Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
cjohnston207

She said Yes, now some advice?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Okay so now that we are engaged, what do we have to go about doing? She just received her OPT, considering she applied for that because she didn't know I was going to propose. We are speaking with an immigration's lawyer tomorrow at the College ... any specific questions we should ask? what should we do now, she has her OPT for one year, we are not planning to get married until next August, so we have some time, please let me know what needs to be done ASAP and what can wait ... I appreciate everything!

thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay so now that we are engaged, what do we have to go about doing? She just received her OPT, considering she applied for that because she didn't know I was going to propose. We are speaking with an immigration's lawyer tomorrow at the College ... any specific questions we should ask? what should we do now, she has her OPT for one year, we are not planning to get married until next August, so we have some time, please let me know what needs to be done ASAP and what can wait ... I appreciate everything!

thank you!

Hello CJ, and welcome to the forum and congratulations on your engagement!

Pardon my ignorance, but what's OPT? Where is your fiancee from? What kind of advise exactly do you need?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So shes already living in the USA... why apply for a K-1? why not just marry and adjust status now? K-1 means she has to return home and wait. If you marry now and apply to adjust status she never has to leave and can get her GC.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Congratulations on your engagement. As your future wife is already in the US and your are planning to marry before her OPT training status expires, your case is looking good. Soon after your marriage ceremony you should file form I-130 concurrently with I-485 and I-765. If you want to travel you should also file I-131.

Right now, you can start by

1. Collecting evidence of your bona fide marriage such as

a) Shared financial interest (joint bank accounts, authorized credit card user, joint leases, joint electric bill, etc).

b) Pictures of you together.

2. You should take a peek at the poverty guide lines and make you that you can document an income of more than 125% of the appropriate number in form I-864P. If the poverty guide lines is a problem then you should start looking for a co-sponsor.

3. You should make sure that you have your federal income tax information for the last three years handy.

4. You should request a certified copy of you naturalization documents. You can get these from the issuing agency.

5. Schedule an appointment, for after your marriage ceremony, with an USCIS proved doctor to get the medical form I-693.

Edited by varming

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Congratulations on your engagement. As your future wife is already in the US and your are planning to marry before her OPT training status expires, your case is looking good. Soon after your marriage ceremony you should file form I-130 concurrently with I-485 and I-765. If you want to travel you should also file I-131.

Right now, you can start by

1. Collecting evidence of your bona fide marriage such as

a) Shared financial interest (joint bank accounts, authorized credit card user, joint leases, joint electric bill, etc).

b) Pictures of you together.

2. You should take a peek at the poverty guide lines and make you that you can document an income of more than 125% of the appropriate number in form I-864P. If the poverty guide lines is a problem then you should start looking for a co-sponsor.

3. You should make sure that you have your federal income tax information for the last three years handy.

4. You should request a certified copy of you naturalization documents. You can get these from the issuing agency.

5. Schedule an appointment, for after your marriage ceremony, with an USCIS proved doctor to get the medical form I-693.

Hey,

thanks for the information, she is from canada ... and her OPT will end next May, we were thinking of getting married in August ... of next year? so that is where we were wondering? should we just go to the justice of the peace and file the paper work sometime next year and do it that way ...? and your saying I don't need a K1 fiance visa ...? in simple terms what were looking for is she wants to stay here and not worry about going back to wait and then come back, she has a job lined up as a counselling for mistreated teens ... but people keep saying is she living her? I guess the answer is yes but she is on her OPT visa card ...

thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey,

thanks for the information, she is from canada ... and her OPT will end next May, we were thinking of getting married in August ... of next year? so that is where we were wondering? should we just go to the justice of the peace and file the paper work sometime next year and do it that way ...? and your saying I don't need a K1 fiance visa ...? in simple terms what were looking for is she wants to stay here and not worry about going back to wait and then come back, she has a job lined up as a counselling for mistreated teens ... but people keep saying is she living her? I guess the answer is yes but she is on her OPT visa card ...

thanks

Yes people keep asking if she is living in the USA because you are making it more complicated than it needs to be. IF you marry while she is in the USA and file for adjustment of status she does not have to leave and go back to Canada she can stay in the USA. You do not have to file for any visa you only marry and adjust her status.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×