Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Roro1963

Bring son to USA

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband is from Egypt and is now a citizen. He wants to immigrate his 11 year old son from Egypt. We were told the I-130 would be what we needed to do like we did for him and the processing time was about 5 months give or take. We are trying to plan on getting it done for in the summer to not disturb his school, we know we are too late for this summer but are trying to plan on when to start the process for next summer. Cairo only allows 6 months for traveling when the visa is granted, at least when my husband's visa was granted, so we need to take that into account. If anyone knows anything more I would appreciate more information.

Roro1963

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband is from Egypt and is now a citizen. He wants to immigrate his 11 year old son from Egypt. We were told the I-130 would be what we needed to do like we did for him and the processing time was about 5 months give or take. We are trying to plan on getting it done for in the summer to not disturb his school, we know we are too late for this summer but are trying to plan on when to start the process for next summer. Cairo only allows 6 months for traveling when the visa is granted, at least when my husband's visa was granted, so we need to take that into account. If anyone knows anything more I would appreciate more information.

Roro1963

Now would be a good time.


HUSBAND'S CASE

9/17/2011 - sent I-13

09/19/2011 - noa1 received

3/16/2012 - case sent to my local USCIS office for additional processing

4/21/2012 - AP. If we haven't heard from them in SIX MONTHS (omg) we can feel free to call them!!! Thanks!

9/20/2012 - Interview scheduled - October 3!!!!

10/3/2012 - Interview went well but she must look at his A-file more before decision.

10/12/2012 - I-130 APPROVED! APPROVED! APPROVED!

KIDS' CASES

04/20/2012: NOA107/20/2012: instead of an approval, we got thrown into AP. sigh

11/01/2012: Boys' I-130 interview set for November 28, 2012.

11/28/2012: I-130s APPROVED! APPROVED! APPROVED!

NVC

12/14/2012: NVC Received

12/31/2012: Case number/IIN

12/31/2012: DS-3032 sent

01/08/2013: DS-3032 accepted

01/02/2013: AOS bill0

1/03/2013: AOS bill shows PAID

01/04/2013: AOS package sent

01/09/2013: IV bill

01/10/2013: IV bill shows PAID

01/11/2013: IV package sent

01/23/2013: Case complete

02/01/2013: Interview scheduled

US Embassy Lagos

02/22/2013: Embassy received

03/01/2013: Medical

03/20/2013: Interview - was told the boys would have been approved on the spot if they had pics! Errrr :-(

04/15/2013: DNA test

05/15/2013: Emailed embassy BEGGING them to let boys drop off passports for visa insertion. IT WORKED!!!

05/31/2013: Visa in hand

06/02/2013: POE JFK!!!!!!

5spxll0m6aa.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

File the petition now. The approved petition can sit at the NVC for up to a year before you pay the I-864 fee bill and submit the I-864. Once it goes to the consulate and the visa is issued then the visa should be valid for a further six months. You can't usually compress the time to fit a shorter schedule than the government works on, but you can usually stretch it out a little to fit your own schedule.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband is from Egypt and is now a citizen. He wants to immigrate his 11 year old son from Egypt. We were told the I-130 would be what we needed to do like we did for him and the processing time was about 5 months give or take. We are trying to plan on getting it done for in the summer to not disturb his school, we know we are too late for this summer but are trying to plan on when to start the process for next summer. Cairo only allows 6 months for traveling when the visa is granted, at least when my husband's visa was granted, so we need to take that into account. If anyone knows anything more I would appreciate more information.

Roro1963

I know you did not ask this but thought I should let you know so you don't waste some time like I did. When your husband files the I-30 for his son, please remember to attach the I-864W AND NOT the I-864 plain. Your husband is exempt from proving income ability to support his son, because his son will become a USC upon admission at Port of Entry. Tag me when you start the process, if you have any questions. There are not many cases here on VJ for USC filing for their own natural born children. Most VJers are bringing fiance(es), spouses and step children. The rules are a little different for USCs bringing their own children.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×