Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Alexa

Affidavit of Support Question for I-485

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, All!

I am sorry for another question. In filing of the Affidavit of Support Under Section 213A Act in the I-485 Packet, do you need to be some percentage above the poverty line, or you just have to meet the line?

Also, do you need to have it notarized? I didn't find this requirement anywhere and I didn't see a signature line for the notaries on the form. Do I still need to get it notarized?

Thank you.


K-1 Visa Timeline

02/24/2006 I-129F Sent to Nebraska Service Center

02/26/2006 I-129F Received by Nebraska Service Center

03/01/2006 NOA1 Received

05/04/2006 NOA2 Received (e-mail) (65 days)

05/06/2006 NOA2 Received (snail mail)

05/16/2006 Financial Packet sent to fiance

05/22/2006 NVC Notice Received (Case Number issued)

05/24/2006 Originals of supporting evidence sent to fiance

05/26/2006 Case received by Kiev Embassy/Packet #3 sent to fiance

05/26/2006 Financial Packet (#2) received by fiance (10 days)

06/05/2006 Originals of supporting evidence received by fiance (11 days)

06/08/2006 Fiance completed assembling documents for Packet #3

06/09/2006 Fiance requested interview via e-mail

06/14/2006 Interview scheduled on June 20th at 9:00 am!

06/20/2006 VISA APPROVED!

07/21/2006 Fiance enteres United States

09/06/2006 WE ARE MARRIED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For AOS you need to be 125%, If not at that level start listing assets, or get a co-sponsor.

See I-864P for the poverty line levels: http://www.uscis.gov/graphics/formsfee/forms/i-864p.htm


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

125% over the poverty level or do as YuandDan said. :yes:

Good luck,

Peter Miami


Johanna & Peter

Colombia / U.S.A.

I-129F / K-1 Fiancee Visa

08-20-02 - Met Johanna in Armenia, Colombia

10-05-05 - K-1 Sent to TSC

10-14-05 - Received NOA1 by E-Mail (Day 9)

12-22-05 - Reveived NOA2 By E-Mail & Mail (Day 78)

03-03-06 - Interview Date! (Day 149) Approved

03-10-06 - Johanna Arrived

05-27-06 - Married

I-485 / AOS (Did not applied for EAD or AP)

06-05-06 - Sent I-485 application to Chicago via USPS (Day 1)

06-06-06 - AOS Package Delivered at 12:29PM

06-12-06 - Received NOA1 by Mail

06-14-06 - Check Cashed

06-22-06 - Received Appointment Notice for Biometrics

06-26-06 - "Request for Additional Evidence" Online, waiting for letter

06-29-06 - Biometrics Done!

06-30-06 - Received RFE Letter by mail. (Missing Birth Certificate)

07-10-06 - Sent RFE by Express Mail USPS

07-11-06 - RFE Delivered @ 10:54AM Sign by D. Atwell

08-28-06 - AOS Transferred to CSC E-mail & USCIS Website (Day 85)

08-30-06 - Touched #1

08-31-06 - Touched #2

08-31-06 - E-Mail from CRIS & USCIS-CSSO - CSC received AOS Application

09-01-06 - Touched #3

09-01-06 - NOA by Mail Regarding Transfer to CSC

09-05-06 - Touched #4

09-07-06 - Touched #5

09-13-06 - Touched #6

09-15-06 - AOS Approved by Online Status & E-mail

09-21-06 - Received GC and Welcome Letter (Day 109)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Do I still need to get it notarized?

Thank you.

No, it doesn't need to be notarized :)


I-129F PETITION FOR FIANCE(E) Vermont Service Center

05/12/2006 Petition

05/27/2006 NOA 1

06/22/2006 RFE received & sent back (IMBRA)

07/10/2006 Case has been approved

07/14/2006 NOA 2

07/14/2006 NVC forwarded case to FRA

07/18/2006 Medical exam Hamburg

07/22/2006 Package 3

07/22/2006 Sent forms & checklist back to FRA

08/23/2006 Interview

08/25/2006 Picked up visa

08/26/2006 Flying home

09/08/2006 Applied for SSN

09/18/2006 Received SSN

09/23/2006 Wedding

AOS

09/26/2006 Filed AOS

10/06/2006 NOA

10/17/2006 Case transferred to CSC (email)

10/23/2006 Case arrived at CSC (email)

10/24/2006 Touched

10/25/2006 Touched

11/02/2006 Biometrics

11/08/2006 Touched

11/14/2006 GC approved (email)

11/18/2006 GC & Welcome letter in mail

08/09/2008 File for Removal of Conditions

ERIC & JENNIFER

.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Quick Note: A Car is not considered to be an asset. Things like stocks, bonds, savings, real estate are considered to be assets.


