Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mr&mrs4ever

Ok last question before interview on Monday!!

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have an interview on Monday in at the Manila US Embassy for my Filipina wife ( CR1). My father is the joint sponsor and makes 80k+ annually. We have all the documentation and data required for his support. My wife passed her medical exam and we have proof of relationship and all of that.

My one question is regarding the following:

I have not filed tax returns for 2009 and 2010 because I made NO money for those 2 years. Also in 2010 I moved to the Philippines to live with my wife. In 2011 I got an overseas job that pays very little. I have not filed taxes for 2011 because it's not the April 15th deadline yet (and I may extend). I included a letter explaining all of these circumstances along with my I-864.

I printed out my PayPal stubs showing I received payment for my employer. And my bank statements showing I received the PayPal money.

Will this suffice? Since my Dad's joint sponsorship of my wife is fully documented and covers ALL requirements?


DCF - US Embassy (Manila, Philippines)

- 04.10.2010 - Moved to the Philippines

- 10.15.2011 - Got Married

- 12.27.2011 - Filed I-130

- 03.02.2012 - I-130 Approved

- 03.09.2012 - Submitted DS2001/DS230 at MNL Embassy

- 03.15.2012 - SLMEC Exam (PASSED)

- 04.02.2012 - Interview

- 04.03.2012 - Approved!!! Thank you LORD!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have an interview on Monday in at the Manila US Embassy for my Filipina wife ( CR1). My father is the joint sponsor and makes 80k+ annually. We have all the documentation and data required for his support. My wife passed her medical exam and we have proof of relationship and all of that.

My one question is regarding the following:

I have not filed tax returns for 2009 and 2010 because I made NO money for those 2 years. Also in 2010 I moved to the Philippines to live with my wife. In 2011 I got an overseas job that pays very little. I have not filed taxes for 2011 because it's not the April 15th deadline yet (and I may extend). I included a letter explaining all of these circumstances along with my I-864.

I printed out my PayPal stubs showing I received payment for my employer. And my bank statements showing I received the PayPal money.

Will this suffice? Since my Dad's joint sponsorship of my wife is fully documented and covers ALL requirements?

As a USC (this is true for LPR as well) you are required to file an income tax return on all money earned worldwide. You are also suppose to file a tax return even if you make no money, most people do not and the IRS really does not care as long as they do not find out you owe money. Should you ever get audited for income earned and no tax return filed the IRS can go back forever as not filing a return shows you are avoiding taxes and in their eyes commiting tax evation. I would file a tax return for the money earned for 2011 and not worry about 2010 or 2009. If you are worried about the previous years, you can file to show you have no income for those years.

Will it be enough to the USCIS? Depends on who you get for your case. Your Dad's information is enough to satisfy the I-864, however, how are you going to support your wife and yourself? That may be of concern for the IO unless your wife can get a job upon entry to the US. I am not sure what will happen, but I wish you well.

Dave

Edited by Dave&Roza

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah thanks I'm really nervous.

My parents will be helping us while my wife takes the NCLEX (for Nursing board) and I'm looking for work.


DCF - US Embassy (Manila, Philippines)

- 04.10.2010 - Moved to the Philippines

- 10.15.2011 - Got Married

- 12.27.2011 - Filed I-130

- 03.02.2012 - I-130 Approved

- 03.09.2012 - Submitted DS2001/DS230 at MNL Embassy

- 03.15.2012 - SLMEC Exam (PASSED)

- 04.02.2012 - Interview

- 04.03.2012 - Approved!!! Thank you LORD!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Will it be enough to the USCIS?

USCIS will not be making the determination in the OP's case, the Embassy will be making that determination.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah thanks I'm really nervous.My parents will be helping us while my wife takes the NCLEX (for Nursing board) and I'm looking for work.

Your dad has signed a legal document agreeing to take financial responsibility for her. His income makes the cut by a very large margin. I wouldn't stress too much about it, but you may be asked, so prepare to explain this credibly.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

USCIS will not be making the determination in the OP's case, the Embassy will be making that determination.

Opps, My bad. I missed the DCF in the profile. Thanks for catching that.:bonk:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×