Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
batista1880

this is the email the embassy sent me

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

was denied an immigrant visa under Section 212(a)(5)(A) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, because an investigation disclosed that their marriage was entered into solely for the purpose of immigration.

In the near future we will return the petition to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) of the Department of Homeland Security for possible revocation.

If we can be of further assistance to you in this or any other matter, please let us know.

Sincerely,

RR

Public Liaison Hub

Embassy of the United States

Santo Domingo

I am confused because when i look up that section is has to do with Labor Certification has anyone else been through a denial like the above mention how long do you think this whole process would take, Congressman already involved just dont understand if we werent able to show our proof how can they just determined this... please anyone need closure :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

was denied an immigrant visa under Section 212(a)(5)(A) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, because an investigation disclosed that their marriage was entered into solely for the purpose of immigration.

In the near future we will return the petition to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) of the Department of Homeland Security for possible revocation.

If we can be of further assistance to you in this or any other matter, please let us know.

Sincerely,

RR

Public Liaison Hub

Embassy of the United States

Santo Domingo

I am confused because when i look up that section is has to do with Labor Certification has anyone else been through a denial like the above mention how long do you think this whole process would take, Congressman already involved just dont understand if we werent able to show our proof how can they just determined this... please anyone need closure :(

I got the same response......Unfortunately they just decided to return ur case back to USCIS....you will have to wait for them to return it and then once USCIS has it and reviews it they will decide to either reaffirm it or send you an NOIR letter whcih basically is a form for you to appeal. There is no telling how long this might take so be as patient as you can :(

Stay on top of your congressman.....they have a greater possibility of finding out faster the status of your case....make sure all your evidance are organized because you will have to provide the USCIS these documents to fight and prove DR wrong.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Geez they are killing us and the way they said it in the near future Geez i hope they dont take a long time to send my case back here to USCIS

Hi I was recently denied and given one of those white paper. It took 3 months for USCIS to recieve the case back and once they recieve it it takes them another 180 days to response. I wish you the best of luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Geez they are killing us and the way they said it in the near future Geez i hope they dont take a long time to send my case back here to USCIS

I got the letter for Christmas and it was dated December 9 (Completely destroyed my Christmas Spirit). In my case, it took them 2 months to send back after that letter. I called NVC and USCIS today and neither have my case....I am at 6 months since my interview with this back and forth!! Im already half dead. And just like you...none of my stuff was looked at...instead I was mocked and ridiculed for being organized and having evidance. I was like his person entertainment of laughter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did they hand you a letter after they informed you that you were denied at the interview? My fiance and i did not receive anything. How long did it take for you to receive a letter in the mail?

Hi I was recently denied and given one of those white paper. It took 3 months for USCIS to recieve the case back and once they recieve it it takes them another 180 days to response. I wish you the best of luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

that section of law from the INA is sort of 'catchall' code used when the VOs believe (or don't believe) that the marriage is questionable...nothing else to do but wait....a congressman cannot change their decision....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Guangzhou IV used to do this, a lot..

the letter had the labor thingie in it.

In essence, they found they could not grant a visa based on the visa type applied for (Usually a K-1)

then they tried to use the rules of the labor thingie, found they could not, and quoted that section on INA.

It seemed to be a kiss of death at Guangzhou IV, those years they were doing it. The IV Chief has been replaced, and those notices not have that wording anymore.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×