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Quick Note: A Car is not considered to be an asset. Things like stocks, bonds, savings, real estate are considered to be assets.

The current I-864 states "You may not include the net value of an automobile, unless you have more than 1 automobile"

Does this not mean a car can be considered an asset, assuming you have at least 2?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you, all! :)

Is 125 percent above the poverty line indeed $16,500 for the household of two, or am I making a mistake?

When I filed for the K1 visa, I had to make 20 + thousand dollars to make it 25 percent above the poverty line.

Or affidavits of support are different for these two forms and I am just confused?

Please, help.

Thank you.


K-1 Visa Timeline

02/24/2006 I-129F Sent to Nebraska Service Center

02/26/2006 I-129F Received by Nebraska Service Center

03/01/2006 NOA1 Received

05/04/2006 NOA2 Received (e-mail) (65 days)

05/06/2006 NOA2 Received (snail mail)

05/16/2006 Financial Packet sent to fiance

05/22/2006 NVC Notice Received (Case Number issued)

05/24/2006 Originals of supporting evidence sent to fiance

05/26/2006 Case received by Kiev Embassy/Packet #3 sent to fiance

05/26/2006 Financial Packet (#2) received by fiance (10 days)

06/05/2006 Originals of supporting evidence received by fiance (11 days)

06/08/2006 Fiance completed assembling documents for Packet #3

06/09/2006 Fiance requested interview via e-mail

06/14/2006 Interview scheduled on June 20th at 9:00 am!

06/20/2006 VISA APPROVED!

07/21/2006 Fiance enteres United States

09/06/2006 WE ARE MARRIED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thank you, all! :)

Is 125 percent above the poverty line indeed $16,500 for the household of two, or am I making a mistake?

When I filed for the K1 visa, I had to make 20 + thousand dollars to make it 25 percent above the poverty line.

Or affidavits of support are different for these two forms and I am just confused?

Please, help.

Thank you.

16,500 is what the chart shows on I-864P Edited by YuAndDan

OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thank you, all! :)

Is 125 percent above the poverty line indeed $16,500 for the household of two, or am I making a mistake?

When I filed for the K1 visa, I had to make 20 + thousand dollars to make it 25 percent above the poverty line.

Or affidavits of support are different for these two forms and I am just confused?

Please, help.

Thank you.

Alexa, do you live in Alaska?

The I-864 no longer needs to be notarized.

ALL: nitpicky me here--- the requirement is not 125% above the poverty level. It is 125% OF the poverty level.


Now That You Are A Permanent Resident

How Do I Remove The Conditions On Permanent Residence Based On Marriage?

Welcome to the United States: A Guide For New Immigrants

Yes, even this last one.. stuff in there that not even your USC knows.....

Here are more links that I love:

Arriving in America, The POE Drill

Dual Citizenship FAQ

Other Fora I Post To:

alt.visa.us.marriage-based http://britishexpats.com/ and www.***removed***.com

censored link = *family based immigration* website

Inertia. Is that the Greek god of 'can't be bothered'?

Met, married, immigrated, naturalized.

I-130 filed Aug02

USC Jul06

No Deje Piedras Sobre El Pavimento!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My personal advice, if you think that you are really pushing it as far as getting over the 125% level get a cosponsor to ease any worries if you could do so without too much trouble.


Naturalization

=======================================

02/02/2015 - Filed Dallas lockbox. Atlanta office.

02/13/2015 - NOA received

03/10/2015 - Biometrics

03/12/2015 - In-Line for Interview

04/09/2015 - E-notification for Interview Letter

05/18/2015 - Interview - passed!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Response:

Yes, there is a poverty line of income that the sponsor needs to have coming

to be able to sponsor someone. The range is from around $16,500 per year to

around $42,000 depending on how many dependents the sponsor already has.

Yes, they need to be notarized.

For further information you can contact the law offices of Chris Ingram at

wwww.breakthroughusa.com.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Response:

Yes, they need to be notarized.

For further information you can contact the law offices of Chris Ingram at

wwww.breakthroughusa.com.

Incorrect! Affidavits of Support do not have to be notarised for AOS. Further you failed to read the OP's question.

Chris,

If you are intent on drumming up some clients, you might want to read the Final Rule on Section 213a, Affidavit of Support, issued earlier this year! ;)


"diaddie mermaid"

You can 'catch' me on here and on FBI.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×