certificate?

Thanks,

Amy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Amy, You might want to head over to your countries regional subforum as things become country specific after NOA2 but as a general rule of thumb, you'll require the supporting documentation for your I-134, marriage certificates etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Guys,

I have been reading the very helpful guides on this website, but there is one question I have about what my fiance will need to take to his interview. In the guide it says to "send all originals of the documentary proof that you submitted for the I-129F to your fiance...". What specifically is meant by this? Documentary proof of my citizenship? Does this mean I need to send him my original birth certificate?

Thanks,

Amy

If you have an extra official copy of your birth certificate, it wouldn't hurt to send that, but that is not generally necessary. What the guide is referring to is all the supporting documents you photocopied such as your boarding passes, receipts, original photographs(if not already included; some photocopy photographs), any letters, cards you might have sent etc. Basically, any of your evidence of meeting and evidence of ongoing relationship if included needs to be the originals in case the CO wants to verify it. If you didn't include ongoing relationship evidence and just included enough to meet the meeting within 2 years requirement, then just bring originals of that to the interview along with everything else. It is generally a good idea to send a copy of the petition to your fiancee as well so they can be prepared for any questions that might arise from what was submitted.


Our K-1 and AOS Journey

05/12-05/22/10-met my sweetheart and family(had lots of fun!)
12/13-12/26/11-met again for engagement/Christmas
04/10/12-I-129F petition sent
04/13/12-USPS delivery confirmation
04/18/12-NOA1 text/email
04/21/12-NOA1(receipt 04/17/12)
10/10/12-NOA2 text
10/15/12-NOA2 letter received
10/27/12-NVC letter received
11/28/12-Medical Exam-PASSED
12/07/12-K-1 Interview-APPROVED

02/12/13-POE-Atlanta
03/04/13-Wedding
03/27/13-AOS,EAD,AP delivered
04/03/13-NOAs text/email
04/08/13-NOAs received
04/26/13-Biometrics appointment(walk-in done 04/17)

06/03/13-EAD card production/AP post decision approval

06/10/13-EAD/AP combo card received

04/04/14-AOS card production/decision

04/11/14-NOA2 welcome to the USA

04/12/14-Received GC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Guys,

I have been reading the very helpful guides on this website, but there is one question I have about what my fiance will need to take to his interview. In the guide it says to "send all originals of the documentary proof that you submitted for the I-129F to your fiance...". What specifically is meant by this? Documentary proof of my citizenship? Does this mean I need to send him my original birth certificate?

Thanks,

Amy

Also, if you want to receive an estimate on VJ of when your petition will be adjudicated, you should update your information to show which Service Center has it. If your number begins with EAC, it's at the Vermont Service Center. If it begins with WAC, it's at the California Service Center. The Dallas Lockbox is not adjudicating your petition.


Part One: The K-1 Visa Journey:

USCIS Receipt of I-129F: January 24, 2012 | Petition Approval: June 15, 2012 (No RFEs)
Interview: October 24, 2012 - Review | Visa Delivered: October 31, 2012



Part Two: Entry and Adjusting Status:

POE: November 18, 2012 (at SFO) - Review
Wedding: December 1, 2012 | Social Security: New cards received on December 7, 2012.
AOS Package (I-485/I-765/I-131) NOA1: February 19, 2013 | Biometrics Appt.: March 18, 2013
AP/EAD Approved: April 29, 2013 | Card Received: May 6, 2013 | AOS Interview Appt.: May 16, 2013 - Approved Review Card Received: May 24, 2013

Part Three: Removal of Conditions:

Coming Soon...

"When you're born you get a ticket to the freak show. When you're born in America, you get a front row seat." – George Carlin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have an extra official copy of your birth certificate, it wouldn't hurt to send that, but that is not generally necessary. What the guide is referring to is all the supporting documents you photocopied such as your boarding passes, receipts, original photographs(if not already included; some photocopy photographs), any letters, cards you might have sent etc. Basically, any of your evidence of meeting and evidence of ongoing relationship if included needs to be the originals in case the CO wants to verify it. If you didn't include ongoing relationship evidence and just included enough to meet the meeting within 2 years requirement, then just bring originals of that to the interview along with everything else. It is generally a good idea to send a copy of the petition to your fiancee as well so they can be prepared for any questions that might arise from what was submitted.

:thumbs:


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×