Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
hz mz

help

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

my cousin had his interview in aug 2011 .officer told the couple they dont have enough evidence and she will mailed the decision.7 months didnt heard nething from them.a letter came few days back asking for more evidence and my cousin provided all that .just wondering wats goin on and is he in a good shape please help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my cousin had his interview in aug 2011 .officer told the couple they dont have enough evidence and she will mailed the decision.7 months didnt heard nething from them.a letter came few days back asking for more evidence and my cousin provided all that .just wondering wats goin on and is he in a good shape please help.

What kind of visa did the couple petition for?

It sounds like they are in Administrative Processing and they need more documents showing maybe relationship proof

AP can take a while and there is not time frame for completion


10/02/2010 Nikah/Marriage in Karachi
USCIS JOURNEY
11/10/2010 -Sent
03/24/2011 i 130 approved!!!
NVC JOURNEY
03/30/2011 NVC received case-04/07/2011 NVC Case Number Assigned
05/03/2011 CASE COMPLETE- In Que for INTERVIEW!!-05/17/2011 Received interview letter and info via email
EMBASSY JOURNEY
05/20/2011 Medical Appt/passed
06/15/2011 Interview result AP
06/21/2011 Submitted requested docs..under review
07/25/2011 CO called did phone interview result: PENDING MANDATORY AP/CO told us they have to do namechecks

03/07/2013 Case returned to USCIS waiting for NOIR/reaffirmation

04/18/2013 USCIS received case for review

08/19/2013 Received NOIR to respond by 9/18/2013

9/9/2013 Responded to NOIR/USCIS received documents awaiting response

9/20/2013 USCIS reaffirmed sent to embassy

1/04/14 Case opened for review

8/31/15 Interview- no questions visa approved on the spot

9/8/15 visa status issued

9/10/15 visa received

9/19/15 POE Charlotte

p9WGm4.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is this for AOS after a K1 fiancee visa? What proof did they show the first time and what the second time?


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my cousin had his interview in aug 2011 .officer told the couple they dont have enough evidence and she will mailed the decision.7 months didnt heard nething from them.a letter came few days back asking for more evidence and my cousin provided all that .just wondering wats goin on and is he in a good shape please help.

If the interview was for adjustment of status then I'd say no, they're not in good shape. Being asked for additional evidence 7 months after the interview is not a good sign. If the IO was inclined to approve them they would have done so by now. The IO is probably inclined to deny, and is giving them one last chance to make their case.

Anyway, this is like trying to read tea leaves after someone has washed out the cup. You haven't given us enough information to make any informed comments.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×