Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
shamyy

what financial documents should a student bring ?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So i'm new , and i have a visa B2 inteview on june 4th , and i was wondering :

i am a student in the first year of a public school in Morocco ( i'm 19 ) , tho i have a bank account but , its only for my pocket money . so in the D160 document i said that my parents ( mother ) will be financing my trip , but the problem is : what kind of document should i bring ? my mother s bank statement for the last three mounths or a lettre from her explaining all this or WHAT exactlly ?? and for the place of residence , i live with my parents , so should i only bring a document of residence or should i make my parents write a lettre explaining i live with them ?? and can anyone pleasseeeeeeee tell me what should i bring more to have this visa ??

i do have an invitation from my oncle living in the states !!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So i'm new , and i have a visa B2 inteview on june 4th , and i was wondering :

i am a student in the first year of a public school in Morocco ( i'm 19 ) , tho i have a bank account but , its only for my pocket money . so in the D160 document i said that my parents ( mother ) will be financing my trip , but the problem is : what kind of document should i bring ? my mother s bank statement for the last three mounths or a lettre from her explaining all this or WHAT exactlly ?? and for the place of residence , i live with my parents , so should i only bring a document of residence or should i make my parents write a lettre explaining i live with them ?? and can anyone pleasseeeeeeee tell me what should i bring more to have this visa ??

i do have an invitation from my oncle living in the states !!

I don't think 19 yo student has much of a chance to get B2 in Casa, but you certainly can try.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would tend to agree.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So i'm new , and i have a visa B2 inteview on june 4th , and i was wondering :

i am a student in the first year of a public school in Morocco ( i'm 19 ) , tho i have a bank account but , its only for my pocket money . so in the D160 document i said that my parents ( mother ) will be financing my trip , but the problem is : what kind of document should i bring ? my mother s bank statement for the last three mounths or a lettre from her explaining all this or WHAT exactlly ?? and for the place of residence , i live with my parents , so should i only bring a document of residence or should i make my parents write a lettre explaining i live with them ?? and can anyone pleasseeeeeeee tell me what should i bring more to have this visa ??

i do have an invitation from my oncle living in the states !!

your parent's bank accounts, etc, will have little positive impact on your application...the VOs will be wondering what is the REAL reason for this trip....and sadly, given your demographic, the real reason is often connecting up with some random American citizen significant other, whether via online dating or pre arranged by the 'uncle', in order to 'give my nephew/niece a better life'....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yup, you can try but it is slim, if not super slim. Bring your school documents, school letter, bank statements, any asset you may have. Well invitation doesn't make any changes, it is nothing in IO perspective.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't think the B2 visa is in your future due to your age and lack of ties to Morocco.

My suggestion to you is to continue your education in Morocco and get your Bach and continue building your english skills, Then apply to some universities or colleges around where your uncle lives and apply for a student visa.

You have a much better chance of getting a student visa than a B2.

Best of Luck!!!



event.png


event.png



Marriage: 7/12/10
Filed I-130: 9/10/12
NOA1: 9/17/12
Transferred to NBC: 9/19/12
Sent to local office for adjudication: 9/21/12
RFE for Beneficiary BC received 12/13/12
Mail BC in response to RFE 12/17/12
NOA2: 12/20/12
NVC case number assigned: 1/29/13
Sent DS-3032 email: 1/31/13
Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill: 2/1/13
Pay I-864 Bill: 2/5/13
NVC Accepted DS-3032: 2/12/13
Received IV Bill: 2/13/13
Send Completed I-864: 2/16/13
NVC Received I-864 Package: 2/19/13
AOS Package accepted: 2/26/13
Pay IV Bill: 2/28/13
IV Packet Sent: 3/2/13
NVC Received IV Packet: 3/4/13
Case Completed at NVC: 3/13/13
Interview date: 4/30/13

APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

POE: pending

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you guys for the answers , even thoug its not encouraging :/ , i have no entend to stay in the usa plus i asked for only one mounth , anyways can you give me some advises to imrpove my situation ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It could.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Being that you have proved that you went to Eurpoe and returned could be a positive point. Take that Visa with you and show this in your interview. Just remember that Casa is a very difficult consulate to get a Visa from.



event.png


event.png



Marriage: 7/12/10
Filed I-130: 9/10/12
NOA1: 9/17/12
Transferred to NBC: 9/19/12
Sent to local office for adjudication: 9/21/12
RFE for Beneficiary BC received 12/13/12
Mail BC in response to RFE 12/17/12
NOA2: 12/20/12
NVC case number assigned: 1/29/13
Sent DS-3032 email: 1/31/13
Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill: 2/1/13
Pay I-864 Bill: 2/5/13
NVC Accepted DS-3032: 2/12/13
Received IV Bill: 2/13/13
Send Completed I-864: 2/16/13
NVC Received I-864 Package: 2/19/13
AOS Package accepted: 2/26/13
Pay IV Bill: 2/28/13
IV Packet Sent: 3/2/13
NVC Received IV Packet: 3/4/13
Case Completed at NVC: 3/13/13
Interview date: 4/30/13

APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

POE: pending

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×