Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Rev56

Fiance is on F-1 Student Visa and we are getting married in August

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance is on an F-1 Student Visa, and has been in the US for about 5 years. We've been together for 2 and a half years, and are getting married in August. We would be looking to file for Adjustment of Status and her Green Card right away. I have read the guidance document, but had a few questions....

What can we get done before the wedding? I know we have to actually be married to file the I-130, etc., but can we have all the supporting documentation already in place? The affadavits to prove our marriage is legit, do those have to be signed and dated after the wedding? I guess I'm just trying to have everything ready and waiting so she can get her Green Card ASAP.

Thanks for the advice!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can get everything ready before the marriage. Also, you can do the medical before the marriage.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Technically no. Once you have filed for AOS, she will no longer be under F1 status, but will enter a new period of authorized stay which will be in effect until you have a decision on your AOS. In prctice this doesn't really change much - she an continue going to school as normal, but she won't be bound by the F1 rules of maintaining full time status, for example. Personally I never think it is a good idea to totally ditch the F1 status after filing for AOS by, for example, dropping out of school entirely, as in that case the beneficiary would not have a valid F1 status to fall back on should the AOS be denied for whatever reason - but on the other hand, I am not sure if a person who applied for AOS from F1 could revert to the F1 status in any case, even if he/she had followed the F1 regulations while AOS was pending, should the AOS be denied.

So basically - no, she is not F1, but she is authorized to be here while AOS is pending.


Adjustment of Status from F-1 to Legal Permanent Resident

02/11/2011 Married at Manhattan City Hall

03/03/2011 - Day 0 - AOS -package mailed to Chicago Lockbox

03/04/2011 - Day 1 - AOS -package signed for at USCIS

03/09/2011 - Day 6 - E-mail notification received for all petitions

03/10/2011 - Day 7 - Checks cashed

03/11/2011 - Day 8 - NOA 1 received for all 4 forms

03/21/2011 - Day 18 - Biometrics letter received, biometrics scheduled for 04/14/2011

03/31/2011 - Day 28 - Successful walk-in biometrics done

05/12/2011 - Day 70 - EAD Arrived, issued on 05/02

06/14/2011 - Day 103 - E-mail notice: Interview letter mailed, interview scheduled for July 20th

07/20/2011 - Day 139 - Interview at Federal Plaza USCIS location

07/22/2011 - Day 141 - E-mail approval notice received (Card production)

07/27/2011 - Day 146 - 2nd Card Production Email received

07/28/2011 - Day 147 - Post-Decision Activity Email from USCIS

08/04/2011 - Day 154 - Husband returns home from abroad; Welcome Letter and GC have arrived in the mail

("Resident since" date on the GC is 07/20/2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What happens if we get denied? Does anyone who is completely legit ever really get denied? I mean, we've had a traditional year long engagement, will have been together for almost 3 years at the time of marriage, are having a big, expensive reception, and have many US citizens who will back us up. I'm still nervous though. I don't know what I'd do if she got sent back to Brazil, probably jump off a bridge...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She won't be denied if you are legit and she is not inadmissible in any other way - ie a criminal. So, relax. The whole family immigration code is written to keep families together. I want to add to the above, that once her AOS is submitted, she won't be able to travel internationally without her Advance Parole (travel permission) approved and in hand.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another question that I was thinking about...

Does she have to be taking classes while we wait for the AOS to process? We're getting married about a week or two before she would have to go back to class. To be honest, it would save us alot of money, since once she gets her GC, we would be eligible for in-state tuition, right? Could she also work during this time?

Would it look suspicious that she stopped attending class right after we got married, given she is AOS'ing from F-1?

Edited by Rev56

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She should talk to her international adviser at school, and they can give her options about F-1 visa. If you apply for AOS before the semester starts, then she doesn't has to be a full-time student. So if you can apply immediately after the wedding, she will be here legally.


3/23/2012 (Day 0) - I-130, I-485 and I-765 sent
4/02/2012 (Day 11) - Hard Copy of NOA1 in the mail of I-130, I-485 and I-765
4/04/2012 (Day 13) - Received a letter for biometrics appointment for 4/20/2012.
4/20/2012 (Day 29) - Biometrics done
5/03/2012 (Day 42) - Status online changed to interview, scheduled for June 11
5/16/2012 (Day 55) - EAD Card Production, online status update
5/24/2012 (Day 63) - EAD Card in the mail
6/11/2012 (Day 83) - Interview, approved on the spot

05/19/2014 (Day 0) - Mailed I-751

05/27/2014 (Day 8) - Received NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She won't necessarily be eligible for in-state tuition rates just because she becomes a permanent resident. Many states require a person to reside within the state for a certain period of time (a year or two usually) before they can qualify for in-state rates, so that is something you would have to check with her university.

Once AOS is filed, she is no longer under F1 status and therefore no longer bound by F1 rules - so no, she does not have to keep attending classes if she does not want to.


Adjustment of Status from F-1 to Legal Permanent Resident

02/11/2011 Married at Manhattan City Hall

03/03/2011 - Day 0 - AOS -package mailed to Chicago Lockbox

03/04/2011 - Day 1 - AOS -package signed for at USCIS

03/09/2011 - Day 6 - E-mail notification received for all petitions

03/10/2011 - Day 7 - Checks cashed

03/11/2011 - Day 8 - NOA 1 received for all 4 forms

03/21/2011 - Day 18 - Biometrics letter received, biometrics scheduled for 04/14/2011

03/31/2011 - Day 28 - Successful walk-in biometrics done

05/12/2011 - Day 70 - EAD Arrived, issued on 05/02

06/14/2011 - Day 103 - E-mail notice: Interview letter mailed, interview scheduled for July 20th

07/20/2011 - Day 139 - Interview at Federal Plaza USCIS location

07/22/2011 - Day 141 - E-mail approval notice received (Card production)

07/27/2011 - Day 146 - 2nd Card Production Email received

07/28/2011 - Day 147 - Post-Decision Activity Email from USCIS

08/04/2011 - Day 154 - Husband returns home from abroad; Welcome Letter and GC have arrived in the mail

("Resident since" date on the GC is 07/20/2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×