Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Darren526

Two weeks after being given 221(g) after interview and no Visa

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi;

Still waiting on Visa. Had interview 2 weeks ago and was given a 221g Refusal. Consulate required a 2011 US Federal Return which we submitted. Now 2 weeks after interview they want further proof that we submitted the US Federal Return. I have forward the email from the IRS saying we have lodged the Federal Return.

I don't know what other people feel towards the US Consulate in Sydney but for us it has been a struggle. We wanted to be over all of this and get our 4 month daughter settled in the US with family. I don't think we will be moving over to the US for many more weeks. The US Consulate now has all the documents they require but still no more progress towards being granted a US Visa. Our daughter has no grandparents here in Australia{my mother died 4 years ago and my father died 5 months before our daughter was born) but has grandparents in the USA which have not seen our daughter. That's the main reason we want to get over to the USA asap. Doesn't seem to be happening that way for us.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi;

Still waiting on Visa. Had interview 2 weeks ago and was given a 221g Refusal. Consulate required a 2011 US Federal Return which we submitted. Now 2 weeks after interview they want further proof that we submitted the US Federal Return. I have forward the email from the IRS saying we have lodged the Federal Return.

I don't know what other people feel towards the US Consulate in Sydney but for us it has been a struggle. We wanted to be over all of this and get our 4 month daughter settled in the US with family. I don't think we will be moving over to the US for many more weeks. The US Consulate now has all the documents they require but still no more progress towards being granted a US Visa. Our daughter has no grandparents here in Australia{my mother died 4 years ago and my father died 5 months before our daughter was born) but has grandparents in the USA which have not seen our daughter. That's the main reason we want to get over to the USA asap. Doesn't seem to be happening that way for us.

You need to send them a copy of your entire tax return. An email from the IRS is not sufficient. If you e-filed the program you used will give you the option to download your return into a .pdf file so you can print it off.

Take everything that is printed, put the W2 or 1099 with it and mail it to the consulate.

If you paper filed and mailed the return in, you should have kept a copy for your records. If you did not, you will have to wait until your return is processed and order a tax return transcript from the IRS and send that to the consulate.


USCIS- 260 Days

6/8/11~ Mailed I-130 Application, withdrew Canadian PR application
6/16/11~ NOA1 email and text message Case routed to CSC (Priority Date)
7/12/11~ The 'Money Order' Incident/Returned to Tennessee
8/03/11~ TOUCHED!
3/2/12~ APPROVED! NOA2!

NVC Electronic Processing- Montreal- 19 Days

3/21/12~ Received case number & IIN 20 Days after NOA2
3/21/12~ Sent in opt-in email
3/22/12~ Opt-in accepted
3/23/12~ DS-261 Submitted, never accepted
3/29/12~ AOS bill invoiced and paid
3/30/12~ AOS shows PAID- AOS Package emailed/received, DS-3032 emailed/accepted
4/2/12~ IV bill invoiced and paid
4/3/12~ AOS Checklist documents emailed(first time)
4/4/12~ IV shows PAID- DS-260 submitted/ IV Package emailed/received
4/4/12~ AOS Checklist documents sent again for CYA (second time)
4/5/12~ IV package accepted! No Checklists!
4/6/12~ AOS Checklist emailed(third time)
4/9/12~ AOS packet accepted (finally)
CASE COMPLETE!!

Interview 354 days from NOA1/ 362 days from initial filing date
5/29/12~ Medical@ Medisys, Montreal
6/4/12~ Interview APPROVED!!!
08/07/2012~ POE Emerson, MB/Pembina, ND by land
08/09/2012~ HOME!! 424 days from initial filing date!
08/14/2012~ SSN Received
09/10/2012~ Received Green Card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to send them a copy of your entire tax return. An email from the IRS is not sufficient. If you e-filed the program you used will give you the option to download your return into a .pdf file so you can print it off.

Take everything that is printed, put the W2 or 1099 with it and mail it to the consulate.

If you paper filed and mailed the return in, you should have kept a copy for your records. If you did not, you will have to wait until your return is processed and order a tax return transcript from the IRS and send that to the consulate.

