Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
madukhai

Got DUI when I-130 was pending

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I got DUI in my home country Mongolia on Dec 24th 2011 and I can't drive for 6 months meaning that my driver's license got expired till June 24th 2012 , and didn't tell my husband :( before he petitioned for an I-130. He got NOA1 on January 31st 2012, now we're waiting for NOA2, but I need to get a police certificate but I'm scared that DUI might affect our process help ASAP please??? We got married on December 10th 2010. Thank you.

P.S. It was my second time getting DUI in my country. The first one I got was on June 4th 2009.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I 130 just shows relationship. The multiple DUI's will be an issue at the Consulate level.

What sort of substance abuse program are you in?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone,

I got DUI in my home country Mongolia on Dec 24th 2011 and I can't drive for 6 months meaning that my driver's license got expired till June 24th 2012 , and didn't tell my husband :( before he petitioned for an I-130. He got NOA1 on January 31st 2012, now we're waiting for NOA2, but I need to get a police certificate but I'm scared that DUI might affect our process help ASAP please??? We got married on December 10th 2010. Thank you.

P.S. It was my second time getting DUI in my country. The first one I got was on June 4th 2009.

Not good,the CO in you Embassy will ask you about that especially because is your second offence ...so start thinking a very honest and good answer not only that but I'm not sure if in your country you need to show your Police Certificate on your Medical Exams like we do here in the UK so if was drug related you are grounded on the medical as well! :bonk:


I-130 SENT 2012/01/20

I-130 NOA1 2012/01/24

I-130 NOA2 2012/06/12

NVC receiv 2012/07/02

NVC case # 2012/07/13

DS-3032 emailed 2012/07/13

AOS paid 2012/07/20

AOS sent 2012/07/23

DS-3032 Accepted 2012/07/24

IV paid 2012/07/25

IV/DS-230 sent 2012/07/26

RFE missing pay stubs 2012/08/03

Case completed 2012/08/16

Inteview Date 2012/10/16

221g (new co-sponsor and proof of domicile for my son) crazy stuff!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

police clearance certificate is required at NVC document intake stage,

and the civil docs on yer DUIs are required at NVC document intake stage as well.

Was there requirement to include photocopies of the civil docs on the DUI with the I-130?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You could tell the truth and hope for the best. Don't you know how to arrange things in Mongolia? Money and connections can take care of a lot. Have you thought about stopping drinking before you kill somebody?

So he should buy a clean Police Certificate in Mongolia and then come and kill innocent people in the US? Just because you can arrange things there with money? :wow:


I-130 SENT 2012/01/20

I-130 NOA1 2012/01/24

I-130 NOA2 2012/06/12

NVC receiv 2012/07/02

NVC case # 2012/07/13

DS-3032 emailed 2012/07/13

AOS paid 2012/07/20

AOS sent 2012/07/23

DS-3032 Accepted 2012/07/24

IV paid 2012/07/25

IV/DS-230 sent 2012/07/26

RFE missing pay stubs 2012/08/03

Case completed 2012/08/16

Inteview Date 2012/10/16

221g (new co-sponsor and proof of domicile for my son) crazy stuff!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×