Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
canuckstudent

TN for Canadian Student

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I've applied for a Full-time Accounting position in the States so I'm wondering if a TN visa would work for that or if I need another type of work visa. The only issue with my getting a TN visa would be that I don't have an Accounting degree yet though I'm currently working on it. Also the employer is wondering what paperwork they would need to fill out.

If you could help answer that I would really appreciate it.

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Work visas require bachelors degrees.

TN visa i'm not sure if it is accepted for accounting without a degree, You get a TN visa on entry to the USA at the border.

Have a look at the requirements for the TN visa and look at the job requirements it lists.

http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1274.html


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Something the Employer needs to discuss with their Immigration Lawyer.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've applied for a Full-time Accounting position in the States so I'm wondering if a TN visa would work for that or if I need another type of work visa. The only issue with my getting a TN visa would be that I don't have an Accounting degree yet though I'm currently working on it. Also the employer is wondering what paperwork they would need to fill out.

If you could help answer that I would really appreciate it.

Thanks.

The requirements are a baccalaureate or licenciatura Degree; or CPA (US), or CA, CGA, or CMA. A degree is not absolutely required, although you may get hassled a bit more without one. If you qualify based on one of the other criteria, I advise calling ahead of time to the border crossing/airport you intend to use and ask if they have a NAFTA specialist and what hours they usually work. If you can't get that info - try to cross during regular business hours. It's usually easy to get that information from a land border, and not so easy from an airport.

What is more important is the US position offered to you has to be a CPA or equivalent. It can't be a clerical/support type of position. The job title they put in the offer letter is very important as CBP are very picky about these kind of details.

The employer's use of an attorney is optional. Unless they are familiar with Tn's they are just a likely to screw it up as not.


QCjgyJZ.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×