Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Tiger320

Must everything be translated for I-129F?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

:unsure:

I actually sent my I-129F back a few weeks ago and received my NOA last week. However, I included a copy of our engagement ring receipt I bought in China. So the receipt itself is in Chinese--however I was told that I didn't need to translate this because it wasn't an *official* document (such as a BC/passport/etc)... but now I read somewhere EVERYTHING you send in must be in English regardless.... so do you think I will get a RFE or maybe I am okay?

Thanks !!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
:unsure:

I actually sent my I-129F back a few weeks ago and received my NOA last week. However, I included a copy of our engagement ring receipt I bought in China. So the receipt itself is in Chinese--however I was told that I didn't need to translate this because it wasn't an *official* document (such as a BC/passport/etc)... but now I read somewhere EVERYTHING you send in must be in English regardless.... so do you think I will get a RFE or maybe I am okay?

Thanks !!!

If you want it considered as evidence then it shoudl be translated. If your petition includes other sufficient documentary evidence (in english or with english translation) then hopefully they will ignore the non-translated items and you should be OK.


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think its just common sense. I mean if you showed me a reciept in chinese and said it was for an engagement ring.. should I take your word for it? It could be a receipt for a bowl of rice for all I know. I'm sure not going to take the time to translate it for you so I would not consider it as evidence while I decide on your petition.

~Eric~

Edited by MariaEric

~ AOS Journey ~

03/08/2007: AOS/EAD sent

03/16/2007: NOA AOS/EAD

03/21/2007: Touched

04/05/2007: Biometrics

04/09/2007: Touched

04/11/2007: Case transferred to CSC

05/16/2007: Case pending at CSC

05/17/2007: AOS Touched

05/24/2007: EAD Touched

05/29/2007: EAD Approved (82 days)

06/19/2007: AOS Approved (93 days)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In my mainly-uninformed opinion, you wil get an RFE.

All documents submitted to USCIS must be in English or be translated.

At most Consulates, you can submit in English or the local language.


Now That You Are A Permanent Resident

How Do I Remove The Conditions On Permanent Residence Based On Marriage?

Welcome to the United States: A Guide For New Immigrants

Yes, even this last one.. stuff in there that not even your USC knows.....

Here are more links that I love:

Arriving in America, The POE Drill

Dual Citizenship FAQ

Other Fora I Post To:

alt.visa.us.marriage-based http://britishexpats.com/ and www.***removed***.com

censored link = *family based immigration* website

Inertia. Is that the Greek god of 'can't be bothered'?

Met, married, immigrated, naturalized.

I-130 filed Aug02

USC Jul06

No Deje Piedras Sobre El Pavimento!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
In my mainly-uninformed opinion, you wil get an RFE.

All documents submitted to USCIS must be in English or be translated.

At most Consulates, you can submit in English or the local language.

Tiger - if you sent a good amount of photos, English worded plane tickets, emails, etc I would not worry about it. I sent these items plus untranslated Russian worded hotel receipts, inter-country plane tickets and train tickets, and received no RFE for these items.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In my mainly-uninformed opinion, you wil get an RFE.

All documents submitted to USCIS must be in English or be translated.

At most Consulates, you can submit in English or the local language.

Tiger - if you sent a good amount of photos, English worded plane tickets, emails, etc I would not worry about it. I sent these items plus untranslated Russian worded hotel receipts, inter-country plane tickets and train tickets, and received no RFE for these items.

Ah, okay. I believe I have sufficient evidence. It's just that I know that the engagement ring receipt was optional--however, the concern that I have is just that EVERYTHING must be submitted in English or else I'll get an RFE. I think the question then becomes ... if USCIS gives me an RFE because I have submitted something in non-English or if USCIS disregards the "receipt" as evidence, but still continuing on with the other evidence that I submitted. Oh well...all I can do is keep fingers crossed now. Thanks, though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ah, okay. I believe I have sufficient evidence. It's just that I know that the engagement ring receipt was optional--however, the concern that I have is just that EVERYTHING must be submitted in English or else I'll get an RFE. I think the question then becomes ... if USCIS gives me an RFE because I have submitted something in non-English or if USCIS disregards the "receipt" as evidence, but still continuing on with the other evidence that I submitted. Oh well...all I can do is keep fingers crossed now. Thanks, though.

I'm glad you got that other answer!

dardislake, thanks for adding that--I'll change my answers to be more flexible. :)


Now That You Are A Permanent Resident

How Do I Remove The Conditions On Permanent Residence Based On Marriage?

Welcome to the United States: A Guide For New Immigrants

Yes, even this last one.. stuff in there that not even your USC knows.....

Here are more links that I love:

Arriving in America, The POE Drill

Dual Citizenship FAQ

Other Fora I Post To:

alt.visa.us.marriage-based http://britishexpats.com/ and www.***removed***.com

censored link = *family based immigration* website

Inertia. Is that the Greek god of 'can't be bothered'?

Met, married, immigrated, naturalized.

I-130 filed Aug02

USC Jul06

No Deje Piedras Sobre El Pavimento!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×