Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
firehawk1010

wish to move to the US

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all. im from the UK.

I want to move to the US but realise that it is not a matter of "get up and go".

I understand that the couple of ways to get a visa is either to get married to someone in the US and move there (obviously a proper devoted marriage) or to work for a US company who will sponser you and move you over.

however for me, both options are not possible.

I have no criminal record of any kind and are self employed in IT. I also have a US B1/B2 Visa (a business and visitor visa).

I am wanting to change my life and move away from where I am and would rather move to the US.

What things are possible for me to do this? Any suggestions or advice are welcome!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all. im from the UK.

I want to move to the US but realise that it is not a matter of "get up and go".

I understand that the couple of ways to get a visa is either to get married to someone in the US and move there (obviously a proper devoted marriage) or to work for a US company who will sponser you and move you over.

however for me, both options are not possible.

I have no criminal record of any kind and are self employed in IT. I also have a US B1/B2 Visa (a business and visitor visa).

I am wanting to change my life and move away from where I am and would rather move to the US.

What things are possible for me to do this? Any suggestions or advice are welcome!

Unless you're from Northern Ireland then the diversity visa is out.

Student visa is a possibility, but it's not for people who want to immigrate. You need to have sufficient money to pay tuition and support yourself, and except for on-the-job training associated with your studies, you won't be able to legally work.

Asylum/refugee status, but near zero chance of someone from the UK qualifying for that. Chances might improve if austerity protests grow to full blow civil war. Doubt that will happen.

Investors visa. Got a spare million dollars?

Exchange visitor visa. The J-1 is for students, job trainees, and teachers who are coming to the US for specific training. Some programs allow the visitor to work while they're here. For example, Au Pair programs are popular J exchange programs. They don't lead to a green card, and some J visas require the foreigner to return to their home country after training for at least two years before returning to the US. The upside is that your training is often paid for.

There are a few other somewhat obscure visas. T and U visas are for victims of human trafficking or victims of crime who work with law enforcement to investigate and prosecute the crime. These can actually lead to a green card, but rarely do. The people who would be eligible for these visas are often insiders in the criminal organization, and law enforcement often doesn't cooperate in helping them get a green card after the crime has been prosecuted. They usually figure the alien should be happy they didn't get prosecuted with the rest of the gang.

Being from the UK, you probably qualify for the Visa Waiver Program. You can come and visit the US for up to 90 days at a time without a visa. Maybe you could make a visit or two and talk with some companies here. You might find one that's willing to sponsor you. Being highly skilled in a field where there's a shortage of trained professionals helps a lot, but there ways to get a work visa in other labor fields which are understaffed, and also in jobs that focus more on talent than skill.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your kind response.

yeh the work thing wont work out in the US simply because of the economy there and they would rather recruit someone within the country than elsewhere. The other company whom I work for, part time, is US based but all over the globe (very well known IT company) but there is no chance that I could get a transfer or whatever - it does not quite work like that. And because I work in IT in the software field, there is no lack of "specialists" if that makes sense. Granted I have won awards for the work that I do, and other things I bring into the industry across the board - nonetheless it isnt a "rare" skill but only certain few people do have that.

yes I can support myself financially since I am self employed here in the UK. I have saved alot of money and will continue to do so but, I really would love to move to the US.

Edited by firehawk1010

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you really, really want this, you need to think long-term.

For example, apply for jobs with multi-national, US based companies such as Google, ask for a transfer to US office after a few years.

Take evening courses in obscure computer languages to make you more desirable to a US employer.

Get an F1 student visa if you can afford it, that gives you 4 years to network, find employers, or maybe even a US citizen to marry.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you. yes im thinking long term but unfortunately ive not had much luck doing what you have suggested - again, US only want to look for employees in the US. Even though I have had great feedback before, they just arent willing to sponser....

... believe me, im still trying but without much luck. :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×