We printed off a copy of the 2011 Federal Return from the .pdf that was created from an efile program(TaxAct). The Federal Return was signed then submitted by email to the consulate. Sydney consulate allows for copies.

Two weeks later they then requested proof that we did file with the IRS. We received an email from TaxAct to confirm that the Federal Return was successfully lodged to the IRS(Submission ID is given to confirm this). I forward this email to the consulate which states lodgement and also has the Submission ID which the Consulate could confirm if need too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Order an IRS tax return transcript: it's the ultimate proof that you have filed your taxes and it's by far the preferred document for NVC/embassies.

You can order it online and they send it abroad if that's where you live.


USCIS STAGE: 16 days No expedite request but USC residing abroad

NVC STAGE: 19 days from case # to case complete

EMBASSY STAGE
03/27/12: interview - APPROVED

04/12/12: POE San Diego

ROC
12/19/14: received reminder letter from USCIS to file for ROC
01/15/14: sent I-751 application
01/16/14: NOA1/1 year extension
01/21/14: check cashed
01/24/14: received biometrics appointment letter for 02/11

05/14/14: received card production notification by e-mail, approval date 05/13

an1cR1j0es00030MTAwOTQzbHwxMjM0NGxqYXxTa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We printed off a copy of the 2011 Federal Return from the .pdf that was created from an efile program(TaxAct). The Federal Return was signed then submitted by email to the consulate. Sydney consulate allows for copies.

Two weeks later they then requested proof that we did file with the IRS. We received an email from TaxAct to confirm that the Federal Return was successfully lodged to the IRS(Submission ID is given to confirm this). I forward this email to the consulate which states lodgement and also has the Submission ID which the Consulate could confirm if need too.

Well that really sucks! I would think that would be enough. Maybe they're just taking their sweet time in getting around to issuing the visa. Or as Lure said waiting on the transcripts as proof.


USCIS- 260 Days

6/8/11~ Mailed I-130 Application, withdrew Canadian PR application
6/16/11~ NOA1 email and text message Case routed to CSC (Priority Date)
7/12/11~ The 'Money Order' Incident/Returned to Tennessee
8/03/11~ TOUCHED!
3/2/12~ APPROVED! NOA2!

NVC Electronic Processing- Montreal- 19 Days

3/21/12~ Received case number & IIN 20 Days after NOA2
3/21/12~ Sent in opt-in email
3/22/12~ Opt-in accepted
3/23/12~ DS-261 Submitted, never accepted
3/29/12~ AOS bill invoiced and paid
3/30/12~ AOS shows PAID- AOS Package emailed/received, DS-3032 emailed/accepted
4/2/12~ IV bill invoiced and paid
4/3/12~ AOS Checklist documents emailed(first time)
4/4/12~ IV shows PAID- DS-260 submitted/ IV Package emailed/received
4/4/12~ AOS Checklist documents sent again for CYA (second time)
4/5/12~ IV package accepted! No Checklists!
4/6/12~ AOS Checklist emailed(third time)
4/9/12~ AOS packet accepted (finally)
CASE COMPLETE!!

Interview 354 days from NOA1/ 362 days from initial filing date
5/29/12~ Medical@ Medisys, Montreal
6/4/12~ Interview APPROVED!!!
08/07/2012~ POE Emerson, MB/Pembina, ND by land
08/09/2012~ HOME!! 424 days from initial filing date!
08/14/2012~ SSN Received
09/10/2012~ Received Green Card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Order an IRS tax return transcript: it's the ultimate proof that you have filed your taxes and it's by far the preferred document for NVC/embassies.

You can order it online and they send it abroad if that's where you live.

The Sydney Consulate gave us the wrong website. They told us to get an irs transcript from www.ssa.gov. My wife new this to be wrong but she phoned Social Security in the USA and they said that there is nothing on their site to do with obtaining Tax transcripts.

I got on to the irs website and found the link to obtain tax transcripts. Hopefully a tax transcript will turn up to my Australian address. Don't know how long it will take but hopefully soon. This is so dragging out.

Can't understand why the consulate wont except the email which was sent from the efile program saying that it was lodged to the IRS. You would think they would want our case completed and get along with other cases. :bonk:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Process & Procedures to Progress Reports.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×