Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
BexandDavid

DS-230 Item #25 visits to US

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

In item #25 they ask you to list all previous visits to the United States. I'm assuming they mean visits that required a visa but I want to be sure. I live in Canada and I've been to the States more times than I can even remember for as little as a day or as long as two weeks. It seems unreasonable for them to ask you to list every single time I've entered the country. Am I right in my assumption?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

BexandDavid,

No, you are not correct.

Given your circumstances you may want to list recent long visits individually, and shorter or older visits in groups using a statement something like

Month, Year, '4 visits of 1-3 days each'. The further back you go the more general your statements might become, and might include words like 'about' or 'estimate'.

Just do the best you can.

Yodrak

In item #25 they ask you to list all previous visits to the United States. I'm assuming they mean visits that required a visa but I want to be sure. I live in Canada and I've been to the States more times than I can even remember for as little as a day or as long as two weeks. It seems unreasonable for them to ask you to list every single time I've entered the country. Am I right in my assumption?
Edited by Yodrak

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did a spread sheet, listed all those that I had details, the ones in my passport, and then a guesstimate all the other ones showing country, frequency and average duration for each year, seem to remember they asked for 10 years non US and all US.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I put "multiple visits since 19xx ranging from 2 hours to 2 weeks"


2005

Sept 10 I-129F sent to TSC

2006

Interview - February 13th APPROVED! day 152

April 6 - wedding date day 204

May 15 - AOS sent (not filing for EAD or AP) day 1-total days 243

Aug 22 - AOS interview date day 101-total days 342

approved pending FBI name check, told name check initiated June 1

Sept 29 - green card arrives, done until June 2008 day 140-total days 381

2008

June 30 - I-751 mailed total days 1025

Aug 13 - Biometrics appointment total days 1068

2009

Feb 25 - Transferred from VSC to CSC total days 1265

March 9 - Removal of Conditions approved! total days 1277

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We asked USCIS about this. We were told they were checking to see if the beneficiary had ever overstayed a visit. Because I was in the same situation, I entered "Numerous times but none beyond 3 weeks", which was the maximum amount of time I'd spent on a visit to the U.S.


iagree.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have the same situation. On my DS 230 in that section I stated the following:

"Numerous trips during my lifetime to the US including day shopping trips, weekend trips and vacations of 1 to 3 weeks. At no time have I been present in the USA for longer than 3 consecutive weeks. All entries to the US were as a visitor."

My case has been completed and I did not receive a RFE for not listing any dates.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×